Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company 60405 - A steel drop-in anchor with internal 3/8"-16 threads for shallow embedment applications. It is made of zinc plated carbon steel and includes a setting tool. The anchor is designed for use in normal weight concrete, lightweight concrete, precast hollow core plank, and concrete over steel deck.
Minerallac Company

60405

Alternate Item Number: 12114594

UPC: 085937604057


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 100

Multiplier: 100

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Minerallac 60405 is a 3/8-16 shallow embedment drop-in anchor designed for secure fastening in concrete where shallow embedment depth is required. This zinc-plated steel anchor includes a setting tool for proper installation, ensuring reliable performance in light to medium-duty overhead applications. The shallow embedment design makes it ideal for situations with limited concrete depth or where rebar interference is a concern. It provides a flush mount solution for general fastening needs, offering straightforward and effective anchoring in concrete substrates. Manufactured in the US by Minerallac Company.
  • 3/8-16 thread size for standard bolt compatibility
  • Shallow embedment design for limited concrete depth applications
  • Zinc-plated steel construction for corrosion resistance
  • Includes setting tool for precise installation
  • Ideal for light to medium-duty overhead fastening

Specifications

Allowable Shear Strength
675 lbs
Allowable Shear Strength (3,000 PSI)
675 lbs
Allowable Tension Strength
495 lbs
Allowable Tension Strength (3,000 PSI)
495 lbs
Application
A carbon steel machine bolt anchor designed for use in shallow embedment applications.
Benefits/ Features
Interally threaded anchor for easy bolt removability and service work, ideal for precast hollow core plank and post-tensioned concrete slabs, lip provides flush installation and consistent embedment, Manual setting tool scores flange when set to verify proper expansion depth
Diameter
0.375" IN
Drill Size
1/2" IN
Finish
Zinc Plated
Material
Zinc Plated Carbon Steel
Minimum Embedment Depth
0.750" IN
Minimum Embedment Depth in.
3/4"
Outside Diameter
1/2"
Overall Length
3/4"
Rod/ Anchor Diameter
3/8"
Size
3/8"-16 IN
Special Features
Shallow Embedment Anchor
Suitable Base Materials
Normal Weight Concrete, Lightweight Concrete, Precast Hollow Core Plank, and Concrete Over Steel Deck
Thread Per Inch
16 TPI
Thread Type
Internal Threads
Type
Mini Dropin expansion anchor
Ultimate Shear Strength
2,700 lbs
Ultimate Shear Strength (3,000 PSI)
2,700 lbs
Ultimate Tension Strength
1,980 lbs
Ultimate Tension Strength (3,000 PSI)
1,980 lbs
Package Weight (Imperial)
3.5 lbs
Sleeve anchor for use in cinder block, brick, thin wall, and concrete. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The anchor is 1/4" x 2-1/4" and has an acorn head with washer and acorn nut.

61422

Sleeve anchor for use in cinder block, brick, thin wall, and concrete. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The anchor is 1/4" x 2-1/4" and has an acorn head with washer and acorn nut.
3/8 x 5" Large Diameter Hex Heavy Duty Concrete Screw Zinc

LCSX1230

3/8 x 5" Large Diameter Hex Heavy Duty Concrete Screw Zinc
A 3/4" setting tool for a steel drop-in anchor. It is made of lead and is intended for concrete application. The tool has a 1" drill size and is identified as a Calkin setting tool.

60450

A 3/4" setting tool for a steel drop-in anchor. It is made of lead and is intended for concrete application. The tool has a 1" drill size and is identified as a Calkin setting tool.
This is a 5/8" setting tool for a steel drop-in anchor. It is made of lead and is intended for concrete applications. The tool is sized for a 7/8" drill size.

60448

This is a 5/8" setting tool for a steel drop-in anchor. It is made of lead and is intended for concrete applications. The tool is sized for a 7/8" drill size.
Fluted plastic plug anchors for light-duty fastening in stone, concrete, hollow block, or brick. Made of engineered plastic and finished in green. The anchor size is #10-12 x 1" with a 1/4" drill size and 1.000" minimum embedment depth.

59425J

Fluted plastic plug anchors for light-duty fastening in stone, concrete, hollow block, or brick. Made of engineered plastic and finished in green. The anchor size is #10-12 x 1" with a 1/4" drill size and 1.000" minimum embedment depth.
A pre-assembled single-unit sleeve anchor for use in concrete or masonry base materials. It is made of stainless steel with a hex nut and bolt head type. The anchor size is 5/8" x 4-1/4" and the drill diameter is 5/8".

61942SSJ

A pre-assembled single-unit sleeve anchor for use in concrete or masonry base materials. It is made of stainless steel with a hex nut and bolt head type. The anchor size is 5/8" x 4-1/4" and the drill diameter is 5/8".
A 1/2 x 2-1/4 in. sleeve anchor with hex nut. It is made of Type 304 stainless steel. The sheet lists a 1/2 in. drill bit diameter and a minimum embedment of 1-1/2 in.

61822SSJ

A 1/2 x 2-1/4 in. sleeve anchor with hex nut. It is made of Type 304 stainless steel. The sheet lists a 1/2 in. drill bit diameter and a minimum embedment of 1-1/2 in.
Sleeve anchor for use in cinder block, brick, thin wall, and concrete. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The anchor size is 1/4" x 1-3/8" and it has a washer & acorn nut head type.

61413

Sleeve anchor for use in cinder block, brick, thin wall, and concrete. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The anchor size is 1/4" x 1-3/8" and it has a washer & acorn nut head type.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.