Mencom Corporation MACB-6CBL-C - MAC, Shielded Raw Cable, 6 Pole, 4A, 100 ft, Yellow, PVC
Mencom Corporation

MACB-6CBL-C


Documents & Media
BrochureManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Mencom Corporation MACB-6CBL-C is a shielded raw cable assembly designed for reliable industrial connections. This 6-pole cable features a yellow PVC jacket for durability and visibility, and it measures 100 feet in length. Operating at a 4A current rating, it is suitable for various power and signal applications where robust shielding is essential to prevent electromagnetic interference (EMI) and radio frequency interference (RFI). MAC connectors, also known as Micro-AC, utilize a 1/2-20UN2 coupling nut and a dual keyway system. These connectors are intentionally designed with different keying and color coding compared to MDC connectors to actively prevent wiring errors, ensuring correct and safe connections in complex industrial setups. Mencom offers these connectors in plug-and-play configurations, including molded cable assemblies like the MACB-6CBL-C, field-wired connectors, panel mount receptacles, and a range of accessories. Customers can select from various cable jacket materials and connector end types to precisely meet their specific application requirements. The UNSPSC code for this product is 26121600, and it is manufactured in Germany (DE).
  • Shielded raw cable assembly for EMI/RFI protection
  • 6-pole configuration for multi-circuit applications
  • 4A current rating suitable for industrial power
  • 100 ft length for extended reach
  • Yellow PVC jacket for durability and visibility

Specifications

Color
Yellow
Connection Type
Plug and Play
Current Rating
4 A
Material
PVC
Poles
6
MAC, Raw Spool Cable, 6 Pole, 4A, 1000 ft, Yellow, PVC

20E0001-1000

MAC, Raw Spool Cable, 6 Pole, 4A, 1000 ft, Yellow, PVC
RJ12 CABLE SET 3X10M

48290609

RJ12 CABLE SET 3X10M
Neat HDMI cable (2m)

NEATBAR-HDMI

Neat HDMI cable (2m)
Infi-Net Termination Cable - 3 Ft (Pvc)

NKTT01-3

Infi-Net Termination Cable - 3 Ft (Pvc)
This universal power cord is designed to work with most PCs, monitors, scanners, printers and other devices that use the 3-pin shroud power connector. Plus this heavy duty 18 AWG cord features a fully molded design for maximum durability and long life. The female connector plugs directly into the device while the male connector plugs into a standard outlet. Features * Perfect replacement for old, unreliable power cables * Work with most PCs, monitors, scanners, and printers

3130

This universal power cord is designed to work with most PCs, monitors, scanners, printers and other devices that use the 3-pin shroud power connector. Plus this heavy duty 18 AWG cord features a fully molded design for maximum durability and long life. The female connector plugs directly into the device while the male connector plugs into a standard outlet. Features * Perfect replacement for old, unreliable power cables * Work with most PCs, monitors, scanners, and printers
REEL CABLE STOP (.430-.750) AERO-MOTIVES

9521

REEL CABLE STOP (.430-.750) AERO-MOTIVES
Cable-tie-on pre-printed marker M yellow

1SET512108R0000

Cable-tie-on pre-printed marker M yellow
APC BackUPS 120V 500VA 6 out

BE500G3

APC BackUPS 120V 500VA 6 out
SSW05 3A 1HP/230V 1HP/460V

SSW050003T2246EPZ

SSW05 3A 1HP/230V 1HP/460V
CT METER POS LCD WITH OUTPUTS

APM-CT-APO

CT METER POS LCD WITH OUTPUTS
Aruba 4000i POE 54VDC 480W 100

JL820A

Aruba 4000i POE 54VDC 480W 100

Frequently Asked Questions about Mencom Corporation

What accessories are available for Mencom Corporation products?

Mencom Corporation offers a comprehensive range of accessories across multiple product lines, including junction blocks, port adapters, panel interface connectors, cable glands, field wireables, and various connector accessories. Specific accessory options include custom cable lengths, over-molding, plug & play customization, terminal additions (ring, spade, ferrules), and mounting options like ½" NPT, M20, M25, panel mount, and back mount configurations.

How are Mencom Corporation products typically installed?

Mencom Corporation products are typically installed using multiple mounting options, including panel mount, DIN rail, and field wireable configurations. Their connectors feature versatile mounting solutions like 1/2" NPT, M20, M25, panel mount, and back mount options. Installation depends on the specific product series, such as MIN Power, MIL-Spec, Micro, or Panel Interface Connectors, with each line offering precise, application-specific installation methods.

What industries and applications are Mencom Corporation products used for?

Mencom Corporation products are used across multiple industrial automation and control sectors, including manufacturing, process control, industrial networking, and panel interface applications. Their product lines cover critical connectivity needs such as Ethernet networking, power distribution, field wireable connectors, solenoid valve connections, cable glands, and panel interface connectors for PLC, computer, and programmable device systems in harsh industrial environments.

What technical support does Mencom Corporation offer?

Mencom Corporation offers industry-leading technical support through multiple channels. During business hours, customers receive live support from experienced inside sales representatives and account specialists who can assist with quotes, order expediting, connector customization, and technical design challenges. Their engineering team provides expert support for custom connectivity solutions, including cable modifications, over-molding, termination options, and collaborative design assistance.

What are the main product lines offered by Mencom Corporation?

Mencom Corporation offers a comprehensive range of industrial connection products across multiple series, including MIN Series, MIL-Spec Series, Micro Series, NAN Series, Bus Series, and specialized connector types. Key product lines include Junction Blocks, Solenoid Valve Connectors, Cable Glands, Panel Interface Connectors, T35 DIN Rail Connectors, and network connectivity solutions for DeviceNet, Ethernet, Foundation Fieldbus, and Profibus protocols. Their product families cover various sizes and configurations, such as Micro-AC, Micro-DC, Euro-AC, and Power series connectors with options for M16, M23, and M27 connector types.

What are the key features of Mencom Corporation products?

Mencom Corporation offers comprehensive industrial electrical connection solutions featuring high-quality, flexible connectivity products across multiple series including MIN, MIL-Spec, Micro, Nano, and Network connector lines. Key product features include custom cable lengths, over-molded cables, field wireable connectors, panel interface connectors, and versatile mounting options like ½" NPT, M20, and panel mount configurations. Their products support various industrial applications with configurations in straight and right angle designs, utilizing jacket materials like PVC, PUR, and TPE.

What communication protocols do Mencom Corporation products support?

Mencom Corporation products support multiple critical industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP/IP, PROFIBUS, PROFINET, DeviceNet, and EtherNet/IP. These protocols enable flexible network integration across diverse industrial automation systems, providing comprehensive connectivity and seamless communication capabilities for manufacturing and process control environments.

What certifications and standards do Mencom Corporation products comply with?

Mencom Corporation products are UL certified (UL File #E149111) and offer comprehensive compliance across industrial automation standards. Our product lines meet critical certifications including NEMA (Types 4, 4X, 6, 6P), IP ratings (IP65, IP66, IP67, IP69K), and support multiple industrial communication protocols such as DeviceNet, Ethernet, Foundation Fieldbus, Profibus-DP, and Profibus-PA.