Authorized TCI Distributor
TCI KDRAA5H2E3R1 - KDR, 480V, 10 HP, 14 Motor Amps

TCI KDRAA5H2E3R1 KDR, 480V, 10 HP, 14 Motor Amps


Documents & Media
BrochureManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Call +1 (262) 252-1600 (toll-free 877-268-3700) or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.

Overview

The TCI KDRAA5H2E3R1 is a KDR Line Inductor designed for industrial motor drive applications. Manufactured by TCI in Germany, this 3-phase device operates at 480V and supports a 10 HP motor with a maximum amperage of 14A. It features 5% impedance to reduce voltage notching and protect drives from transient overvoltages. The inductor includes a narrow foot for mounting and is housed in a Type 3R enclosure, making it suitable for outdoor or harsh environments. UL Listed for safety compliance, this compact unit is ideal for variable frequency drive (VFD) systems requiring reliable power conditioning.
  • 3-phase KDR Line Inductor rated for 480V and 10 HP motor capacity
  • 5% impedance mitigates voltage notching and protects motor drives
  • Type 3R enclosure for outdoor or harsh environment use
  • UL Listed for compliance with safety standards
  • Narrow foot design for compact mounting in industrial applications

Specifications

Current Rating
14 A
NEMA Rating
Type 3R
Poles
3 Phase
Voltage Rating
480 VAC
KDR, 480V, 7 1/2HP, 11 Motor Amps

KDRAA4H2E3R1

KDR, 480V, 7 1/2HP, 11 Motor Amps
600V Class Iron Core Reactor, Core and Coil, 14 Amps, 1.64 Inductance, 60 Hz

CRX0014AC

600V Class Iron Core Reactor, Core and Coil, 14 Amps, 1.64 Inductance, 60 Hz
REACTOR LRW320G3N1

LRW320G3N1

REACTOR LRW320G3N1
KDR, 208V, 3/4 HP, 3.5 Motor Amps

KDRMA23L1E3R1

KDR, 208V, 3/4 HP, 3.5 Motor Amps
KDR, 208V, 1/4 HP, 1.4 Motor Amps

KDRMA21H1

KDR, 208V, 1/4 HP, 1.4 Motor Amps
KDR, 208V, 3/4 HP, 3.5 Motor Amps

KDRMA23L1DR

KDR, 208V, 3/4 HP, 3.5 Motor Amps
KDR, 208V, 1/4 HP, 1.4 Motor Amps

KDRMA21H1DR

KDR, 208V, 1/4 HP, 1.4 Motor Amps
KDR, 600V, 1 1/2 HP, 2.40 Motor Amps

KDRAA46H2E01

KDR, 600V, 1 1/2 HP, 2.40 Motor Amps

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the voltage and HP range for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors are available for voltages from 208 V to 690 V and power ratings from 0.25 HP to 1250 HP.

What are the available impedance ratings for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors are available in Ultra Low, Low, and High Impedance ratings.

What is the operating temperature range for KDR line reactors?

The ambient temperature range for KDR line reactors is -40°C to 40°C enclosed.

What is the maximum operating altitude for KDR line reactors without derating?

KDR line reactors can operate up to 2,000 meters (6,000 ft) without derating.

What is the short-term overload rating for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors can tolerate 200% of rated current for a maximum of 3 minutes.

What is the minimum inductance at 110% and 150% load?

The minimum inductance is 95% L at 110% load and 80% L at 150% load.

What agency approvals do KDR line reactors have?

KDR line reactors have cULus agency approvals.

What is the warranty for KDR line reactors?

KDR line reactors come with a lifetime warranty for the life of the drive with which the reactor is installed.

What is the purpose of KDR line reactors with VFDs?

KDR line reactors help protect 6-pulse rectifiers and power conversion devices like VFDs by reducing harmonics and protecting against voltage spikes.

Can KDR line reactors be used on the output of a VFD?

Yes, KDR line reactors can be used on the output of a VFD to reduce voltage distortion at the motor terminals.

Frequently Asked Questions about TCI

What environmental ratings do TCI products have?

TCI products feature robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; CSA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13; and NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Additionally, they meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing exceptional protection against dust, water, and corrosive environments with operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C.

What industries and applications are TCI products used for?

TCI products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industrial sectors, including HVAC, metals manufacturing, elevators and escalators, marine and shipping, food processing, pulp and paper, and underground construction. Their TorqueDrive Series offers specialized solutions for diverse load types such as fans, pumps, compressors, conveyors, hoists, winders, and synchronized positioning applications, with specific product lines designed for high-performance environments requiring precise torque control, energy efficiency, and robust environmental resistance.

What are the main product lines offered by TCI?

TCI offers four primary product lines: Harmonic Solutions, Motor Protection Solutions, Power Factor Correction Solutions, and High Frequency Noise Solutions. These comprehensive product lines include advanced technologies like HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, MotorGuard™ Sine Wave Output Filters, PF Guard Capacitor Banks, and KRF 3-Phase EMC Power Line Filters designed for industrial automation and electrical system optimization.

What are the key features of TCI products?

TCI products feature advanced harmonic mitigation solutions including HarmonicGuard® Active and Passive Filters, specialized line and load reactors, and power factor correction technologies. Key capabilities include integrated EMC design, high-endurance capacitors capable of handling 190% rated current, and solutions specifically engineered for harmonically-rich industrial environments like manufacturing facilities, water treatment plants, and facilities with variable frequency drives.

What certifications and standards do TCI products comply with?

TCI products are certified to meet critical North American standards including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) certifications. Our products comply with rigorous safety and performance requirements for industrial automation equipment, with UL Listed Product and Recognized Component classifications ensuring high-quality manufacturing and reliability across multiple industrial applications.

What is TCI's warranty policy?

TCI offers a Limited Warranty policy that requires customers to obtain a Return Material Authorization (RMA) number before returning any products. Returns must be submitted within 30 days of the initial return request to TCI's Germantown, Wisconsin facility. All returned goods are subject to inspection, and restocking charges may apply. Customers should contact TCI's Customer Service for specific warranty details and return instructions.

What communication protocols do TCI products support?

TCI products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration, high-performance communication, and seamless connectivity with major PLC systems across diverse industrial automation environments.

What accessories are available for TCI products?

TCI offers a comprehensive range of communication and bus accessories for industrial automation systems. Key accessories include communication terminal boards (CTB810, CTB811), horizontal and vertical bus extenders (cHBX01L/R, HBX01L/R, VBX01T/B), and bus terminators (TER800, TER810). These accessories support connection, power distribution, and signal integrity for HN800 and CW800 device networks, enabling flexible and robust system configurations.

How are TCI products typically installed?

TCI products are typically installed by trained, manufacturer-certified technicians following a comprehensive commissioning process. Installation involves critical steps including work environment inspection, electrical installation checks, internal and external equipment verification, system power-up, and comprehensive operational testing. Authorized installation personnel ensure compliance with industry standards, complete factory acceptance tests, and provide a conformity certificate to guarantee safe and reliable system integration.