Federal Signal LP3TL-024C - StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 24VDC, T-Mount, Clear
Federal Signal

LP3TL-024C

Alternate Item Number: lp3-strobe

UPC: 782979224983


Documents & Media
BrochureLine DrawingSpecification SheetWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Federal Signal LP3TL-024C StreamLine LED Light is a low-profile, clear illumination fixture designed for industrial applications. Operating at 24VDC, it integrates easily with standard industrial power systems. This LED light features a T-Mount for flexible installation on various surfaces. Certified by UL and cUL, it meets stringent safety and performance criteria. The clear diffuser provides even light distribution, reducing glare and enhancing visibility in workspaces. Ideal for warehouses, manufacturing floors, and utility rooms, the LP3TL-024C offers reliable brightness, energy efficiency, and a long service life. Its compact, low-profile design is crucial for installations with space constraints. The Federal Signal LP3TL-024C is a cost-effective lighting solution for modern industrial facilities requiring dependable and compliant illumination.
  • Low-profile design for tight installations
  • 24VDC voltage rating for industrial compatibility
  • UL and cUL certified for safety and performance
  • T-Mount for flexible and secure mounting
  • Clear diffuser for even light distribution

Specifications

-31 to 150
DEG F
0.08
A
0.15
A
24
VDC
24 Vdc
V
5.1 H x 3.13 W x 3.13 D
IN
50,000
HR
Amperage
0.08 A
Amperage Rating
0.08 AMP
Application
Indoor/Outdoor
Average Life
50,000 HR
Brand Name
Federal Signal
Color
Clear
Diameter
3.13 in (79.5 mm)
Environmental Conditions
-31 to 150 DEG F
Flashing Pattern
Steady
Lens Color
Clear
Light Source
LED
Material
Polycarbonate
Model
LP3TL
Mounting
T-Mount
Mounting Type
T-Mount
NEMA Rating
Type 4X, IP66 enclosure
Operating Temperature
-31D to +150DF (-35D to +66DC)
Series
StreamLine LED Light
Shape
Cylindrical
Size
5.1 H x 3.13 W x 3.13 D IN
Special Features
Screw-On Lens Provides Easy Access
Standard
CSA,UL,cUL
Standard
UL Listed/cUL Listed/CSA Certified
Style
Steady-Burn
Sub Brand
StreamLine
Type
Low Profile Steady Burning LED Light
Voltage Rating
24 Vdc
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
5.13 IN x 5.13 IN x 4.13 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
13.0302 cm x 13.0302 cm x 10.4902 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.530 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.240 kg
StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 24VDC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear

LP3ML-024C

StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 24VDC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear
StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 24VDC, Surface Mount, Clear

LP3SL-024C

StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 24VDC, Surface Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, NPT Pipe Mount, Clear

LP3P-240C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, NPT Pipe Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear

LP3M-240C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, Surface Mount, Clear

LP3S-240C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, Surface Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, T-Mount, Clear

LP3T-240C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 240VAC, T-Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, T-Mount, Clear

LP3T-120C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, T-Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear

LP3M-120C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Male Pipe Mount, Clear
StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Edison Mount, Clear

LP3E-120C

StreamLine Strobe Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Edison Mount, Clear
StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, NPT Pipe Mount, Clear

LP3PL-120C

StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, NPT Pipe Mount, Clear
StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Surface Mount, Clear

LP3SL-120C

StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, Surface Mount, Clear
StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, T-Mount, Clear

LP3TL-120C

StreamLine LED Light, Low Profile, UL and cUL, 120VAC, T-Mount, Clear

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the IP69K rating signify?

IP69K is the highest Ingress Protection rating, designed for products exposed to high-pressure, high-temperature washdowns. It ensures high confidence in harsh, sanitary environments.

Where are IP69K products typically used?

IP69K products are ideal for food and beverage, wastewater, pharmaceutical, marine, medical facilities, and medical equipment manufacturing applications.

What are the main benefits of IP69K products?

IP69K products reduce failures from water/dust ingress, increasing productivity and decreasing production downtime in demanding environments.

How is IP69K dust protection tested?

Products are dust-tight tested in an Arizona A2 Dust chamber for 6 seconds, every 15 minutes, over five hours.

How is IP69K water protection tested?

Water testing involves high-pressure steam jet cleaning at 1160–1450 psi, sprayed from 4 angles, 4–6 inches away, at 176°F (80°C).

What other certifications do Federal Signal products have?

Federal Signal products meet or exceed UL, CSA, CSFM, IECEx, and other global certifications. The company is also ISO 9001 Certified.

How many IP69K models does Federal Signal offer?

Federal Signal offers over 700 models of IP69K products for safe area, hazardous, and explosion-proof applications.

How does IP69K differ from NEMA Type 4?

IP69K protects against close-range, powerful, high-temperature water jets and is dust-tight. NEMA Type 4 protects from high volume, low pressure water at longer distances.

Frequently Asked Questions about Federal Signal

What certifications and standards do Federal Signal products comply with?

Federal Signal products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) in the USA, CSA (Canadian Standards Association), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia and New Zealand). Their products meet rigorous safety and performance standards for industrial environments, with specific compliance in electrical equipment enclosures, functional safety, and environmental protection ratings.

What is Federal Signal's warranty policy?

Federal Signal offers a comprehensive limited warranty covering most products for 1-5 years from the date of delivery, with specific terms varying by product category. Mechanical sirens, beacons, speakers, and sounders typically receive 5-year parts and labor coverage, while electronic sirens and controllers generally have 2-year warranties. All warranties require return to the factory for service, and on-site services are not included. Certain components like domes, lenses, lamps, and batteries are specifically excluded from warranty coverage.

What industries and applications are Federal Signal products used for?

Federal Signal products are used across multiple critical industrial and municipal sectors for notification, communication, and safety systems. Their product lines cover essential applications including fire alarm systems, public address and telephony, outdoor warning systems, visual and audible signals, and emergency communication networks. Key industries served include manufacturing, municipal emergency services, industrial facilities, and infrastructure environments where clear, reliable communication and safety signaling are paramount.

What technical support does Federal Signal offer?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive technical support through their dedicated [email protected] email and direct phone line at +1 708.534.4756. Their support covers a wide range of notification and communication solutions, including technical assistance for products in public address, telephony, fire alarm, visual and audible signals, outdoor warning systems, and intercoms.

What are the main product lines offered by Federal Signal?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive notification and communication solutions across multiple product lines, including Visual Signals, Audible Signals, Telephony, Intercoms, Fire Alarm, Outdoor Warning Systems, Public Address, and Initiating Systems. Their product range is designed to provide clear communications and critical process notifications that enhance safety and compliance in industrial and public environments.

What are the key features of Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal products are comprehensive notification solutions designed to enhance safety and communication across industrial environments. Their key features include visual and audible signals, fire alarm systems, outdoor warning systems, public address capabilities, telephony, and intercoms. These products provide critical process notifications, ensure safety compliance, and offer advanced technologies like secure encrypted communication, cloud-based control systems, and customizable emergency response interfaces.

What environmental ratings do Federal Signal products have?

Federal Signal products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A, CSA, NEMA, and IEC 60529. Their enclosures are rated for Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 environments, with IP66 protection, and can operate in temperatures ranging from -40°F to 266°F. These ratings ensure superior protection against dust, water, corrosion, and extreme conditions for indoor and outdoor industrial applications.

What accessories are available for Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal offers multiple accessories for their signaling products, including coupling kits, cable entry adapters, indicator rings, legend plates, and mounting brackets. Key accessories include E-Box endcap kits with M20 and M25 openings, U-Brackets for dual configurations, and color-coded indicator rings in black, blue, green, magenta, red, and yellow. Additional options like adapters for NPT connections and specialized mounting hardware are also available for their Global Series signaling platforms.

What communication protocols do Federal Signal products support?

Federal Signal supports multiple industrial communication protocols including PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration across various industrial automation environments, supporting both traditional fieldbuses and modern Ethernet-based communication standards.

How are Federal Signal products typically installed?

Federal Signal products are typically installed using professional mounting configurations that include wall brackets, base stations, and specialized mounting hardware. Depending on the specific product line—such as outdoor warning systems, visual signals, or audible signals—installation involves precise mounting options like wall-mount antenna brackets, base station radio packages, and modular component assemblies. Each product configuration includes specific mounting accessories like endcaps, adapters, and terminal blocks to ensure secure and compliant installation in industrial and safety-critical environments.