Mersen A4BQ6000 Fuse A4BQ - Class L - Time-Delay 600VAC 6000A Blade Amp-Trap 2000®
Alternate Item Number: A4BQ6000
UPC: 782001930202
Documents & Media
Contact for Pricing
Call +1 (262) 252-1600 (toll-free 877-268-3700) or email [email protected] for pricing and availability.
Overview
- 20% more current-limiting than other Class L fuses
- 4-second time-delay for high inrush loads
- 300kA interrupting rating (UL witnessed)
- Recommended for Arc Flash energy reduction
- Rejection-style design prevents replacement errors
Specifications
AC Voltage Rating | 600 V |
Amperage Rating | 6000 A |
Application | Mains Feeders Large motors Lighting, heating & general loads Circuit breaker back-up DC rated: UPS DC links, battery disconnects, other DC applications |
Body Material | GMG |
Brand Name | Mersen |
Class | Class L |
Connection | Blade |
Connection Material | Silver-Plated Copper |
Fuse Class | L |
Interrupt Rating | 200 kA |
Mounting | Bolted |
Size | 10.75 x 7.12 in |
Size | 273.05 x 180.975 mm |
Special Features | Fastest operation under short circuit conditions: Let-thru currents are typically 20 percent lower, with a corresponding let-thru energy (clearing I2t) up to 40 lower than the next fastest Class L fuse Time-delay for high inrush loads such as motors and transformers, without nuisance opening 300kA interrupting rating - self-certified, UL witnessed tests Most current-limiting for lowest peak let-thru current even at fault currents up to 300kA Recommended for Arc Flash energy reduction Pure silver links ensure lowest let-thru current and longer fuse life Easy 2-to-1 selectivity for prevention of nuisance shutdowns and “blackouts” Rejection-style design prevents replacement errors High-visibility orange label gives instant brand recognition Reduced inventory because A4BQ can replace all older types of Class L fuses now in-service Metal-embossed date and catalog number for traceability and lasting identification Fiberglass body provides dimensional stability in harsh industrial settings High-grade silica filler ensures fast arc quenching Optional mechanical TA indicator (100-6000A). Please contact factory for special trigger actuator |
Standard | A4BQ (100-6000) UL listed to standard 248-10 File E2137 DC listed to UL standard 248 (100-2000A) CSA certified to standard C22.2 No. 248.10 (601-6000A) A4BQ (100-6000) - TA UL listed |
Sub Brand | Amp-Trap 2000® |
Type | Class L |
Voltage Rating | 600 VAC |
Package Dimensions (L x W x H) | 10.75 in x 7.12 in x 7.12 in |
Package Dimensions (L x W x H) | 273.05 mm x 180.975 mm x 180.975 mm |
Package Weight (Imperial) | 36.040 lb |
Package Weight (Metric) | 16.347 kg |

GPM-SRR90
Fuse Block 600VAC 600VDC Class CC 30A 1/4in Quick Connect / Solder 90 angle screw Knob Panel Mount
C331156
Fuse Holder UltraSafe™ 800VAC 1000VDC UL Fuse size 14x51 1-Pole Visual Indicator Microswitch Pressure Plate IP20
LCC5
POWR-JAW clamps improve the contact between fuse and clip. The unnecessary heat from poor contact due to the loss of spring force in the clips can cause nuisance fuse opening and premature aging of surrounding components. High temperature phenolic resin knob designed for the most severe environments 7 sizes to provide effective coverage. Simple design makes installation easy.Frequently Asked Questions
What are the voltage and current ratings for A4BQ fuses?
A4BQ fuses are rated for 600VAC and 500VDC. AC current ratings range from 100 to 6000A, and DC current ratings range from 100 to 3000A.
What is the interrupting rating (I.R.) for A4BQ fuses?
The interrupting rating is 200kA AC and 100kA DC. For 600VAC, it is self-certified at 300kA I.R. with UL witnessed tests.
What is the time-delay characteristic of A4BQ fuses?
A4BQ fuses have a 4-second time-delay characteristic at 500% of rated current to accommodate inrush currents without nuisance opening.
What does the '-TA' suffix indicate on a catalog number?
The '-TA' suffix indicates the optional mechanical blown fuse trigger actuator.
What standards are A4BQ fuses listed or certified to?
A4BQ fuses are UL listed to Standard 248-10 (File E2137) and CSA certified to Standard C22.2 No. 248.10.
How do A4BQ fuses compare to other Class L fuses?
A4BQ fuses are 20% more current limiting than other Class L fuses, offering lower let-thru currents and energy.
What applications are A4BQ fuses recommended for?
They are recommended for mains, feeders, large motors, lighting, heating, general loads, circuit breaker back-up, and DC applications like UPS and battery disconnects.
What are the dimensions for A4BQ fuses in the 100-600A range?
For 100-600A fuses, dimensions are: A=8-5/8 in, B=2 in, C=5/16 in, D=1-5/8 in, E=2-13/32 in.
What are the dimensions for A4BQ fuses in the 801-1200A range?
For 801-1200A fuses, dimensions are: A=10-3/4 in, B=2-1/2 in, C=3/8 in, D=2 in, E=3-15/32 in.
What are the dimensions for A4BQ fuses in the 2001-2500A range?
For 2001-2500A fuses, dimensions are: A=10-3/4 in, B=4-1/2 in, C=3/4 in, D=3-1/2 in, E=3-15/32 in.
Frequently Asked Questions about Mersen
What industries and applications are Mersen products used for?
Mersen products are used across diverse industrial sectors including solar power, electric vehicles, buildings/construction, industrial automation, power distribution, HVAC, elevators, telecommunications, and specialty manufacturing. Key application areas include circuit protection, surge protection, battery module protection, electrical safety systems, and power management for residential, commercial, and utility-scale installations.
What are the main product lines offered by Mersen?
Mersen offers five primary electrical power product lines: IEC and UL/CSA Fuses and Fusegear, Surge Protection, Low Voltage Disconnect Switches, Power Distribution Blocks, and Engineered Solutions. Their comprehensive range includes specialized components like high-speed fuses, modular fuse holders, surge arresters, and custom-engineered electrical protection systems for industrial and power management applications.
What are the key features of Mersen products?
Mersen products feature advanced electrical protection and power management solutions with key characteristics including finger-safe design, compact modularity, and high-performance safety features. Their product lines span electrical power components like fuses, surge protection, power distribution blocks, and specialized solutions for industrial, solar, and building applications. Critical features include UL/CSA approvals, high short-circuit current ratings, and innovative technologies like the Fuse Control™ program that minimize electrical risks and optimize system performance.
What environmental ratings do Mersen products have?
Mersen products meet rigorous environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13, CSA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13, and NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. They feature IEC 60529 IP66 protection, with enhanced UV inhibitors for outdoor weathering and operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C (-40°F to 266°F). These ratings ensure superior protection in wet, corrosive, and challenging industrial environments.
What accessories are available for Mersen products?
Mersen offers multiple accessories for their fuse blocks and systems, including safety pullers (DFC3M and DFC3LP), DIN-rail adapters (DRM), bus bars, auxiliary contacts, and specialized mounting hardware. Key accessories include the DFC3M safety puller for 1-1/2" x 13/32" midget or Class CC fuses, the DRM adapter for mounting 303 series fuse blocks on DIN-rail, and UltraSafe fuse module accessories like bus bars and auxiliary contacts that enable module interconnection and monitoring.
How are Mersen products typically installed?
Mersen products are typically installed in electrical distribution systems, control panels, and industrial automation environments using multiple mounting options. These include service entrance panel mounting, distribution panel installation, control panel DIN rail mounting, and custom engineered solutions like Fused Coordination Panelboards. Installation depends on the specific product type, such as fuses, surge protective devices, or switches, and is designed to provide electrical protection and circuit safety in various industrial and commercial applications.
What certifications and standards do Mersen products comply with?
Mersen products are certified to multiple international standards, including UL (Underwriters Laboratories), CSA (Canadian Standards Association), CCC (China Compulsory Certification), and EAC (Eurasian Conformity). Our products meet rigorous safety and performance standards for industrial applications across North America, China, Russia, and other global markets, ensuring compliance and reliability in electrical power and advanced materials solutions.
What technical support does Mersen offer?
Mersen provides comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including technical experts located in your time zone who can assist with product selection, application guidance, and troubleshooting. Their Fuse Control™ program offers a free Fuse Inventory Audit & Analysis, and customers can access technical resources through their sales representatives and online platform ep.mersen.com.









