Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company 71001 - Tie wire made of galvanized steel with a silver finish. It is 16-1/2 gauge and 400 ft long. The wire is intended for use in bundling, supporting, and hanging.
Minerallac Company

71001

Alternate Item Number: 12115054

UPC: 085937710017


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Minerallac Company 71001 is a 16-1/2 gauge galvanized tie wire, supplied in a 450 ft coil. Manufactured in the USA, this pre-galvanized steel wire offers corrosion resistance suitable for general-purpose tying and fastening in electrical and industrial settings. The zinc coating provides protection in moist or mildly corrosive environments. Packaged in a cardboard box for convenient storage and dispensing, this wire is a reliable option for securing components where moisture resistance is a requirement. SKU 71001 is a cost-effective solution for secure fastening needs.
  • 16-1/2 Gauge galvanized tie wire
  • 450 ft coil length
  • Pre-galvanized steel construction
  • Corrosion-resistant zinc coating
  • Made in the USA by Minerallac Company

Specifications

Application
and hanging.;For use in bundling;supporting
Color
Silver
Family Color
Silver
Length
4800 in
Length
121920 mm
Length
400'
Material
Galvanized Steel
Material Quality
Galvanized Steel
Thickness
16.5 Gauge GA
Type
Tie Wire
Cable Tie Metal Hanger for Deltec Strap, Zinc Plated Steel, Length of 22.5mm (0.885 Inch), Width of 22.2mm (0.87 Inch), Height of 29.8mm (1.175 Inches), Mounting Hole Diameter of 6.9mm (0.27 Inch)

CSS-H

Cable Tie Metal Hanger for Deltec Strap, Zinc Plated Steel, Length of 22.5mm (0.885 Inch), Width of 22.2mm (0.87 Inch), Height of 29.8mm (1.175 Inches), Mounting Hole Diameter of 6.9mm (0.27 Inch)
Stronghold IMLT Tie, 304 SS, Standard, 998mm (39.3"), 0.25 mm (0.010") thick

IMLT304S-Q

Stronghold IMLT Tie, 304 SS, Standard, 998mm (39.3"), 0.25 mm (0.010") thick
Tie wire made of annealed steel with a black finish. It is 340 ft long and specified as 16 gauge. The sheet states it is for use in bundling, supporting, and hanging.

71000

Tie wire made of annealed steel with a black finish. It is 340 ft long and specified as 16 gauge. The sheet states it is for use in bundling, supporting, and hanging.
Panduit PLT4H-L96A Locking Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. -Heavy cross section, 14.4" (282mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6., blue in color and come in packages of 50.

PLT4H-L96A

Panduit PLT4H-L96A Locking Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. -Heavy cross section, 14.4" (282mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6., blue in color and come in packages of 50.
Panduit PLT2I-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold. Intermediate cross section, 8.0 (203mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.

PLT2I-C96A

Panduit PLT2I-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold. Intermediate cross section, 8.0 (203mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.
Panduit PLT3H-L96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold. -Heavy cross section, 11.1 (282mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 50.

PLT3H-L96A

Panduit PLT3H-L96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety standards. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold. -Heavy cross section, 11.1 (282mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 50.
Panduit PLT4S-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety Stds. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. Std cross section, 14.4 (366mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.

PLT4S-C96A

Panduit PLT4S-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety Stds. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. Std cross section, 14.4 (366mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.
Panduit PLT2S-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety Stds. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. Std cross section, 7.3 (186mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.

PLT2S-C96A

Panduit PLT2S-C96A Metal Detectable Cable Ties are designed to help the food and beverage industries meet product manufacturing safety Stds. Featuring metal impregnated material, these cable ties are identifiable by metal detection equipment. Additionally, their antimicrobial properties help to reduce the growth of bacteria, fungus and mold on the surface of the part only. Std cross section, 7.3 (186mm) length. Made of Metal Detectable Nylon 6.6, blue in color, and come in packages of 100.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.