Authorized Techtop Motors Distributor
Techtop Motors VHS-CI-447TP-4-E-400 - TechTop VHS-CI-447TP-4-E-400 — 400 HP VHS motor, 447TP frame, 4 POLE (1800), 460V 60HZ, WPI, IE3 - NEMA Premium
Techtop Motors

VHS-CI-447TP-4-E-400


Documents & Media
CAD / 3D Model (STEP)Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Overview

Techtop VHS-CI-447TP-4-E-400 is a high-efficiency, 400 HP, 3-phase induction motor designed for industrial applications requiring reliable, high-torque performance. Built to NEMA Premium IE3 efficiency standards, this motor delivers 96.2% nominal efficiency at 460V, 60Hz, ensuring energy savings and compliance with DOE regulations. The 447TP frame size provides robust mechanical integrity, while the WP (weather-protected) enclosure offers IP55 protection against dust and water ingress, suitable for harsh industrial environments. Key electrical specifications include a rated current of 441.5 Amps, a service factor of 1.15, and a full-load torque of 1183 ft-lb at 1786 RPM. The motor features a Class F insulation system with tropicalization for enhanced durability in humid or corrosive conditions. Certified to UL, CSA, and DOE standards, it meets stringent safety and performance requirements. The motor’s 125% overload capability (1781 Amps) and breakdown torque of 356% of full load ensure reliable operation under demanding conditions. Mechanical robustness is ensured with double-shielded 6306ZZ bearings on both drive-end (DE) and non-drive-end (NDE) sides, providing long service life. The motor’s graphite grey coating (7024) enhances corrosion resistance, while the removable feet design simplifies installation and maintenance. With a rated ambient temperature of 40°C and a maximum altitude rating of 1000 meters, this motor is engineered for continuous duty in industrial settings such as pumps, compressors, fans, and material handling systems. The VHS-CI-447TP-4-E-400 is part of Techtop’s VHS series, known for its high reliability and efficiency in variable frequency drive (VFD) applications. Its NEMA Design B characteristics ensure stable performance across a wide range of loads, from 50% to 125% of full load. The motor’s compact 447TP frame size balances power output and physical footprint, making it ideal for retrofits or new installations where space is a consideration.
  • 400 HP, 460V, 3-phase, 4-pole motor with 96.2% nominal efficiency (IE3 NEMA Premium)
  • WP enclosure with IP55 rating for dust and water resistance; graphite grey coating (7024) for corrosion protection
  • Rated current: 441.5 Amps; service factor: 1.15; full-load torque: 1183 ft-lb at 1786 RPM
  • Class F insulation with tropicalization; UL, CSA, and DOE certified; rated ambient: 40°C
  • Double-shielded 6306ZZ bearings; removable feet; suitable for VFD applications up to 1000m altitude

Specifications

AA
NPT 3-1/2" in
AB
24 in
AG
55.5 in
AJ
14.75 in
AK
13.5 in
BD
16.5 in
BF
0.69 in
BX
1.5 in
BY
1/4-20 in
BZ
2.13 in
CD
49.78 in
Connection Type
WPI
Frequency
60 Hz
KEY
0.38 in
Nema Rating
NEMA Premium
P
28 in
Poles
4
R
1.67 in
Series
VHS-CI
Size
447TP
Voltage Rating
460 V
XC
5.13 in

Frequently Asked Questions about Techtop Motors

What certifications and standards do Techtop Motors products comply with?

Techtop Motors products comply with NEMA Premium® efficiency standards, IEEE 841 for severe duty applications, and MG1 Part 31 for safe VFD use. Additionally, they feature IP55 ingress protection and are constructed with corrosion-resistant materials, ensuring durability and reliability in industrial environments.

What is Techtop Motors's warranty policy?

Techtop Motors offers a 36-month warranty from the date of purchase on their electric motors, ensuring protection against defects in materials and workmanship. This warranty reflects Techtop's commitment to quality and customer satisfaction.

What industries and applications are Techtop Motors products used for?

Techtop Motors products are utilized across a wide range of industries, including manufacturing, processing, agriculture, HVAC, and heavy-duty applications. Their motors are designed for powering machinery such as pumps, fans, conveyors, and compressors, ensuring reliable performance and energy efficiency in demanding environments.

What technical support does Techtop Motors offer?

Techtop Motors offers comprehensive technical support, including pre-sale and post-sale assistance through a fully trained customer service team. Our support extends to application-driven engineering, ensuring that customers receive expert guidance tailored to their specific needs. Additionally, we provide access to live inventory, electrical and dimensional data, and downloadable brochures via our website.

What are the main product lines offered by Techtop Motors?

Techtop Motors offers a diverse range of industrial electric motors, including NEMA Premium Efficiency motors, IEEE 841 Severe Duty motors, JM/JP Pump motors, and Explosion Proof motors. Their product lines also feature options in both cast iron and aluminum constructions, as well as specialized motors for applications like cooling towers and washdown environments. With horsepower ratings ranging from 1/8 to 500 HP and various frame sizes, Techtop Motors is equipped to meet a wide array of industrial automation needs.

What are the key features of Techtop Motors products?

Techtop Motors products feature NEMA PREMIUM® operating efficiency, ensuring reduced energy costs and enhanced performance. They are designed with hand-inserted lap wound stators for smooth operation, true copper windings for reduced loss, and full cast iron construction for durability. Additional features include IP55 ingress protection, automatic moisture drainage, and a 36-month warranty, making them ideal for demanding industrial applications.

What communication protocols do Techtop Motors products support?

Techtop Motors products support a comprehensive range of communication protocols including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU integrated as standard. These protocols facilitate efficient communication and integration within industrial automation systems, enhancing system performance and diagnostics.

What environmental ratings do Techtop Motors products have?

Techtop Motors products feature environmental ratings such as IP55 and IP56, providing robust protection against dust and water ingress. These ratings ensure reliable performance in various industrial environments, with options for oil seals and labyrinth seals for enhanced durability.

What accessories are available for Techtop Motors products?

Techtop Motors offers a variety of accessories for their products, including C & D flanges for versatile mounting options, aluminum and rolled steel C-face conversion kits, and multi-mount removable mounting feet for easy installation. Additionally, their motors feature color-coded oversized lead wires for simplified connections and automatic grease purge systems to prevent over-greasing, enhancing maintenance efficiency.

How are Techtop Motors products typically installed?

Techtop Motors products are designed for straightforward installation, featuring multi-mount removable mounting feet that allow for easy repositioning of the conduit box. Their lightweight designs facilitate handling in difficult-to-reach locations, while color-coded oversized lead wires simplify electrical connections. Additionally, the motors are equipped with features such as automatic grease purge and double lip shaft seals, ensuring reliable operation and maintenance ease.