Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company 67840 - This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1/2 in diameter and a length of 1,200 ft. The rope has a working load limit of 243 and a minimum break strength of 3,780 lbs.
Minerallac Company

67840

Alternate Item Number: 12114955

UPC: 085937678409


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Minerallac Company SKU 67840 is a 1/2 inch diameter, 1200 foot long yellow polypropylene pull rope. Engineered for utility and construction pulling applications, this rope offers a substantial 378 lb work load capacity and a 4,200 lb break point. Its polypropylene construction provides resistance to water, oil, and gas, ensuring durability in challenging industrial conditions. The high-visibility safety yellow color enhances usability and safety during operation. Made in the USA.
  • 1/2 inch diameter, 1200 foot length
  • 378 lb work load capacity
  • 4,200 lb break point
  • Water, oil, and gas resistant
  • Safety yellow color for visibility

Specifications

Application
& petroleum products and can be stored wet without fiber damage. UV stabilized fibers that even float in water.;3 Strand Poly Rope is a strong lightweight rope making it a very economical and versatile option for many applications. This rope has a good strength and moderate stretch with a medium laid for balanced construction. It is resistant to rot;mildew
Color
Yellow
Diameter in.
1/2 in
Length
1200' FT
Length ft.
1;200 FT
Length ft.
1,200 FT
Material
Polypropylene
Minimum Break Strength lbs.
3;780 lbs
Minimum Break Strength lbs.
3,780 lbs
Rope Diameter
1/2" IN
Size
1/2" x 1200ft
Size
1/2 inch x 1200 feet
Tensile Strength
3780 LBS
Type
3-Strand Polypropylene Rope
Working Load Limit
243 LBS
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow, sold as a 600 ft length with a 3/4 in diameter. It is described as a strong, lightweight rope with moderate stretch and balanced construction. The sheet states a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780. It is resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and the fibers are UV stabilized.

67846

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow, sold as a 600 ft length with a 3/4 in diameter. It is described as a strong, lightweight rope with moderate stretch and balanced construction. The sheet states a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780. It is resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and the fibers are UV stabilized.
6,500' Spiral Wrap Pull Rope Poly Prop

M16500

6,500' Spiral Wrap Pull Rope Poly Prop
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1/2 in diameter and a length of 600 ft. The sheet lists a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780 lbs.

67838

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1/2 in diameter and a length of 600 ft. The sheet lists a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780 lbs.
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1/4 in rope diameter and a 250 ft length. The sheet lists a working load limit of 113 and a minimum break strength of 1,250 lbs.

67812

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1/4 in rope diameter and a 250 ft length. The sheet lists a working load limit of 113 and a minimum break strength of 1,250 lbs.
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It is 3/16 in diameter and 600 ft long. The sheet lists a working load limit of 72 and a tensile strength of 750.

67802

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It is 3/16 in diameter and 600 ft long. The sheet lists a working load limit of 72 and a tensile strength of 750.
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1 in diameter and a 600 ft length. The sheet lists a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780. It is described as resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and as UV stabilized.

67848

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It has a 1 in diameter and a 600 ft length. The sheet lists a working load limit of 243 and a tensile strength of 3780. It is described as resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and as UV stabilized.
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow, sold as a 1/4 inch by 600 foot pull rope. It has a working load limit of 113 and a minimum break strength of 1,250 lbs. The rope is UV stabilized and is described as resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and it can be stored wet without fiber damage.

67814

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow, sold as a 1/4 inch by 600 foot pull rope. It has a working load limit of 113 and a minimum break strength of 1,250 lbs. The rope is UV stabilized and is described as resistant to rot, mildew, and petroleum products, and it can be stored wet without fiber damage.
This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It is 3/16 in in diameter and 1200 ft long. The sheet lists a working load limit of 72 and a tensile strength of 750. It is described as a strong, lightweight rope with resistance to rot, mildew, and petroleum products.

67806

This is a 3-strand polypropylene rope in yellow. It is 3/16 in in diameter and 1200 ft long. The sheet lists a working load limit of 72 and a tensile strength of 750. It is described as a strong, lightweight rope with resistance to rot, mildew, and petroleum products.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.