Authorized Minerallac Company Distributor
Minerallac Company 15216J - A sheet metal screw for use with sheet metal. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish and has a round washer head with a square drive. The screw is size 12 x 1" and has Type-A threads.
Minerallac Company

15216J

Alternate Item Number: 14163535

UPC: 085937043856


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 100

Multiplier: 100

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Minerallac Company's 15216J is a 12 x 1" zinc sheet metal screw. It features a pan head and square drive. Made from zinc, it offers moderate corrosion resistance.
  • Made from zinc for moderate corrosion resistance
  • Pan head for a flat bearing surface
  • Square drive for enhanced grip and reduced cam-out
  • 12 x 1" size for joining thin sheet metals
  • Packaged in a jar for convenient storage

Specifications

Application
For use with sheet metal.
Drive Type
Square Drive
Drive Type
Square
Drive Type
Other
Driver Size
#3
Finish
Zinc Plated
Head Color
Silver
Head Height
0.153 in
Head Height
3.8862 mm
Head Type
Round Washer Head
Head Width
0.408 in
Head Width
10.3632 mm
Length
1 in
Length
25.4 mm
Material
Steel
Material
Zinc
Size
12 x 1"
Thread Size
11 TPI
Thread Type
Type-A
Type
Sheet Metal Screw
Package Weight (Imperial)
1.07 lbs
Self-tapping sheet metal screw for use with sheet metal. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The screw is 1" long and has a pan head with square drive.

11216J

Self-tapping sheet metal screw for use with sheet metal. It is made of steel with a zinc plated finish. The screw is 1" long and has a pan head with square drive.
#6 x 1 Pan Hd Combo Tapping Screw Zinc u/m 1,000

JTS15M

#6 x 1 Pan Hd Combo Tapping Screw Zinc u/m 1,000
Self-tapping sheet metal screws in size 6 x 1/2 in. They have a hex washer head, slotted drive, and zinc-plated finish. The screws are supplied in a jar.

76608J

Self-tapping sheet metal screws in size 6 x 1/2 in. They have a hex washer head, slotted drive, and zinc-plated finish. The screws are supplied in a jar.
This is a 10 x 1 inch self-tapping sheet metal screw with an oval head and square drive. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel. The sheet identifies it as a jar package item.

76016J

This is a 10 x 1 inch self-tapping sheet metal screw with an oval head and square drive. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel. The sheet identifies it as a jar package item.
Self-tapping sheet metal screws in size 10 x 1-3/4 inch. They have a hex washer head with a slotted drive. The screws are zinc plated and supplied in a jar.

77028J

Self-tapping sheet metal screws in size 10 x 1-3/4 inch. They have a hex washer head with a slotted drive. The screws are zinc plated and supplied in a jar.
This is a self-tapping sheet metal screw for use with sheet metal. It is made of steel with a zinc-plated finish. The screw is size 6 x 2 in., with a pan head and square drive.

10632J

This is a self-tapping sheet metal screw for use with sheet metal. It is made of steel with a zinc-plated finish. The screw is size 6 x 2 in., with a pan head and square drive.
This is an 8 x 3/4 inch sheet metal screw with an oval head and spanner drive. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel. The sheet lists it as a jar of 100.

14812TPJ

This is an 8 x 3/4 inch sheet metal screw with an oval head and spanner drive. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel. The sheet lists it as a jar of 100.
Tamperproof sheet metal screw in size 6 x 3/4 in. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel with a stainless finish and silver oval head. The screw has a Type A thread and a Spanner drive with #6 driver size.

14612TPJ

Tamperproof sheet metal screw in size 6 x 3/4 in. It is made of 18-8 stainless steel with a stainless finish and silver oval head. The screw has a Type A thread and a Spanner drive with #6 driver size.

Frequently Asked Questions about Minerallac Company

What are the main product lines offered by Minerallac Company?

Minerallac Company offers multiple comprehensive product lines including Minerallac Traditional (electrical fasteners), Strut Fittings, Stainless Steel Fasteners, Black Claw, Impact Staples, and Redmore. Their Traditional line features over a thousand electrical fastener variations covering conduit/cable/wire products, nail straps, beam clamps, metal stud & drywall accessories, acoustical supports, voice/data hardware, and miscellaneous electrical installation components.

What is Minerallac Company's warranty policy?

Minerallac Company provides a limited warranty that guarantees all products are free from defects in material and workmanship. If a product fails to meet this warranty, Minerallac's sole liability is to replace the product at no charge. The warranty is exclusive and does not cover consequential damages, lost profits, or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

What industries and applications are Minerallac Company products used for?

Minerallac Company products are used extensively across electrical, construction, and industrial applications, including conduit and cable support, beam mounting, metal stud and drywall installation, voice/data infrastructure, and low voltage systems. Their product lines cover critical fastening solutions for electrical contractors, with specialized offerings in conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, cable supports, and mounting hardware for various industrial environments.

What technical support does Minerallac Company offer?

Minerallac Company offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a toll-free customer service line at 800-927-3293, email support at [email protected], and online resources at www.minerallac.com. Their support covers product selection, technical specifications, and customer service for their extensive line of electrical fasteners, hangers, straps, and hardware across multiple product brands including Minerallac Traditional, Cully, Black Claw, IMPACT Staples, and Minerallac Stainless Steel. Support hours are 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. CT for their corporate office and 8:00 A.M. to 5:00 P.M. PT for their regional office.

What are the key features of Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company products feature a comprehensive range of electrical fasteners and hardware with exceptional versatility, including over 1,000 different sizes, styles, and finishes. Key features include multiple product lines such as Traditional, Strut Fittings, and Stainless Steel options with specialized finishes like 304/316 Stainless Steel, Hot-Dipped Galvanized, and Zinc Electroplate. Their products are engineered for electrical contractors, offering time-saving solutions with high-quality fasteners designed for durability, corrosion resistance, and worker safety across various installation environments.

What environmental ratings do Minerallac Company products have?

Minerallac Company products have robust environmental ratings, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, CSA Type 1-4X, 12, and 13 ratings, and IEC 60529 IP66 protection. The products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with UV and oil resistance, and can operate in extreme temperatures ranging from -55°C to 105°C, making them suitable for harsh industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Minerallac Company products?

Minerallac Company offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product categories, including hardware, fasteners, and mounting solutions. Key accessories include stove bolts with nuts, wing nut washers, bar joist washers, stud clip adapters, brackets, perforated strapping, cable support options like J-hooks and bridle rings, box mounting brackets, outlet retainers, and various stud and drywall supports. Their accessories are available in multiple finishes such as stainless steel, hot-dipped galvanized, zinc electroplate, and powder-coated options.

How are Minerallac Company products typically installed?

Minerallac Company products are typically installed using a variety of specialized fastening solutions, including conduit hangers, straps, beam clamps, and mounting brackets designed for different electrical and construction applications. Installation methods vary by product type, with options for metal studs, drywall, beams, acoustical surfaces, and low voltage systems. The company offers multiple installation styles such as one-hole and two-hole straps, universal beam clamps, and specific mounting hardware to ensure secure and efficient attachment across diverse electrical and construction environments.

What communication protocols do Minerallac Company products support?

Minerallac Company's Brad product line supports multiple industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, DeviceNet, PROFIBUS, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. Their comprehensive portfolio covers over 40 industrial protocols, providing flexible communication solutions for various industrial automation applications from PC-based control to PLC systems.