WEG Strategic Partner Distributor
WEG BTWI 3S - TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 3S
WEG

BTWI 3S

UPC: 7909018304250

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The WEG BTWI 3S is a 5mm wide spring-clamp terminal block designed for push-in wire connections in industrial control panels. Manufactured by WEG (SKU: BTWI 3S), this terminal block offers secure and efficient wiring. It accepts rigid wires from 0.5 to 4 mm² and flexible cables from 0.5 to 2.5 mm². The BTWI 3S is rated for 500V / 24A (IEC) and 600V / 20A (UL/CSA), with a rated surge voltage of 8kV and pollution degree 3. Its PA66 polyamide body provides high mechanical resistance, and stainless steel springs ensure reliable connections. Compatible with WEG BTW series accessories like end plates and connecting bridges, it facilitates organized, space-saving panel assembly. UL File No. E320231.
  • 5mm width spring-clamp terminal block for push-in wire connections
  • Rated 500V / 24A (IEC) and 600V / 20A (UL/CSA)
  • Accommodates rigid wire (0.5-4 mm²) and flexible cable (0.5-2.5 mm²)
  • High mechanical resistance PA66 polyamide body with stainless steel springs
  • Compatible with BTW series accessories for panel assembly
  • Compatible with BTW series accessories (end plates, bridges, DIN rail mounts)
  • PA66 polyamide body with stainless steel springs for durability
  • Finger-safe design for enhanced operator safety

Specifications

Connection Type
push-in spring clamp
Current Rating
24 A/20 A
Material
PA66 Polyamide
Mounting Type
DIN Rail
Series
BTW
Size
5 mm
Voltage Rating
500–600 V
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.0154 LB
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4

BTWI 4

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-AZ

BTWI 4-AZ

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-AZ
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 6T-VD/AM

BTWI 6T-VD/AM

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 6T-VD/AM
END PLATE TF-BTWI 6

TF-BTWI 6

END PLATE TF-BTWI 6
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4T-VD/AM

BTWI 4T-VD/AM

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4T-VD/AM
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 2.5-VM

BTWI 2.5-VM

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 2.5-VM
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-2F

BTWI 4-2F

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-2F
TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-VD

BTWI 4-VD

TERMINAL BLOCK BTWI 4-VD

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the voltage rating of the BTWI 3S?

The BTWI 3S has a voltage rating of 500–600V (IEC) and 600V (UL/CSA).

What is the current rating of the BTWI 3S?

The current rating is 24A (IEC) or 20A (UL/CSA).

Is the BTWI 3S compatible with DIN rail mounting?

Yes, the BTWI 3S is designed for DIN rail mounting.

What is the surge voltage rating of the BTWI 3S?

The surge voltage rating is 8kV.

Can the BTWI 3S be used with BTW series accessories?

Yes, the BTWI 3S is compatible with BTW series accessories like end plates, bridges, and DIN rail mounts.

What wire sizes are compatible with the BTWI 3S?

The BTWI 3S supports rigid wires from 0.5 to 4mm² and flexible cables from 0.5 to 2.5mm². AWG sizes range from 22 to 12.

What standards does the BTWI 3S meet?

The BTWI 3S meets IEC 60947-7-1 standards for pollution degree 3.

What is the material of the BTWI 3S body?

The BTWI 3S body is made of PA66 polyamide, which provides high mechanical resistance.

How to Install the WEG BTWI 3S Terminal Block

Step-by-step guide to mounting and wiring the BTWI 3S terminal block on a DIN rail.

Estimated time: 15m

Tools needed:

Screwdriver, Wire strippers

Supplies needed:

DIN rail, Mounting screws (if required)

  1. Mount the terminal block to the DIN rail

    Position the BTWI 3S on the DIN rail and snap it into place until it clicks securely.

  2. Strip the wire ends

    Strip the insulation from the wire ends to a length of 10mm for proper connection.

  3. Insert wires into the terminal block

    Push the stripped wire ends into the spring-clamp terminals until they are fully seated. Ensure the wires are inserted straight to avoid misalignment.

  4. Verify connections

    Gently tug each wire to confirm it is securely held by the terminal block. Ensure no loose strands are exposed.

Frequently Asked Questions about WEG

What certifications and standards do WEG products comply with?

WEG products meet extensive international standards across multiple critical categories, including safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), functional safety, and regulatory compliance. Key certifications include UL, cUL, CE, TÜV Rheinland, and compliance with international standards such as EN 61800 series, IEC 61508, ISO 13849-1, and directives like Low Voltage (2014/35/EU), EMC (2014/30/EU), and RoHS. Their products are certified for safe operation in various industrial environments, with specific standards covering electrical safety, thermal performance, electromagnetic immunity, and environmental protection.

What is WEG's warranty policy?

WEG offers an 18-month standard warranty for automation products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. The warranty requires proper transportation, handling, storage, and installation within specified environmental conditions. Repairs must be performed by authorized WEG service, and the warranty is limited to the replacement or repair of the product itself, excluding consequential damages. Extended warranty options are available, including purchasing additional coverage at 2.5% of the product's selling price per year, up to 4 additional years.

What industries and applications are WEG products used for?

WEG products are extensively used across multiple industrial sectors, including packaging equipment, material handling, food processing, pumps, medical/lab equipment, door/gate openers, office machinery, and lawn/garden applications. Their versatile DC motors and variable frequency drives (VFDs) are designed for general industrial use, with solutions ranging from off-the-shelf products to custom OEM designs that meet UL/CSA standards for diverse manufacturing and processing environments.

What technical support does WEG offer?

WEG offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated Automation Service Department accessible via toll-free phone (1-877-934-3748) and email ([email protected]). They maintain a global network of accredited service centers worldwide, which customers can locate on their website. Additionally, WEG provides warranty support and technical assistance for their industrial automation products, with pre-approval required for warranty repairs.

What are the key features of WEG products?

WEG products feature advanced industrial automation technologies with key characteristics including high performance, flexibility, and connectivity. Their flagship CFW900 Variable Speed Drive demonstrates core product strengths: intelligent thermal management, built-in safety functions, IoT readiness, advanced energy saving capabilities, and comprehensive communication protocols. WEG drives offer robust performance with features like 150% overload capacity, modern graphic HMI, plug-and-play expansion modules, and compatibility across multiple industrial segments including food and beverage, pulp and paper, and manufacturing.

What communication protocols do WEG products support?

WEG products support multiple industrial communication protocols across their product lines, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus-TCP, Modbus-RTU, CANopen, and optional protocols like Profibus-DP and DeviceNet. Specifically, the PLC500 offers 2x Gigabit Ethernet Ports, 1x CAN Port, and 1x RS485 port, enabling seamless integration with major industrial communication networks.

What environmental ratings do WEG products have?

WEG products feature multiple environmental ratings and protection classes. They offer Protection Class 3C2 as a standard coating and Protection Class 3C3 as an optional extra coating, both compliant with IEC 60721-3-3. Environmental specifications include air relative humidity from 5% to 95% non-condensing, altitude ratings up to 1,000m standard (with current derating above that), and Pollution Degree 2 classification with non-conductive pollution requirements.

What accessories are available for WEG products?

WEG offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product lines. For variable frequency drives like the CFW900, accessories include I/O expansion modules, communication modules, encoder modules, temperature transducer modules, relay output modules, and HMI accessories. These accessories expand communication capabilities, input/output functions, and application flexibility. Most accessories are interchangeable between drive frames and can be installed in backplane slots, with communication network accessories limited to one per variable speed drive.

What are the main product lines offered by WEG?

WEG offers a comprehensive range of industrial automation products, including variable frequency drives (CFW series like CFW100, CFW300, CFW500), soft starters (SSW series including SSW05, SSW07, SSW900), and the innovative Motion Fleet Management (MFM) system for predictive maintenance and asset monitoring. Their product lines are designed to support industrial automation needs across various sectors, providing solutions for motor control, fleet management, and operational efficiency.

How are WEG products typically installed?

WEG products are typically installed with careful attention to mounting specifications, protection ratings, and airflow requirements. For variable speed drives like the CFW900, installation methods include surface mounting, flange mounting, and side-by-side configurations with specific clearance guidelines. Installers must follow precise dimensional requirements for each product frame size, ensuring proper ventilation and electrical connections.