Authorized Hammond Power Distributor
Hammond Power WAHF1D300F-I6B - Active Harmonic Filter 240V 300A 60Hz ETH/IP open;used on 208V
Hammond Power

WAHF1D300F-I6B

UPC: 803423161279


Documents & Media
Specification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Hammond Power WAHF1D300F-I6B is an Active Harmonic Filter designed for industrial applications requiring power quality improvement. This unit operates at 240V and has a current rating of 300A, with a frequency of 60Hz. It features EtherNet/IP (ETH/IP) communication for integration into industrial control systems. While rated for 240V, this specific model is also suitable for use on 208V systems, offering flexibility in deployment. Active harmonic filters are crucial for mitigating harmonic distortion in electrical systems, which can be caused by non-linear loads such as variable frequency drives, UPS systems, and LED lighting. By actively injecting compensating currents, the WAHF1D300F-I6B effectively reduces total harmonic distortion (THD), leading to improved equipment reliability, reduced energy losses, and compliance with power quality standards. The open enclosure design allows for flexible mounting within control panels or enclosures, facilitating integration into existing infrastructure. This filter is an essential component for facilities looking to optimize their electrical system performance and prevent issues related to harmonic pollution. Its robust design and communication capabilities make it a reliable choice for demanding industrial environments.
  • Active Harmonic Filter for power quality improvement
  • 240V nominal voltage, compatible with 208V systems
  • 300A current rating at 60Hz
  • EtherNet/IP (ETH/IP) communication enabled
  • Open enclosure for flexible integration

Specifications

Ambient Temperature
0°C to 40°C Deg C
Application
Chemical Processing, Data Centers, HVAC, Material Handling, Mining, Oil & Gas, Pulp & Paper, Hospitals, Wastewater
Communication Option
Ethernet/IP
Current Rating
300 A
Enclosure
Open Frame
Frequency
60 Hz
Frequency Rating
60 HZ
Height
56 in
Ip Rating
IP open
Length
13.7 in
Mounting
Floor Mount
Special Features
Active Filter for harmonic mitigation and power factor correction. Options include Ethernet, Ethernet IP, and Modbus communication options.
Standard
cUL
Type
Filter > Active Harmonic Filter
Voltage Rating
240 V
Width
27 in
Active Harmonic Filter 240V 300A 60Hz ETH open style

WAHF1D300F

Active Harmonic Filter 240V 300A 60Hz ETH open style
Power supply P30 100-240 VAC / 24 VDC 30 W

47290603

Power supply P30 100-240 VAC / 24 VDC 30 W
Active Harmonic Filter Modbus TCP Communication Protocol (factory installed)

WAHF-MDBTCP

Active Harmonic Filter Modbus TCP Communication Protocol (factory installed)
Active Harmonic Filter 240V 100A 60Hz MDB/TCP type 1;used on 208V

WAHF1D100A-T6B

Active Harmonic Filter 240V 100A 60Hz MDB/TCP type 1;used on 208V
Current Transformer for Active Harmonic Filter 4" I.D split-core AC line current sensor up to 800A

FCL800-5-4

Current Transformer for Active Harmonic Filter 4" I.D split-core AC line current sensor up to 800A
Active Harmonic Filter 240V 100A 60Hz MDB/TCP open;used on 208V

WAHF1D100F-T6B

Active Harmonic Filter 240V 100A 60Hz MDB/TCP open;used on 208V
Current Transformer for Active Harmonic Filter 4" I.D split-core AC line current sensor up to 500A

FCL500-5-4

Current Transformer for Active Harmonic Filter 4" I.D split-core AC line current sensor up to 500A
Active Harmonic Filter 240V 50A 60Hz MDB/TCP open;used on 208V

WAHF1D050F-T6B

Active Harmonic Filter 240V 50A 60Hz MDB/TCP open;used on 208V

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammond Power

What certifications and standards do Hammond Power products comply with?

Hammond Power products are certified to UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) standards in North America. Our products meet rigorous safety and performance requirements, with many items classified as UL Listed Products or Recognized Components. We also comply with international certifications including China Compulsory Certification (CCC), C-Tick for Australian EMC requirements, and ANCE for Mexico.

What is Hammond Power's warranty policy?

Hammond Power provides a standard one-year warranty on all products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. Products will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found defective upon factory inspection. The warranty does not cover damage from improper handling, incorrect application, or faulty installation.

What industries and applications are Hammond Power products used for?

Hammond Power products are engineered for critical industrial and commercial applications across multiple sectors, including petrochemical, mining, construction, renewable energy, e-mobility, power storage, and microgrids. Their comprehensive product range of dry-type transformers, power quality solutions, and magnetic components enables electrical distribution and electrification in diverse industrial environments worldwide.

What are the main product lines offered by Hammond Power?

Hammond Power Solutions offers a comprehensive range of dry-type and liquid-filled transformers for industrial and commercial applications. Their primary product lines include power transformers for renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial settings. The company provides both standard and custom-designed transformer solutions that are critical to electrical distribution networks across multiple industries.

What are the key features of Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power products feature advanced dry-type and liquid-filled transformers engineered for diverse industrial applications, with capabilities spanning renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial/commercial sectors. Key features include high-performance electrical steel laminations, windings available in copper or aluminum, advanced insulation systems (VPI or Cast Resin), Basic Impulse Level ranges from 10 kV to 250 kV, and custom design capabilities with over 3,000 unique transformer designs engineered annually.

What environmental ratings do Hammond Power products have?

Hammond Power offers industrial enclosures with comprehensive environmental ratings, including UL/cUL 508A ratings of Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Their products meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing robust protection against dust, water ingress, and harsh environmental conditions. Specific ratings vary by product series, with options ranging from indoor Type 1 enclosures to outdoor-rated Type 4X enclosures suitable for challenging industrial environments.

What technical support does Hammond Power offer?

Hammond Power Solutions provides comprehensive technical support through multiple channels. Customers can access technical resources via phone support in Canada, the United States, Mexico, and internationally, with toll-free numbers and regional contact points. Their technical team offers personalized assistance for custom design inquiries, helping customers find standard transformer and power solutions or develop specialized electrical products for various industrial applications.

What communication protocols do Hammond Power products support?

Hammond Power products support multiple industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, and CANopen. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across industrial automation platforms, supporting various network topologies and high-speed data transmission for comprehensive industrial control and monitoring applications.

What accessories are available for Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial electrical components, including HME Series handles with key locking and padlocking options, door stop kits, light kit mounting brackets, and standard hardware like mounting screws and washers. These accessories are designed to enhance functionality and installation flexibility across their product lines.

How are Hammond Power products typically installed?

Hammond Power transformers are typically chassis-mounted using precise mounting hole centers and dimensions specific to each product series. Installation involves selecting the appropriate primary voltage configuration, securing the transformer to a mounting surface using the specified mounting holes, and connecting terminals according to the product's schematic. Most Hammond Power transformers feature multiple terminal options like solder or quick-connect terminals, allowing flexible and straightforward installation in industrial control and power distribution applications.