Hammond Power CD1X0022F - dV/dT filter 22 amperes up to 600 volts open style
Hammond Power

CD1X0022F

UPC: 803423168148


Documents & Media
BrochureInstallation InstructionsSpecification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Hammond Power CD1X0022F is an open-style dV/dT filter designed for applications utilizing Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs) and motors, particularly when longer cable lengths are present. This filter, part of the HPS Centurion D series, combines an inductor and a parallel resistor network to effectively mitigate high-frequency ringing and voltage spikes that occur between the VFD and motor, as well as within the motor's windings. It is engineered to slow down the rate of voltage increase (dV/dT) and minimize damaging peak voltages, which can exceed twice the VFD's DC bus voltage in 480V and 600V systems with long cables. By protecting motor insulation, it helps prevent premature failures, reducing downtime and revenue loss. The CD1X0022F is rated for 22 amperes and up to 600 volts. Typical applications include Oil & Gas Pumps, Wastewater Treatment Plants, HVAC Systems, Pulp & Paper, and Irrigation Fields. It should be installed close to the VFD. The filter is designed to handle inverter switching frequencies from 2kHz to 4kHz and operates up to 60Hz. Its insulation system is rated at 130°C for this current range. The filter's open style allows for natural convection cooling and operates effectively in ambient temperatures up to 50°C. It is cUL Listed. SKU: CD1X0022F. Country of Origin: FR.
  • The dV/dT filter combines an inductor and parallel resistor network to mitigate both high frequency components and voltage spikes between the VFD and motor.
  • The filter can mitigate the effects of reflected wave voltages greater than what a reactor alone can accomplish.
  • The filter provides protection to the motor by slowing down the rate of voltage increase and minimizes the damaging peak voltages that occur within the motor’s windings and along the length of cables feeding the motor.
  • Open style enclosure for natural convection cooling
  • Suitable for long cable lengths between VFD and motor

Specifications

Altitude
<1000 m
Ambient Operating Temperature
-25C to 40C (suitable to 50C) Deg C
Application
Designed for applications with long cables between the VFD and the motor
Cooling
Natural Convection
Current Rating
22 A
Enclosure
Open Frame
Height
5.5 in
Inverter Operating Frequency
up to 60Hz
Inverter Specification
Switching Frequency: 2kHz - 4kHz, Operating Frequency: up to 60Hz
Inverter Switching Frequency
2kHz - 4kHz
Length
6 IN
Maximum Ambient Temperature
40C (suitable to 50C)
Minimum Ambient Temperature
-25C
Mounting
Wall/Ceiling/Floor Mount
Mounting Type
Open Style
NEC 480 HP
15
NEC 600 HP
20
Peak Voltage
at Motor: 150% of DC bus voltage
Special Features
Peak Voltage at Motor: 150% of DC bus voltage
Standard
cUL
System Voltage
up to 600V
Voltage Rating
up to 600V
Voltage Rating
600 VAC
Watts Loss
200
Weight
6 lbs
Width
8 in
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
6 IN x 8 IN x 5.5 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
152.4 mm x 203.2 mm x 139.7 mm
Package Weight (Imperial)
6.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
2.700 kg
dV/dT filter 17 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0017F

dV/dT filter 17 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 12 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0012F

dV/dT filter 12 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 9 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0009F

dV/dT filter 9 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 22 amperes up to 600 volts type 1

CD1X0022E

dV/dT filter 22 amperes up to 600 volts type 1
dV/dT filter 35 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0035F

dV/dT filter 35 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 7 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0007F

dV/dT filter 7 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 4 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0004F

dV/dT filter 4 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 3 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0003F

dV/dT filter 3 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 17 amperes up to 600 volts type 1

CD1X0017E

dV/dT filter 17 amperes up to 600 volts type 1
dV/dT filter 54 amperes up to 600 volts open style

CD1X0054F

dV/dT filter 54 amperes up to 600 volts open style
dV/dT filter 12 amperes up to 600 volts type 1

CD1X0012E

dV/dT filter 12 amperes up to 600 volts type 1
dV/dT filter 9 amperes up to 600 volts type 1

CD1X0009E

dV/dT filter 9 amperes up to 600 volts type 1

How to Install the dV/dT Filter

This guide provides step-by-step instructions for the installation and initial setup of the dV/dT filter, ensuring safe and proper operation.

Estimated time: 45m

Tools needed:

Screwdriver, Wire strippers, Multimeter

Supplies needed:

Mounting screws, Terminal connectors

  1. Inspect the unit

    Immediately after receiving the dV/dT filter, inspect it for any transit damage and ensure it matches the shipping documents. If any damage is found, do not energize the unit and contact the manufacturer.

  2. Mount the filter

    Securely mount the dV/dT filter to a suitable surface using the provided mounting screws. Ensure it is installed in a dry area with adequate ventilation.

  3. Connect the wiring

    Connect the output phases U, V, and W from the variable frequency drive to terminals A1, B1, and C1 on the dV/dT filter. Connect the motor terminals T1, T2, and T3 to A2, B2, and C2 respectively.

  4. Ground the unit

    Ensure that the dV/dT filter is properly grounded according to local electrical codes. Verify that all ground connections are secure before proceeding.

  5. Verify connections

    Use a multimeter to check the tightness and integrity of all electrical connections. Ensure there are no loose wires or exposed conductors.

  6. Perform insulation resistance test

    If the dV/dT filter has been exposed to moisture, perform an insulation resistance test to ensure it is dry before energization. The resistance should be greater than 10k ohms.

  7. Energize the unit

    Once all connections are verified and the unit is confirmed to be dry, replace all covers and doors, then restore power to the dV/dT filter.

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammond Power

What certifications and standards do Hammond Power products comply with?

Hammond Power products are certified to UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) standards in North America. Our products meet rigorous safety and performance requirements, with many items classified as UL Listed Products or Recognized Components. We also comply with international certifications including China Compulsory Certification (CCC), C-Tick for Australian EMC requirements, and ANCE for Mexico.

What is Hammond Power's warranty policy?

Hammond Power provides a standard one-year warranty on all products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. Products will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found defective upon factory inspection. The warranty does not cover damage from improper handling, incorrect application, or faulty installation.

What industries and applications are Hammond Power products used for?

Hammond Power products are engineered for critical industrial and commercial applications across multiple sectors, including petrochemical, mining, construction, renewable energy, e-mobility, power storage, and microgrids. Their comprehensive product range of dry-type transformers, power quality solutions, and magnetic components enables electrical distribution and electrification in diverse industrial environments worldwide.

What are the main product lines offered by Hammond Power?

Hammond Power Solutions offers a comprehensive range of dry-type and liquid-filled transformers for industrial and commercial applications. Their primary product lines include power transformers for renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial settings. The company provides both standard and custom-designed transformer solutions that are critical to electrical distribution networks across multiple industries.

What are the key features of Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power products feature advanced dry-type and liquid-filled transformers engineered for diverse industrial applications, with capabilities spanning renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial/commercial sectors. Key features include high-performance electrical steel laminations, windings available in copper or aluminum, advanced insulation systems (VPI or Cast Resin), Basic Impulse Level ranges from 10 kV to 250 kV, and custom design capabilities with over 3,000 unique transformer designs engineered annually.

What environmental ratings do Hammond Power products have?

Hammond Power offers industrial enclosures with comprehensive environmental ratings, including UL/cUL 508A ratings of Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Their products meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing robust protection against dust, water ingress, and harsh environmental conditions. Specific ratings vary by product series, with options ranging from indoor Type 1 enclosures to outdoor-rated Type 4X enclosures suitable for challenging industrial environments.

What technical support does Hammond Power offer?

Hammond Power Solutions provides comprehensive technical support through multiple channels. Customers can access technical resources via phone support in Canada, the United States, Mexico, and internationally, with toll-free numbers and regional contact points. Their technical team offers personalized assistance for custom design inquiries, helping customers find standard transformer and power solutions or develop specialized electrical products for various industrial applications.

What communication protocols do Hammond Power products support?

Hammond Power products support multiple industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, and CANopen. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across industrial automation platforms, supporting various network topologies and high-speed data transmission for comprehensive industrial control and monitoring applications.

What accessories are available for Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial electrical components, including HME Series handles with key locking and padlocking options, door stop kits, light kit mounting brackets, and standard hardware like mounting screws and washers. These accessories are designed to enhance functionality and installation flexibility across their product lines.

How are Hammond Power products typically installed?

Hammond Power transformers are typically chassis-mounted using precise mounting hole centers and dimensions specific to each product series. Installation involves selecting the appropriate primary voltage configuration, securing the transformer to a mounting surface using the specified mounting holes, and connecting terminals according to the product's schematic. Most Hammond Power transformers feature multiple terminal options like solder or quick-connect terminals, allowing flexible and straightforward installation in industrial control and power distribution applications.