Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company 80023 - This is a grounding pigtail with a quad drive grounding screw and an insulated #12 solid bare wire lead. It is made with copper conductor material and is insulated. The listed length is 12 inches, and it is intended for grounding and metal box applications.
Minerallac Company

80023

Alternate Item Number: 12115933

UPC: 085937991935


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 50

Multiplier: 50

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Minerallac Company 80023 12 Pigtail 12 AWG Solid is a high-quality copper wire designed for reliable electrical connections in industrial and commercial applications. Made from solid copper, this 12 AWG wire ensures consistent conductivity and durability, making it ideal for use in junction boxes, control panels, and other electrical installations. The solid construction minimizes resistance and ensures long-term performance, even in high-vibration environments. Suitable for both indoor and outdoor applications, this pigtail wire is a cost-effective solution for professionals requiring dependable wiring. Compatible with standard terminals and connectors, it simplifies installation and reduces downtime. Trust Minerallac’s reputation for quality and reliability with this essential electrical component.
  • 12 AWG solid copper wire for reliable electrical connections
  • Designed for use in junction boxes, control panels, and industrial applications
  • Minimizes resistance and ensures long-term performance
  • Compatible with standard terminals and connectors
  • Durable construction for indoor and outdoor use

Specifications

Application
Grounding pigtails are designed to make grounding an electrical circuit fast and easy
Conductor Material
Copper
Conductor Size
12AWG
Connection
Bare Wire
Connection Type
Pigtail
Connection Type
Pigtail Wire
Connection Type
Screw Terminal / Standard Terminals
Connection Type
Solid Wire
Insulation
Insulated
Length
12"
Material
Solid Copper
Material
Copper
Ratings
Meets 2023 NEC: Article 110.4, 110.14(A)(B) and 250.8
Size
12 AWG
Size
12AWG
Special Features
Insulated pigtail with a GSH grounding screw on one end and 1" strip on the other end
Standard
2011 NEC: Article 110.4, 110.14(A)(B) and 250.8.
Type
Grounding Pigtail
Wire Gauage Size
12 AWG
Grounding pigtail with an insulated lead and a GSH grounding screw on one end. It is designed to make grounding an electrical circuit fast and easy. The lead is 9 inches long and uses 10 AWG wire.

80024

Grounding pigtail with an insulated lead and a GSH grounding screw on one end. It is designed to make grounding an electrical circuit fast and easy. The lead is 9 inches long and uses 10 AWG wire.
Attaches CP**BL panel to grounding bus. Insulated #12 AWG stranded copper cable 8 long.

PGK

Attaches CP**BL panel to grounding bus. Insulated #12 AWG stranded copper cable 8 long.
Grounding Pigtail with Screw, 7 in. length, Copper material, Slotted, Phillips, Dog Point Screw, Hex Washer included, Zinc Coated finish, 100 per box, #14 Size, Steel screw material

PT30

Grounding Pigtail with Screw, 7 in. length, Copper material, Slotted, Phillips, Dog Point Screw, Hex Washer included, Zinc Coated finish, 100 per box, #14 Size, Steel screw material
Telecommunications Ground Bar Kits, 0.25x4.00x20.00, Electroplated, Copper

DGTB420

Telecommunications Ground Bar Kits, 0.25x4.00x20.00, Electroplated, Copper
Intersystem Bonding Termination Copper Ground Bar - Wire Range 14-6 AWG Copper 17AWG for Solid Copper Clad Steel, Recommended Torque 110 pounds/inch

IBT3CB-B1-10

Intersystem Bonding Termination Copper Ground Bar - Wire Range 14-6 AWG Copper 17AWG for Solid Copper Clad Steel, Recommended Torque 110 pounds/inch
This is a grounding screw for grounding applications and metal boxes. It is a 10-32 x 3/8 in screw with a Type C point and hex washer head. The finish is zinc and the color is green.

80022BFG

This is a grounding screw for grounding applications and metal boxes. It is a 10-32 x 3/8 in screw with a Type C point and hex washer head. The finish is zinc and the color is green.
Grounding screw for grounding applications and metal boxes. It is a 10-32 x 3/8 inch screw with a hex washer head and Phillips/slotted drive. The screw has a Type C point and a zinc plated finish.

80022J

Grounding screw for grounding applications and metal boxes. It is a 10-32 x 3/8 inch screw with a hex washer head and Phillips/slotted drive. The screw has a Type C point and a zinc plated finish.
This product is a 10-32 x 3/8 inch green grounding screw. It has a hex washer head and is listed with hex/Phillips/slotted/square drive compatibility. The screw is zinc plated and uses a Type C point.

80022-1000

This product is a 10-32 x 3/8 inch green grounding screw. It has a hex washer head and is listed with hex/Phillips/slotted/square drive compatibility. The screw is zinc plated and uses a Type C point.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.