Authorized Hammond Power Distributor
Hammond Power WAHF1K300F-T6H - Active Harmonic Filter 480V 300A 60Hz MDB/TCP open;used on 400V
Hammond Power

WAHF1K300F-T6H

UPC: 803423162184


Documents & Media
Specification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Hammond Power WAHF1K300F-T6H Active Harmonic Filter (SKU: WAHF1K300F-T6H) is a 480VAC, 300A, 60Hz solution designed to mitigate harmonic distortion in industrial power systems. This active filter reduces total harmonic distortion (THD) to comply with IEEE 519 and other power quality standards, protecting sensitive equipment from voltage distortion, overheating, and premature failure. The MDB/TCP open configuration enables flexible integration into main distribution boards (MDB) or transformer secondary circuits (TCP), making it ideal for facilities with variable loads such as manufacturing plants, data centers, and commercial buildings. By dynamically compensating for harmonics up to the 50th order, the WAHF1K300F-T6H improves power factor, reduces neutral conductor stress, and lowers energy costs associated with inefficient power consumption. Rated for continuous operation at 480V and 300A, this filter supports applications requiring precise harmonic mitigation without derating. Its compact design and open-frame construction allow for panel mounting or integration into existing switchgear, ensuring compatibility with standard industrial electrical infrastructures. Trust Hammond Power, a US-based manufacturer, for reliable harmonic filtering solutions that enhance equipment longevity and operational efficiency.
  • Rated for 480VAC, 300A, 60Hz industrial power systems
  • MDB/TCP open configuration for flexible integration into MDBs or transformer secondary circuits
  • Dynamic harmonic compensation up to 50th order to comply with IEEE 519 standards
  • Reduces neutral conductor stress and improves power factor for energy efficiency
  • Compact design with open-frame construction for panel or switchgear mounting

Specifications

Ambient Temperature
0°C to 40°C Deg C
Application
Chemical Processing, Data Centers, HVAC, Material Handling, Mining, Oil & Gas, Pulp & Paper, Hospitals, Wastewater
Communication Option
Modbus TCP
Enclosure
Open Frame
Frequency Rating
60 HZ
Height
56 in
Length
13.7 in
Mounting
Floor Mount
Special Features
Active Filter for harmonic mitigation and power factor correction. Options include Ethernet, Ethernet IP, and Modbus communication options.
Standard
cUL
Type
Filter > Active Harmonic Filter
Width
27 in
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 300A 60Hz MDB/TCP open style

WAHF1K300F-T

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 300A 60Hz MDB/TCP open style
DigiBOX B-30 ND RS485 480V PC

USDBPB30ND0

DigiBOX B-30 ND RS485 480V PC
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz MDB/TCP open style

WAHF1K050F-T

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz MDB/TCP open style
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 150A 60Hz ETH/IP open;used on 400V

WAHF1K150F-I6H

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 150A 60Hz ETH/IP open;used on 400V
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 200A 60Hz ETH type 1;used on 400V

WAHF1K200A-E6H

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 200A 60Hz ETH type 1;used on 400V
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz ETH/IP open;used on 600V w/auto

WAHF1K050F-I6P1

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz ETH/IP open;used on 600V w/auto
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 150A 60Hz ETH open;used on 600V w/auto

WAHF1K150F-E6P1

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 150A 60Hz ETH open;used on 600V w/auto
Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz ETH type 1;used on 400V

WAHF1K050A-E6H

Active Harmonic Filter 480V 50A 60Hz ETH type 1;used on 400V

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammond Power

What certifications and standards do Hammond Power products comply with?

Hammond Power products are certified to UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) standards in North America. Our products meet rigorous safety and performance requirements, with many items classified as UL Listed Products or Recognized Components. We also comply with international certifications including China Compulsory Certification (CCC), C-Tick for Australian EMC requirements, and ANCE for Mexico.

What is Hammond Power's warranty policy?

Hammond Power provides a standard one-year warranty on all products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. Products will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found defective upon factory inspection. The warranty does not cover damage from improper handling, incorrect application, or faulty installation.

What industries and applications are Hammond Power products used for?

Hammond Power products are engineered for critical industrial and commercial applications across multiple sectors, including petrochemical, mining, construction, renewable energy, e-mobility, power storage, and microgrids. Their comprehensive product range of dry-type transformers, power quality solutions, and magnetic components enables electrical distribution and electrification in diverse industrial environments worldwide.

What are the main product lines offered by Hammond Power?

Hammond Power Solutions offers a comprehensive range of dry-type and liquid-filled transformers for industrial and commercial applications. Their primary product lines include power transformers for renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial settings. The company provides both standard and custom-designed transformer solutions that are critical to electrical distribution networks across multiple industries.

What are the key features of Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power products feature advanced dry-type and liquid-filled transformers engineered for diverse industrial applications, with capabilities spanning renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial/commercial sectors. Key features include high-performance electrical steel laminations, windings available in copper or aluminum, advanced insulation systems (VPI or Cast Resin), Basic Impulse Level ranges from 10 kV to 250 kV, and custom design capabilities with over 3,000 unique transformer designs engineered annually.

What environmental ratings do Hammond Power products have?

Hammond Power offers industrial enclosures with comprehensive environmental ratings, including UL/cUL 508A ratings of Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Their products meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing robust protection against dust, water ingress, and harsh environmental conditions. Specific ratings vary by product series, with options ranging from indoor Type 1 enclosures to outdoor-rated Type 4X enclosures suitable for challenging industrial environments.

What technical support does Hammond Power offer?

Hammond Power Solutions provides comprehensive technical support through multiple channels. Customers can access technical resources via phone support in Canada, the United States, Mexico, and internationally, with toll-free numbers and regional contact points. Their technical team offers personalized assistance for custom design inquiries, helping customers find standard transformer and power solutions or develop specialized electrical products for various industrial applications.

What communication protocols do Hammond Power products support?

Hammond Power products support multiple industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, and CANopen. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across industrial automation platforms, supporting various network topologies and high-speed data transmission for comprehensive industrial control and monitoring applications.

What accessories are available for Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial electrical components, including HME Series handles with key locking and padlocking options, door stop kits, light kit mounting brackets, and standard hardware like mounting screws and washers. These accessories are designed to enhance functionality and installation flexibility across their product lines.

How are Hammond Power products typically installed?

Hammond Power transformers are typically chassis-mounted using precise mounting hole centers and dimensions specific to each product series. Installation involves selecting the appropriate primary voltage configuration, securing the transformer to a mounting surface using the specified mounting holes, and connecting terminals according to the product's schematic. Most Hammond Power transformers feature multiple terminal options like solder or quick-connect terminals, allowing flexible and straightforward installation in industrial control and power distribution applications.