Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company WB1 - This is a mounting bracket for mounting standard low voltage plates. It is made of steel with a pre-galvanized finish and a silver color. The bracket is rectangular and stamped, with overall size H 4.25 x W 2.5 x D 0.375. It is intended for use with 1/2" - 1-1/4" thick wall and mounts on dry wall.
Minerallac Company

WB1

UPC: 784610047203


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 100

Multiplier: 100

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Minerallac WB1 Low Voltage Mounting Bracket (SKU: WB1) is a pre-galvanized steel bracket designed for secure, code-compliant mounting of standard low voltage (Class 2) wall plates without requiring an electrical box. Engineered for simplicity and reliability, the WB1 eliminates the need for additional hardware or complex installations, reducing labor time and material costs. The bracket measures 1-5/8" in height and features drywall screws for direct attachment to wall surfaces, making it ideal for commercial, industrial, and residential applications where low-voltage wiring is used. Unlike traditional mounting solutions that require bulky electrical boxes, the WB1 provides a streamlined, space-saving alternative while maintaining structural integrity. The pre-galvanized steel construction ensures corrosion resistance and long-term durability, even in damp or high-moisture environments. Compatible with standard low-voltage wall plates, the WB1 is a versatile solution for mounting switches, outlets, and control panels in Class 2 wiring systems. With a UNSPSC code of 31162307, this bracket is a cost-effective choice for contractors, electricians, and facility managers seeking a reliable mounting solution.
  • Mounts standard low voltage (Class 2) wall plates without an electrical box
  • Pre-galvanized steel construction for corrosion resistance
  • Includes 1-5/8" drywall screws for direct wall attachment
  • Compatible with single-gang wall plates
  • Eliminates need for bulky electrical boxes, reducing installation time

Specifications

Application
Mounts Standard Low Voltage Plates For use with 1/2" - 1-1/4" thick wall
Color
Silver
Construction
Stamped
Finish
Pre-galvanized
Material
Steel
Mounting
Dry Wall
Shape
Rectangular
Size
H 4.25 x W 2.5 x D 0.375
Special Features
Low Voltage
Type
Mounting Bracket
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
9.375 IN x 8 IN x 5.25 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
23.8125 cm x 20.32 cm x 13.335 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
6.3000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
2.8580 kg
Connector Angle Plate, Length 4-1/2 Inches, Width 3 Inches, Electro-Galvanized Steel with 9/16 Inch Holes on 1-1/2 Inch Centers

B 936EG

Connector Angle Plate, Length 4-1/2 Inches, Width 3 Inches, Electro-Galvanized Steel with 9/16 Inch Holes on 1-1/2 Inch Centers
A 3-hole corner plate flat plate fitting for mounting with nut and bolt. It is made of 304 stainless steel with a silver finish. The plate is L-shaped and has 3 mounting holes with 9/16 in. mounting holes on center and 1/4 in. thickness.

CP3HS4

A 3-hole corner plate flat plate fitting for mounting with nut and bolt. It is made of 304 stainless steel with a silver finish. The plate is L-shaped and has 3 mounting holes with 9/16 in. mounting holes on center and 1/4 in. thickness.
LIFTING PLATES E2.2-E6.2

ZEA26LPL

LIFTING PLATES E2.2-E6.2
ADAPTER PLATE WEG445/7-447/9-REL

WEG445/7-447/9-REL

ADAPTER PLATE WEG445/7-447/9-REL
A wall mount mounting plate for new construction. It is made of pre-galvanized steel. The sheet identifies it as series WB2S.

WB2S

A wall mount mounting plate for new construction. It is made of pre-galvanized steel. The sheet identifies it as series WB2S.
A mounting plate for new construction and wall plate mounting applications. It is made of pre-galvanized steel. The plate is sized for a single gang installation.

WB1S

A mounting plate for new construction and wall plate mounting applications. It is made of pre-galvanized steel. The plate is sized for a single gang installation.
A flat fitting splice plate used with Minerallac strut fittings. It has 4 holes and a green powder-coated finish. The product is packaged in boxes of 25 and is intended for mounting or joining applications.

SP4HGR

A flat fitting splice plate used with Minerallac strut fittings. It has 4 holes and a green powder-coated finish. The product is packaged in boxes of 25 and is intended for mounting or joining applications.
A flat fitting corner plate used with Minerallac strut fittings. It has 3 holes and an electrogalvanized finish. The product is sold in a box of 25.

CP3HEGND

A flat fitting corner plate used with Minerallac strut fittings. It has 3 holes and an electrogalvanized finish. The product is sold in a box of 25.

Frequently Asked Questions

What material is the WB1 made from?

The WB1 is constructed from pre-galvanized steel, ensuring corrosion resistance and durability.

Does the WB1 include mounting hardware?

Yes, the WB1 includes 1-5/8" drywall screws for direct attachment to wall surfaces.

What is the size of the WB1 bracket?

The WB1 measures 1-5/8" in height, as specified in the product specifications.

What voltage rating does the WB1 support?

The WB1 is designed for low voltage (Class 2) applications, as specified in the product documentation.

Is the WB1 compatible with double-gang wall plates?

No, the WB1 is designed for single-gang wall plates. For double-gang applications, refer to Minerallac's WBF2 series.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.