Authorized TCI Distributor
TCI KDRY1H - KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP

TCI KDRY1H KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP


Documents & Media
BrochureManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Call +1 (262) 252-1600 (toll-free 877-268-3700) or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Overview

The TCI KDRY1H is a 3-phase, open-style input line reactor designed for 480V systems. Manufactured by TCI in Germany, this inductor is rated for 1500A and supports motor applications up to 1250HP. It mitigates harmonic distortion and improves power quality by providing high impedance for stable voltage and current regulation. The KDRY1H measures 19.50 x 21.00 x 19.25 inches and weighs 500 lbs. With a power loss of 1558 watts, it is suitable for heavy-duty machinery and power distribution in demanding industrial environments. Its open-frame construction ensures durability and efficient operation of high-power equipment by reducing electrical noise and voltage spikes.
  • Rated for 480V, 1500A, 1250HP motor applications
  • Open-frame construction with dimensions 19.50 x 21.00 x 19.25 inches
  • Weighs 500 lbs with 1558 watts power loss
  • Mitigates harmonic distortion and improves power quality
  • Suitable for heavy-duty industrial machinery and power distribution

Specifications

Connection Type
3-Phase Wiring
Current Rating
1500 A
Material
Steel/Metal
Mounting Type
Open Style
Poles
3-Phase
Series
KDR
Size
Open Frame
Voltage Rating
480 VAC
KDR, 480V, 1350A, 1100HP

KDRY1L

KDR, 480V, 1350A, 1100HP
KDR, 480V, 1200A, 1000HP

KDRX4H

KDR, 480V, 1200A, 1000HP
KDR, 575V, 672A, 700HP

KDRX45H

KDR, 575V, 672A, 700HP
KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP

KDRY2LE01

KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP
KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP

KDRY2L

KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP
KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP

KDRY2LC7

KDR, 480V, 1500A, 1250HP
KDR, 690V, 500A, 500HP

KDRS46HV

KDR, 690V, 500A, 500HP
KDR, 480V, 1350A, 1100HP

KDRY1LE01

KDR, 480V, 1350A, 1100HP
KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP

KDRY2HC7

KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP
KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP

KDRY1LC7

KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP
KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP

KDRY2H

KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP
KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP

KDRY2HE01

KDR, 480V, 1320A, 1100HP

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the voltage and HP range for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors are available for voltages from 208 V to 690 V and power ratings from 0.25 HP to 1250 HP.

What types of impedance are available for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors are available in Ultra Low, Low, and High Impedance options.

What is the operating temperature range for KDR line reactors?

The ambient temperature range for KDR line reactors is -40°C to 40°C enclosed.

Can KDR line reactors be used on the input and output of a VFD?

Yes, KDR line reactors are constructed to be used on both the input and output of a VFD.

What are the benefits of using KDR line reactors with VFDs?

KDR line reactors help reduce harmonics, protect drives from voltage spikes, and extend motor service life by minimizing insulation stress.

What agency approvals do KDR line reactors have?

KDR line reactors are UL Listed and have cULus agency approvals.

What is the warranty for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors come with a lifetime warranty for the life of the drive with which the reactor is installed.

What is the short-term overload rating for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors can tolerate 200% rated I for a maximum of 3 minutes.

At what altitude can KDR line reactors operate without derating?

KDR line reactors can operate up to 2,000 m (6,000 ft) without derating.

What is the minimum inductance at 110% and 150% load?

The minimum inductance is 95% L at 110% load and 80% L at 150% load.

Frequently Asked Questions about TCI

What environmental ratings do TCI products have?

TCI products feature robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; CSA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; and NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Additionally, they meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing exceptional protection against dust, water, and corrosive environments with operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C.

What industries and applications are TCI products used for?

TCI products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industrial sectors, including HVAC, metals manufacturing, elevators and escalators, marine and shipping, food processing, pulp and paper, and underground construction. Their TorqueDrive Series offers specialized solutions for diverse load types such as fans, pumps, compressors, conveyors, hoists, winders, and synchronized positioning applications, with specific product lines designed for high-performance environments requiring precise torque control, energy efficiency, and robust environmental resistance.

What are the main product lines offered by TCI?

TCI offers four primary product lines: Harmonic Solutions, Motor Protection Solutions, Power Factor Correction Solutions, and High Frequency Noise Solutions. These comprehensive product lines include advanced technologies like HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, MotorGuard™ Sine Wave Output Filters, PF Guard Capacitor Banks, and KRF 3-Phase EMC Power Line Filters designed for industrial automation and electrical system optimization.

What are the key features of TCI products?

TCI products feature advanced harmonic mitigation solutions including HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, specialized line and load reactors, and power factor correction technologies. Key capabilities include integrated EMC design, high-endurance capacitors capable of handling 190% rated current, and solutions specifically engineered for harmonically-rich industrial environments like manufacturing facilities, water treatment plants, and facilities with variable frequency drives.

What certifications and standards do TCI products comply with?

TCI products are certified to meet critical North American standards including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) certifications. Our products comply with rigorous safety and performance requirements for industrial automation equipment, with UL Listed Product and Recognized Component classifications ensuring high-quality manufacturing and reliability across multiple industrial applications.

What is TCI's warranty policy?

TCI offers a Limited Warranty policy that requires customers to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number before returning any products. Returns must be submitted within 30 days of the initial return request to TCI's Germantown, Wisconsin facility. All returned goods are subject to inspection, and restocking charges may apply. Customers should contact TCI's Customer Service for specific warranty details and return instructions.

What communication protocols do TCI products support?

TCI products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration, high-performance communication, and seamless connectivity with major PLC systems across diverse industrial automation environments.

What accessories are available for TCI products?

TCI offers a comprehensive range of communication and bus accessories for industrial automation systems. Key accessories include communication terminal boards (CTB810, CTB811), horizontal and vertical bus extenders (cHBX01L/R, HBX01L/R, VBX01T/B), and bus terminators (TER800, TER810). These accessories support connection, power distribution, and signal integrity for HN800 and CW800 device networks, enabling flexible and robust system configurations.

How are TCI products typically installed?

TCI products are typically installed by trained, manufacturer-certified technicians following a comprehensive commissioning process. Installation involves critical steps including work environment inspection, electrical installation checks, internal and external equipment verification, system power-up, and comprehensive operational testing. Authorized installation personnel ensure compliance with industry standards, complete factory acceptance tests, and provide a conformity certificate to guarantee safe and reliable system integration.