Hammond Manufacturing FLK17LED - 38.5 LED Light Kit
Hammond Manufacturing

FLK17LED

UPC: 623980911168


Documents & Media
Technical DrawingSpecification SheetWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Hammond Manufacturing FLK17LED is a 38.5-inch LED light kit designed for industrial enclosure illumination. This unit delivers 875 lumens of bright, white light while consuming only 17.0 watts, operating efficiently on 120V AC (50/60Hz). With a lamp life of 60,000 hours, the FLK17LED minimizes maintenance costs. Its lightweight extruded aluminum frame is finished in white and includes a manually operated switch. A hinged glass diffuser provides easy access to the replaceable LED module. Certified by ETL to UL and CSA Luminaires standards, this kit offers reliable performance and safety. SKU: FLK17LED. Made in the USA.
  • 38.5" LED light kit for industrial enclosure illumination
  • 17W power consumption, 875 lumens output
  • 120V AC operation (50/60Hz), 60,000-hour lamp life
  • Lightweight extruded aluminum frame with white finish
  • ETL certified to UL and CSA Luminaires standards
  • Integral LED drivers simplify installation
  • Lightweight extruded aluminum frame, white finish
  • Hinged glass diffuser for easy module access
  • ETL certified to UL and CSA Luminaires standards

Specifications

Brand Name
Hammond Mfg.
Color
White
Frequency
50/60 Hz
Material
Aluminum
Mounting Type
Extruded Aluminum Frame with Hinged Glass Diffuser
Series
FLK17LED
Size
38.5
Size
38.5 inches
Sub Brand
FLK LED Series
Voltage Rating
120V AC
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
1 IN x 1 IN x 1 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
2.54 cm x 2.54 cm x 2.54 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
5.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
2.268 kg
26" LED Light Kit

FLK10LED

26" LED Light Kit

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammond Manufacturing

What is Hammond Manufacturing's warranty policy?

Hammond Manufacturing provides a standard one-year warranty on all products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. Products will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found defective upon factory inspection. The warranty does not cover damage from improper handling, incorrect application, or faulty installation.

What certifications and standards do Hammond Manufacturing products comply with?

Hammond Manufacturing products are certified to UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) standards in North America. Our products meet rigorous safety and performance requirements, with many items classified as UL Listed Products or Recognized Components. We also comply with international certifications including China Compulsory Certification (CCC), C-Tick for Australian EMC requirements, and ANCE for Mexico.

What are the key features of Hammond Manufacturing products?

Hammond Manufacturing offers a comprehensive range of industrial enclosures and electrical components, including mild steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and non-metallic enclosures designed for diverse industrial applications. Their product lines cover critical industrial automation needs such as disconnect enclosures, operator interface enclosures, climate control solutions, and general accessories, with products engineered to meet Type 4, 4X, and 12 industrial standards.

What environmental ratings do Hammond Manufacturing products have?

Hammond Manufacturing offers enclosures with multiple environmental ratings across their product lines, including UL/cUL 508A ratings of Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Their products also comply with IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing robust protection against dust, water ingress, and harsh environmental conditions. Specific ratings vary by product series, with options ranging from indoor Type 1 enclosures to outdoor-rated Type 4X enclosures suitable for wet, corrosive, and high-temperature environments.

What industries and applications are Hammond Manufacturing products used for?

Hammond Manufacturing produces industrial enclosures and electrical components for multiple critical industries, including automation, electrical, audio, power systems, and control applications. Their product lines span mild steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and non-metallic enclosures designed for various NEMA types (Type 4, 4X, 12), as well as transformers, circuit board components, and climate control solutions for industrial and commercial environments.

What technical support does Hammond Manufacturing offer?

Hammond Manufacturing offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels. Customers can access technical references and CAD downloads directly on www.hammondmfg.com, and can contact regional support teams via phone in Canada, the USA, and internationally. For custom design inquiries, their technical team provides personalized assistance, helping customers find standard solutions or develop custom transformer and electrical enclosure designs.

What are the main product lines offered by Hammond Manufacturing?

Hammond Manufacturing offers a comprehensive range of industrial enclosures, power supplies, and electronic packaging solutions. Their primary product lines include electrical and electronic enclosures, power transformers, heat sinks, PCI/PCIe card enclosures, and specialized mounting hardware for industrial automation and electronic applications.

What accessories are available for Hammond Manufacturing products?

Hammond Manufacturing offers a comprehensive range of accessories for their industrial enclosures and electrical components. Key accessories include HME Series handles (swing and lift handles with key locking and padlocking options), door stop kits, and light kit mounting brackets. They also provide standard hardware like screws, washers, and mounting accessories specific to different product lines.

How are Hammond Manufacturing products typically installed?

Hammond Manufacturing transformers are typically chassis-mounted using pre-drilled mounting holes and centers specified in their product dimension tables. Most models feature 3/16" diameter mounting holes and precise mounting centers, allowing for direct, secure installation onto equipment chassis or mounting plates. Installation requires aligning the transformer's mounting holes with corresponding mounting points and securing with appropriate fasteners.