Federal Signal VALS-240C - Visalert Strobe Light, UL and cUL, 240VAC, Clear
Federal Signal

VALS-240C

Alternate Item Number: vals-visalert

UPC: 782979500452


Documents & Media
Line DrawingComputer-Aided (CAD) ModelSpecification SheetWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Federal Signal VALS-240C Visalert strobe light is a clear, visual signaling device designed for industrial applications. It operates on 240 VAC and is UL and cUL certified, ensuring compliance with safety standards. This strobe light provides a bright, high-contrast flashing signal suitable for environments where visibility is critical. Its robust construction and compact design facilitate installation in various industrial settings. The VALS-240C is an effective solution for machinery alerts, emergency notifications, and process monitoring.
  • 240 VAC operating voltage
  • Clear lens for high visibility
  • UL and cUL certified for safety
  • Dependable visual signaling
  • Suitable for industrial environments

Specifications

-31 to 150
DEG F
0.03
A
108,000
CND
240
VAC
240 50-60Hz
VAC
240VAC
V
3.95 H x 3.94 W x 1.6 D
IN
4,000
HR
80
FLPM
Amperage
0.03 A
Amperage Rating
0.03 AMP
Application
Indoor/Outdoor
Average Life
4,000 HR
Brand Name
Federal Signal
Candela Power Peak
108,000
Candle Power
108,000 CND
Color
Clear
Environmental Conditions
-31 to 150 DEG F
Flashes Per Minute
80 FLPM
Lens Color
Clear
Light Source
Strobe Tube
Material
Polycarbonate
Model
VALS
Mounting
Surface
NEMA Rating
Type 3R Enclosure
Operating Temperature
-31D to +150DF (-35D to +66DC)
Series
Visalert
Shape
Triangular
Size
3.95 H x 3.94 W x 1.6 D IN
Special Features
Three Dimensional Warning Light
Standard
CSA,UL
Standard
UL Listed/CSA Certified
Style
Strobe
Sub Brand
Visalert
Type
Strobe Light
Voltage Rating
240 VAC
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
4.5 IN x 2.75 IN x 4.5 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
11.43 cm x 6.985 cm x 11.43 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.250 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.113 kg
Visalert Strobe Light, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Clear

VALS-120C

Visalert Strobe Light, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Clear
PY X-S-05 230 AC CL 7035

21510101055

PY X-S-05 230 AC CL 7035
KSB-113C Light Element Xenon tube Clear Flashing light

KSB-113C

KSB-113C Light Element Xenon tube Clear Flashing light
Horn/Strobe 120VAC White

TA880-N5

Horn/Strobe 120VAC White

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the operating voltage for the VALS-240C?

The VALS-240C operates on 240VAC 50/60HZ.

What is the operating current for the VALS-240C?

The VALS-240C draws 0.03 amps during operation.

What is the flash rate of the Visalert strobe light?

The Visalert strobe light has a flash rate of 80 flashes per minute.

What is the peak light output of the Visalert strobe?

The Visalert strobe light has a peak light output of 108,000 candela.

What are the dimensions of the Visalert strobe light?

The Visalert strobe light is 3.945 inches high, 3.937 inches wide, and 1.60 inches deep.

What is the expected lamp life for the strobe tube?

The strobe tube has an expected lamp life of 4,000 hours.

What is the operating temperature range for the Visalert?

The Visalert operates in temperatures from -31°F to 150°F (-35°C to 66°C).

Can the Visalert strobe light be used outdoors?

Yes, the Visalert strobe light is suitable for both indoor and outdoor use.

Is the Visalert compatible with other Federal Signal devices?

Yes, it is designed to mate with the Model 350 Vibratone horn and Model 50GC SelecTone amplified speaker.

Can the Visalert strobe light be used independently?

Yes, the Visalert can be used as a stand-alone device.

Frequently Asked Questions about Federal Signal

What certifications and standards do Federal Signal products comply with?

Federal Signal products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) in the USA, CSA (Canadian Standards Association), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia and New Zealand). Their products meet rigorous safety and performance standards for industrial environments, with specific compliance in electrical equipment enclosures, functional safety, and environmental protection ratings.

What is Federal Signal's warranty policy?

Federal Signal offers a comprehensive limited warranty covering most products for 1-5 years from the date of delivery, with specific terms varying by product category. Mechanical sirens, beacons, speakers, and sounders typically receive 5-year parts and labor coverage, while electronic sirens and controllers generally have 2-year warranties. All warranties require return to the factory for service, and on-site services are not included. Certain components like domes, lenses, lamps, and batteries are specifically excluded from warranty coverage.

What industries and applications are Federal Signal products used for?

Federal Signal products are used across multiple critical industrial and municipal sectors for notification, communication, and safety systems. Their product lines cover essential applications including fire alarm systems, public address and telephony, outdoor warning systems, visual and audible signals, and emergency communication networks. Key industries served include manufacturing, municipal emergency services, industrial facilities, and infrastructure environments where clear, reliable communication and safety signaling are paramount.

What technical support does Federal Signal offer?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive technical support through their dedicated [email protected] email and direct phone line at +1 708.534.4756. Their support covers a wide range of notification and communication solutions, including technical assistance for products in public address, telephony, fire alarm, visual and audible signals, outdoor warning systems, and intercoms.

What are the main product lines offered by Federal Signal?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive notification and communication solutions across multiple product lines, including Visual Signals, Audible Signals, Telephony, Intercoms, Fire Alarm, Outdoor Warning Systems, Public Address, and Initiating Systems. Their product range is designed to provide clear communications and critical process notifications that enhance safety and compliance in industrial and public environments.

What are the key features of Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal products are comprehensive notification solutions designed to enhance safety and communication across industrial environments. Their key features include visual and audible signals, fire alarm systems, outdoor warning systems, public address capabilities, telephony, and intercoms. These products provide critical process notifications, ensure safety compliance, and offer advanced technologies like secure encrypted communication, cloud-based control systems, and customizable emergency response interfaces.

What environmental ratings do Federal Signal products have?

Federal Signal products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A, CSA, NEMA, and IEC 60529. Their enclosures are rated for Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 environments, with IP66 protection, and can operate in temperatures ranging from -40°F to 266°F. These ratings ensure superior protection against dust, water, corrosion, and extreme conditions for indoor and outdoor industrial applications.

What accessories are available for Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal offers multiple accessories for their signaling products, including coupling kits, cable entry adapters, indicator rings, legend plates, and mounting brackets. Key accessories include E-Box endcap kits with M20 and M25 openings, U-Brackets for dual configurations, and color-coded indicator rings in black, blue, green, magenta, red, and yellow. Additional options like adapters for NPT connections and specialized mounting hardware are also available for their Global Series signaling platforms.

What communication protocols do Federal Signal products support?

Federal Signal supports multiple industrial communication protocols including PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration across various industrial automation environments, supporting both traditional fieldbuses and modern Ethernet-based communication standards.

How are Federal Signal products typically installed?

Federal Signal products are typically installed using professional mounting configurations that include wall brackets, base stations, and specialized mounting hardware. Depending on the specific product line—such as outdoor warning systems, visual signals, or audible signals—installation involves precise mounting options like wall-mount antenna brackets, base station radio packages, and modular component assemblies. Each product configuration includes specific mounting accessories like endcaps, adapters, and terminal blocks to ensure secure and compliant installation in industrial and safety-critical environments.