Federal Signal 302GCX-120 - SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Gray
Federal Signal

302GCX-120

Alternate Item Number: 302gcx-selectone

UPC: 782979200819


Documents & Media
BrochureInstallation InstructionsLine DrawingSpecification SheetWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Federal Signal SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker (SKU 302GCX-120) is designed for reliable audio signaling in hazardous locations. Certified to UL and cUL CID2 standards, this speaker is approved for use in potentially explosive atmospheres. It operates on a 120VAC power supply, ensuring compatibility with standard industrial electrical systems. The 30W amplified output delivers clear, audible alerts capable of penetrating high ambient noise environments such as chemical plants, oil refineries, and manufacturing facilities. Its durable gray enclosure is constructed to withstand harsh industrial conditions, including exposure to dust, moisture, and mechanical stress. This integrated amplified speaker simplifies installation by eliminating the need for external amplifiers and complex wiring, making it suitable for fire alarm systems, emergency notification networks, and other safety-critical applications. Federal Signal's commitment to quality and compliance ensures dependable performance for personnel protection and operational safety.
  • 30W amplified speaker for clear, audible alerts
  • UL and cUL CID2 certified for hazardous locations
  • 120VAC operation for standard industrial power compatibility
  • Durable gray enclosure withstands harsh environments
  • Integrated amplifier simplifies installation

Specifications

-67 to 150
DEG F
0 to 114
DB
0.3
A
0.30
AMP
114
dBa
124
dBa
13.9 H x 10.2 W x 10 D
IN
Amperage
0.3 A
Application
Indoor/Outdoor
Brand Name
Federal Signal
Cable Entry Size
1/2-Inch NPT
Color
Gray
dBa at 10ft
114 dBa
dBa at 1M
124 dBa
Dimensions
13.9 H x 10.2 W x 10 D IN
Enclosure
Type 4X, IP66, IP69K
Loudness
0 to 114 DB
Material
Die-Cast Aluminum
Mounting
Surface
Operating Current
0.3 AMP
Operating Temperature
-67 to 150 DEG F
Operating Voltage
120VAC 50-60Hz
Output Level
30 WTT
Series
SelecTone
Special Features
Digital Signal Amplification
Standard
CSFM,UL,cUL
Standard
UL Listed/cUL Listed/CSFM Approved
Standby Current
50 mA
Sub Brand
SelecTone
Termination
Terminal Block
Type
Hazardous Location Amplified Speaker
Type
Audible Signals
Voltage Rating
120 VAC
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
12.25 IN x 15.25 IN x 12.75 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
31.115 cm x 38.735 cm x 32.385 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
9.300 L
Package Weight (Metric)
4.218 kg
SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 120VAC, Gray

302GCX-120-CN

SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 120VAC, Gray
SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Explosion-Proof, UL and cUL CID1, 120-240VAC, Gray

300X-120-240

SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Explosion-Proof, UL and cUL CID1, 120-240VAC, Gray
SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 120VAC, Gray

300GCX-120-CN

SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 120VAC, Gray
SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Gray

300GCX-120

SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Gray
SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Explosion-Proof, UL and cUL CID1, 120-240VAC, Gray

302X-120-240

SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Explosion-Proof, UL and cUL CID1, 120-240VAC, Gray
SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 240VAC, Gray

302GCX-240

SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 240VAC, Gray
SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 240VAC, Gray

300GCX-240-CN

SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 240VAC, Gray
SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 240VAC, Gray

302GCX-240-CN

SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Zone Listed, 240VAC, Gray
SelecTone 30 Watt Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, 120VAC, Black - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120VAC and 240VAC. Reliable solid-state circuitry. Digital signal amplification. Fused input and output. Built-in gain control, adjustable between 0 dBa to 114dBa at 10 feet (0 dBa to 124 dBa at 1 meter). Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. External mounting tabs. Indoor/outdoor use. CSFM Approved. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 2, Groups F and G & Class III.

302GCX-120-B

SelecTone 30 Watt Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, 120VAC, Black - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120VAC and 240VAC. Reliable solid-state circuitry. Digital signal amplification. Fused input and output. Built-in gain control, adjustable between 0 dBa to 114dBa at 10 feet (0 dBa to 124 dBa at 1 meter). Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. External mounting tabs. Indoor/outdoor use. CSFM Approved. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 2, Groups F and G & Class III.
SelecTone 15 Watt Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, 120VAC, Black - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120VAC and 240VAC. Reliable, solid-state circuitry. Digital signal amplification. Fused input and output. Built-in gain control, adjustable between 0 dBa to 110 dBa at 10 feet (0 dBa to 120 dBa at 1 meter). Cast copper free aluminum housing, spun aluminum projector. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Indoor/outdoor use. CSFM Approved. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 2, Groups F and G & Class III.

300GCX-120-B

SelecTone 15 Watt Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, 120VAC, Black - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120VAC and 240VAC. Reliable, solid-state circuitry. Digital signal amplification. Fused input and output. Built-in gain control, adjustable between 0 dBa to 110 dBa at 10 feet (0 dBa to 120 dBa at 1 meter). Cast copper free aluminum housing, spun aluminum projector. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Indoor/outdoor use. CSFM Approved. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 2, Groups F and G & Class III.
SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Gray

302GC-120

SelecTone 30W Amplified Speaker, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Gray
SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 24VAC/DC, Gray

300GCX-024

SelecTone 15W Amplified Speaker, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 24VAC/DC, Gray

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of product is the 302GCX-120?

The 302GCX-120 is a SelecTone® 30W Amplified Speaker designed for industrial public address systems.

What is the power rating of the 302GCX-120 speaker?

The 302GCX-120 is a 30W amplified speaker.

What voltage does the 302GCX-120 speaker require?

The 302GCX-120 speaker operates on 120VAC.

Is the 302GCX-120 suitable for hazardous locations?

Yes, the 302GCX-120 is designed for hazardous locations and is UL and cUL CID2 certified.

What certifications does the 302GCX-120 hold?

The 302GCX-120 is UL and cUL CID2 certified for hazardous locations.

What color is the 302GCX-120 speaker?

The 302GCX-120 speaker is gray in color.

Can the 302GCX-120 be used in a SelecTone system?

Yes, the 302GCX-120 is a SelecTone® amplified speaker and part of the SelecTone product family.

What environments are SelecTone products designed for?

SelecTone products are designed for heavy industrial facilities, hazardous, and high ambient noise environments.

What are the general applications for SelecTone speakers?

SelecTone speakers are used for multiple tones, voice, live PA notifications, and pre-recorded messages in industrial facilities.

Can SelecTone speakers be used as stand-alone units?

Yes, each SelecTone speaker and amplifier can also be used for stand-alone signaling applications.

How to Install the 302GCX-120 Controller

This guide provides step-by-step instructions for installing and configuring the 302GCX-120 controller, ensuring proper wiring and setup for optimal performance.

Estimated time: 45m

Tools needed:

Screwdriver, Wire strippers, Multimeter

Supplies needed:

Mounting screws, Terminal connectors, Conduit plugs

  1. Mount the controller

    Remove the two screws securing the cover to the housing and take off the cover. Select a flat mounting surface and position the rear of the housing against it. Use the mounting holes as templates to mark drill positions, ensuring no obstructions are present. Secure the unit with appropriate screws based on the surface type.

  2. Make electrical connections

    Route the power wires through the 1/2" threaded openings into the unit. For 120VAC operation, connect the line (hot) wire to the terminal marked 'L' and the neutral wire to the terminal marked 'N'. Ensure the earth ground wire is connected if required by local codes. Plug the connector into the receptacle on the printed circuit board.

  3. Install tone and speaker connector cards

    If using a tone card, plug it into the designated socket. For audio signal leads, route them into the enclosure and connect them to the speaker connector card inputs. Ensure the rubber gasket is seated properly before reinstalling the housing cover and tightening the screws.

  4. Test the system

    After installation, conduct a system test to verify operation. Adjust the internal volume control if necessary. Ensure that the housing cover is securely fastened before energizing the unit.

Frequently Asked Questions about Federal Signal

What certifications and standards do Federal Signal products comply with?

Federal Signal products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) in the USA, CSA (Canadian Standards Association), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia and New Zealand). Their products meet rigorous safety and performance standards for industrial environments, with specific compliance in electrical equipment enclosures, functional safety, and environmental protection ratings.

What is Federal Signal's warranty policy?

Federal Signal offers a comprehensive limited warranty covering most products for 1-5 years from the date of delivery, with specific terms varying by product category. Mechanical sirens, beacons, speakers, and sounders typically receive 5-year parts and labor coverage, while electronic sirens and controllers generally have 2-year warranties. All warranties require return to the factory for service, and on-site services are not included. Certain components like domes, lenses, lamps, and batteries are specifically excluded from warranty coverage.

What industries and applications are Federal Signal products used for?

Federal Signal products are used across multiple critical industrial and municipal sectors for notification, communication, and safety systems. Their product lines cover essential applications including fire alarm systems, public address and telephony, outdoor warning systems, visual and audible signals, and emergency communication networks. Key industries served include manufacturing, municipal emergency services, industrial facilities, and infrastructure environments where clear, reliable communication and safety signaling are paramount.

What technical support does Federal Signal offer?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive technical support through their dedicated [email protected] email and direct phone line at +1 708.534.4756. Their support covers a wide range of notification and communication solutions, including technical assistance for products in public address, telephony, fire alarm, visual and audible signals, outdoor warning systems, and intercoms.

What are the main product lines offered by Federal Signal?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive notification and communication solutions across multiple product lines, including Visual Signals, Audible Signals, Telephony, Intercoms, Fire Alarm, Outdoor Warning Systems, Public Address, and Initiating Systems. Their product range is designed to provide clear communications and critical process notifications that enhance safety and compliance in industrial and public environments.

What are the key features of Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal products are comprehensive notification solutions designed to enhance safety and communication across industrial environments. Their key features include visual and audible signals, fire alarm systems, outdoor warning systems, public address capabilities, telephony, and intercoms. These products provide critical process notifications, ensure safety compliance, and offer advanced technologies like secure encrypted communication, cloud-based control systems, and customizable emergency response interfaces.

What environmental ratings do Federal Signal products have?

Federal Signal products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A, CSA, NEMA, and IEC 60529. Their enclosures are rated for Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 environments, with IP66 protection, and can operate in temperatures ranging from -40°F to 266°F. These ratings ensure superior protection against dust, water, corrosion, and extreme conditions for indoor and outdoor industrial applications.

What accessories are available for Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal offers multiple accessories for their signaling products, including coupling kits, cable entry adapters, indicator rings, legend plates, and mounting brackets. Key accessories include E-Box endcap kits with M20 and M25 openings, U-Brackets for dual configurations, and color-coded indicator rings in black, blue, green, magenta, red, and yellow. Additional options like adapters for NPT connections and specialized mounting hardware are also available for their Global Series signaling platforms.

What communication protocols do Federal Signal products support?

Federal Signal supports multiple industrial communication protocols including PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration across various industrial automation environments, supporting both traditional fieldbuses and modern Ethernet-based communication standards.

How are Federal Signal products typically installed?

Federal Signal products are typically installed using professional mounting configurations that include wall brackets, base stations, and specialized mounting hardware. Depending on the specific product line—such as outdoor warning systems, visual signals, or audible signals—installation involves precise mounting options like wall-mount antenna brackets, base station radio packages, and modular component assemblies. Each product configuration includes specific mounting accessories like endcaps, adapters, and terminal blocks to ensure secure and compliant installation in industrial and safety-critical environments.