Authorized TCI Distributor
TCI PFCA0300AW1C120C - PF Guard, 300kVAR, 480V, Full Steps

TCI PFCA0300AW1C120C PF Guard, 300kVAR, 480V, Full Steps


Documents & Media
BrochureManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Call +1 (262) 252-1600 (toll-free 877-268-3700) or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Overview

The TCI PFCA0300AW1C120C is a 300kVAR power factor correction unit for 480V industrial systems. Manufactured by TCI in Germany, this full-step unit improves power quality by correcting lagging power factors. It includes an integrated fuse monitor with visual indication and an internal circuit breaker for safety. Designed for industrial electrical systems, it reduces energy costs by optimizing reactive power consumption. The unit operates in full steps for precise power factor adjustment.
  • 300kVAR rating for 480V industrial systems
  • Full-step power factor correction for precise adjustment
  • Integrated fuse monitor with visual indication
  • Internal circuit breaker for safety
  • Manufactured by TCI in Germany

Specifications

Series
PF Guard
Series
PFCA
Voltage Rating
480 VAC
CAPACITOR BANK NC-LVF48W075B-FC001

NC-LVF48W075B-FC001

CAPACITOR BANK NC-LVF48W075B-FC001
Capacitor - Type CLMD 43 - 4 kVAR x 480 V - Nema 1

C484G4

Capacitor - Type CLMD 43 - 4 kVAR x 480 V - Nema 1
PF Guard, 150kVAR, 480V, Full Steps

PFCA0150AW1C120C

PF Guard, 150kVAR, 480V, Full Steps
COSYSCRT--480V-DP-12,5KVAR

59701322

COSYSCRT--480V-DP-12,5KVAR
Capacitor - Type CLMD 63 - 55 kVAR, 480 V, Nema 12

IC486D55

Capacitor - Type CLMD 63 - 55 kVAR, 480 V, Nema 12
PF Guard, 500kVAR, 480V, Full Steps

PFCA0500AW1C140C

PF Guard, 500kVAR, 480V, Full Steps
Power capacitor - 3 phases, 4160 V, 50 kVAR, 75 kV BIL, Heavy Duty

2GUW041050F1171

Power capacitor - 3 phases, 4160 V, 50 kVAR, 75 kV BIL, Heavy Duty
Reactive Power (Kvar): 60 kVAR Line-Line Voltage (V): 525 V System Frequency (Hz): 60 Standard: UL Losses: < 0.5 Watt/kvar (discharge resistors included) Enclosure Rating: Nema 1 Enclosure Size: CLMD 83 State Indicators: Included Temperature range: -13°F / +130°F Tolerance on capacitance 0% + 15% Overcurrent tolerance: 135% of Rated Current, Continuously Case material: Zinc electroplated mild steel Color: ASA61 or ANSI-61 gray paint finish, powder coat finish

C528G60-HZ-2LE

Reactive Power (Kvar): 60 kVAR Line-Line Voltage (V): 525 V System Frequency (Hz): 60 Standard: UL Losses: < 0.5 Watt/kvar (discharge resistors included) Enclosure Rating: Nema 1 Enclosure Size: CLMD 83 State Indicators: Included Temperature range: -13°F / +130°F Tolerance on capacitance 0% + 15% Overcurrent tolerance: 135% of Rated Current, Continuously Case material: Zinc electroplated mild steel Color: ASA61 or ANSI-61 gray paint finish, powder coat finish

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the voltage rating for the PF Guard?

The voltage rating for the PF Guard is 480 VAC.

What is the operating frequency of the PF Guard?

The PF Guard operates at a frequency of 60 Hz.

What are the operating temperature limits for the PF Guard?

The operating temperature range for an enclosed PF Guard is -10°C (14°F) to 40°C (104°F).

What is the storage temperature range for the PF Guard?

The storage temperature range for the PF Guard is -30°C (-22°F) to 60°C (140°F).

What cooling method does the PF Guard use?

The PF Guard uses forced air convection for cooling.

What are the available enclosure options for the PF Guard?

The available enclosure options are Type 1 and Type 12.

What is the fuse interrupt rating of the PF Guard?

The fuse interrupt rating is 200kA.

What is the maximum harmonic voltage allowed?

The maximum harmonic voltage allowed is 5%.

What is the expected operational life of the PF Guard?

The expected life of the PF Guard is over 130,000 operating hours.

What is the maximum relative humidity for operation?

The PF Guard can operate in relative humidity up to 95% non-condensing.

Frequently Asked Questions about TCI

What environmental ratings do TCI products have?

TCI products feature robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; CSA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; and NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Additionally, they meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing exceptional protection against dust, water, and corrosive environments with operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C.

What industries and applications are TCI products used for?

TCI products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industrial sectors, including HVAC, metals manufacturing, elevators and escalators, marine and shipping, food processing, pulp and paper, and underground construction. Their TorqueDrive Series offers specialized solutions for diverse load types such as fans, pumps, compressors, conveyors, hoists, winders, and synchronized positioning applications, with specific product lines designed for high-performance environments requiring precise torque control, energy efficiency, and robust environmental resistance.

What are the main product lines offered by TCI?

TCI offers four primary product lines: Harmonic Solutions, Motor Protection Solutions, Power Factor Correction Solutions, and High Frequency Noise Solutions. These comprehensive product lines include advanced technologies like HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, MotorGuard™ Sine Wave Output Filters, PF Guard Capacitor Banks, and KRF 3-Phase EMC Power Line Filters designed for industrial automation and electrical system optimization.

What are the key features of TCI products?

TCI products feature advanced harmonic mitigation solutions including HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, specialized line and load reactors, and power factor correction technologies. Key capabilities include integrated EMC design, high-endurance capacitors capable of handling 190% rated current, and solutions specifically engineered for harmonically-rich industrial environments like manufacturing facilities, water treatment plants, and facilities with variable frequency drives.

What certifications and standards do TCI products comply with?

TCI products are certified to meet critical North American standards including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) certifications. Our products comply with rigorous safety and performance requirements for industrial automation equipment, with UL Listed Product and Recognized Component classifications ensuring high-quality manufacturing and reliability across multiple industrial applications.

What is TCI's warranty policy?

TCI offers a Limited Warranty policy that requires customers to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number before returning any products. Returns must be submitted within 30 days of the initial return request to TCI's Germantown, Wisconsin facility. All returned goods are subject to inspection, and restocking charges may apply. Customers should contact TCI's Customer Service for specific warranty details and return instructions.

What communication protocols do TCI products support?

TCI products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration, high-performance communication, and seamless connectivity with major PLC systems across diverse industrial automation environments.

What accessories are available for TCI products?

TCI offers a comprehensive range of communication and bus accessories for industrial automation systems. Key accessories include communication terminal boards (CTB810, CTB811), horizontal and vertical bus extenders (cHBX01L/R, HBX01L/R, VBX01T/B), and bus terminators (TER800, TER810). These accessories support connection, power distribution, and signal integrity for HN800 and CW800 device networks, enabling flexible and robust system configurations.

How are TCI products typically installed?

TCI products are typically installed by trained, manufacturer-certified technicians following a comprehensive commissioning process. Installation involves critical steps including work environment inspection, electrical installation checks, internal and external equipment verification, system power-up, and comprehensive operational testing. Authorized installation personnel ensure compliance with industry standards, complete factory acceptance tests, and provide a conformity certificate to guarantee safe and reliable system integration.