Federal Signal 371DST-012-024B - Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Blue
Federal Signal

371DST-012-024B

Alternate Item Number: 371dst-commander

UPC: 782979281238


Documents & Media
BrochureInstallation InstructionsLine DrawingComputer-Aided (CAD) ModelSpecification SheetWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Commander Double Strobe Light, manufactured by Federal Signal and identified by SKU 371DST-012-024B, is a rugged, high‑visibility safety device designed for hazardous environments. Certified to UL and cUL CID2 standards, it meets stringent safety requirements for use in potentially explosive atmospheres. Powered by a 12‑24 VDC supply, the strobe delivers reliable operation across a wide voltage range, reducing the need for multiple power sources. The bright blue illumination provides clear, unmistakable visual cues, enhancing worker safety and compliance with OSHA regulations. Its double‑strobe configuration offers a more pronounced flash pattern, improving detection in low‑light or dusty conditions. The compact, industrial‑grade housing protects internal components from moisture, dust, and impact, ensuring longevity in demanding sites. Whether installed on machinery, pipelines, or equipment, the Commander Double Strobe Light is a cost‑effective, easy‑to‑install solution that safeguards personnel and prevents accidents in hazardous locations.
  • 12‑24 VDC voltage rating for flexible power options
  • Bright blue strobe for maximum visibility
  • Certified for hazardous locations – UL and cUL CID2
  • Double‑strobe configuration enhances detection
  • Rugged industrial housing protects against dust and impact

Specifications

-31 to 104
DEG F
10,000
HR
11.38 H x 9.25 W x 9.25 D
IN
12-24VDC
V
120/240
VDC
3.0-1.9
A
3.00-1.90
A
750,000
CND
80
FLPM
Amperage
3.00-1.90 A
Amperage Rating
3.00-1.90 AMP
Application
Indoor/Outdoor
Average Life
10,000 HR
Brand Name
Federal Signal
Candela Power
1000
Candela Power Peak
750,000
Candle Power
750,000 CND
Color
Blue
Diameter
9.25 in (235 mm)
Environmental Conditions
-31 to 104 DEG F
Flashes Per Minute
80 DFLPM
Lens Color
Blue
Lens Style
Fresnel
Light Source
Strobe Tube
Material
Aluminum/Polycarbonate
Model
371DST
Mounting
1-Inch NPT Pipe,Surface
Mounting
1-Inch NPT Pipe/Surface
NEMA Rating
Type 4X, IP66, IP69K Enclosure
Operating Temperature
-31D to +104DF (-35D to +40DC)
Power Peak
750000
Series
371DST
Shape
Cylindrical
Size
11.38 H x 9.25 W x 9.25 D IN
Special Features
Optional Wall And Corner Mount Brackets
Standard
UL,cUL
Standard
UL Listed/cUL Listed
Style
Double Strobe
Sub Brand
Commander
Type
Double Strobe Hazardous Location Warning Light
Voltage Rating
120/240 VDC
Voltage Rating
12-24 VDC
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
12.13 IN x 11.31 IN x 13.56 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
30.8102 cm x 28.7274 cm x 34.4424 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
8.300 L
Package Weight (Metric)
3.765 kg
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Clear

371DST-012-024C

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Clear
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Amber

371DST-012-024A

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Amber
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Red

371DST-012-024R

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Red
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Green

371DST-012-024G

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 12-24VDC, Green
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Blue

371DST-120B

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Blue
Steady LED Hazardous Location Division Listed Warning Light, Surface Mount, 120-240VAC, Blue - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120-240VAC and 277VAC. Five lamp/lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. Flashing mode standard, configurable to steady-burn. 50,000 hour, vibration resistant LED lamp. Dome guard included. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine Listed. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.

191XL-S120240BS

Steady LED Hazardous Location Division Listed Warning Light, Surface Mount, 120-240VAC, Blue - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120-240VAC and 277VAC. Five lamp/lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. Flashing mode standard, configurable to steady-burn. 50,000 hour, vibration resistant LED lamp. Dome guard included. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine Listed. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.
Steady LED Hazardous Location Division Listed Warning Light, 277VAC, Blue - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120-240VAC and 277VAC. Five lamp/lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. Flashing mode standard, configurable to steady-burn. 50,000 hour, vibration resistant LED lamp. Dome guard included. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine Listed. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.

191XL-277BS

Steady LED Hazardous Location Division Listed Warning Light, 277VAC, Blue - Available in 24VAC/DC, 120-240VAC and 277VAC. Five lamp/lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. Flashing mode standard, configurable to steady-burn. 50,000 hour, vibration resistant LED lamp. Dome guard included. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine Listed. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.
Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Surface Mount, 12-24VDC, Blue

151XST-S12-24B

Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, Surface Mount, 12-24VDC, Blue
Hazardous Location Strobe Warning Light, 12-24VDC, Surface Mount, Magenta - Available in 12-24VDC, 120VAC and 230-240VAC. Five lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. 10,000-hour high-intensity strobe. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Dome guard included. Indoor/outdoor use. Conformal coated PCB. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine rated. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.

151XST-S12-24M

Hazardous Location Strobe Warning Light, 12-24VDC, Surface Mount, Magenta - Available in 12-24VDC, 120VAC and 230-240VAC. Five lens colors: Amber, Blue, Clear, Green and Red. 10,000-hour high-intensity strobe. Available in 3/4-inch NPT pipe mount or surface mount. Dome guard included. Indoor/outdoor use. Conformal coated PCB. Type 4X, IP66 enclosure. IP69K compliant. Marine rated. UL and cUL Listed for Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D & Class II, Division 1, Groups E, F and G & Class III.
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Green

371DST-120G

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Green
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Red

371DST-120R

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Red
Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Clear

371DST-120C

Commander Double Strobe Light, Hazardous Location, UL and cUL CID2, 120VAC, Clear

Frequently Asked Questions

What does the IP69K rating signify?

IP69K is the highest standard on the Ingress Protection (IP) rating scale, designed for products regularly exposed to high-pressure and high-temperature washdowns. It ensures the highest confidence in harsh environments requiring sanitation.

Where are IP69K products typically used?

IP69K products are ideal for applications in food and beverage, wastewater, pharmaceutical, marine, medical facilities, and medical equipment manufacturing.

What certifications do these IP69K products have?

In addition to IP69K, Federal Signal products meet or exceed UL, CSA, CSFM, IECEx, and other global certifications. The company also holds ISO 9001 Certification.

How are IP69K products tested for protection?

Products are dust-tight tested in an Arizona A2 Dust chamber for five hours. They also undergo high-pressure steam jet cleaning with water sprays of 1160–1450 psi at 176°F (80°C) from 4–6 inches away.

How does IP69K differ from NEMA Type 4?

IP69K protects from close-range, powerful, high-temperature water jets and ensures no dust ingress. NEMA Type 4 involves high volume, low pressure water from a long distance.

What specific ingress protection does IP69K provide?

IP69K provides the highest level of protection against solids, meaning no ingress of dust is permitted. It also protects against close-range, powerful, high-temperature water jets.

How to Install the 371DST Strobe Light

This guide provides step-by-step instructions for installing and wiring the 371DST Strobe Light in hazardous locations.

Estimated time: 45m

Tools needed:

Screwdriver, Wire strippers, Drill, Multimeter

Supplies needed:

Mounting screws, Terminal connectors, 1” NPT conduit hub, 1” NPT close-up plug

  1. Unpack and Inspect the Light

    Carefully unpack the 371DST Strobe Light and inspect it for any damage that may have occurred during transit. If damaged, do not install and file a claim with the carrier.

  2. Mount the Light

    Choose a flat horizontal surface or a 1” NPT pipe for mounting. For surface mounting, use the gasket as a template to mark four drill positions. Drill 9/32” holes for screws and a 1-3/8” hole for wire entry. Attach the light using the provided screws and washers.

  3. Make Electrical Connections

    Disassemble the light by removing the dome assembly and strobe-spinning assembly. Route the supply wires (10 AWG to 16 AWG) into the housing. Strip 0.28” of insulation from the wire ends and connect them to the terminal block, ensuring the positive lead connects to the (+) terminal and the negative lead to the (-) terminal. Connect the earth ground to the terminal block.

  4. Reassemble and Test the Light

    Reassemble the light by securing the dome assembly back in place. Ensure that all components are tightly fitted. Turn on the power and test the light to ensure it operates correctly.

  5. Verify Installation

    After testing, ensure that the threaded dome ring joint is fully engaged and establish a routine check procedure for the light installation to ensure ongoing integrity and proper operation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Federal Signal

What certifications and standards do Federal Signal products comply with?

Federal Signal products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (Underwriters Laboratories) in the USA, CSA (Canadian Standards Association), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia and New Zealand). Their products meet rigorous safety and performance standards for industrial environments, with specific compliance in electrical equipment enclosures, functional safety, and environmental protection ratings.

What is Federal Signal's warranty policy?

Federal Signal offers a comprehensive limited warranty covering most products for 1-5 years from the date of delivery, with specific terms varying by product category. Mechanical sirens, beacons, speakers, and sounders typically receive 5-year parts and labor coverage, while electronic sirens and controllers generally have 2-year warranties. All warranties require return to the factory for service, and on-site services are not included. Certain components like domes, lenses, lamps, and batteries are specifically excluded from warranty coverage.

What industries and applications are Federal Signal products used for?

Federal Signal products are used across multiple critical industrial and municipal sectors for notification, communication, and safety systems. Their product lines cover essential applications including fire alarm systems, public address and telephony, outdoor warning systems, visual and audible signals, and emergency communication networks. Key industries served include manufacturing, municipal emergency services, industrial facilities, and infrastructure environments where clear, reliable communication and safety signaling are paramount.

What technical support does Federal Signal offer?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive technical support through their dedicated [email protected] email and direct phone line at +1 708.534.4756. Their support covers a wide range of notification and communication solutions, including technical assistance for products in public address, telephony, fire alarm, visual and audible signals, outdoor warning systems, and intercoms.

What are the main product lines offered by Federal Signal?

Federal Signal offers comprehensive notification and communication solutions across multiple product lines, including Visual Signals, Audible Signals, Telephony, Intercoms, Fire Alarm, Outdoor Warning Systems, Public Address, and Initiating Systems. Their product range is designed to provide clear communications and critical process notifications that enhance safety and compliance in industrial and public environments.

What are the key features of Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal products are comprehensive notification solutions designed to enhance safety and communication across industrial environments. Their key features include visual and audible signals, fire alarm systems, outdoor warning systems, public address capabilities, telephony, and intercoms. These products provide critical process notifications, ensure safety compliance, and offer advanced technologies like secure encrypted communication, cloud-based control systems, and customizable emergency response interfaces.

What environmental ratings do Federal Signal products have?

Federal Signal products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including UL 508A, CSA, NEMA, and IEC 60529. Their enclosures are rated for Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 environments, with IP66 protection, and can operate in temperatures ranging from -40°F to 266°F. These ratings ensure superior protection against dust, water, corrosion, and extreme conditions for indoor and outdoor industrial applications.

What accessories are available for Federal Signal products?

Federal Signal offers multiple accessories for their signaling products, including coupling kits, cable entry adapters, indicator rings, legend plates, and mounting brackets. Key accessories include E-Box endcap kits with M20 and M25 openings, U-Brackets for dual configurations, and color-coded indicator rings in black, blue, green, magenta, red, and yellow. Additional options like adapters for NPT connections and specialized mounting hardware are also available for their Global Series signaling platforms.

What communication protocols do Federal Signal products support?

Federal Signal supports multiple industrial communication protocols including PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, and Modbus RTU. These protocols enable flexible network integration across various industrial automation environments, supporting both traditional fieldbuses and modern Ethernet-based communication standards.

How are Federal Signal products typically installed?

Federal Signal products are typically installed using professional mounting configurations that include wall brackets, base stations, and specialized mounting hardware. Depending on the specific product line—such as outdoor warning systems, visual signals, or audible signals—installation involves precise mounting options like wall-mount antenna brackets, base station radio packages, and modular component assemblies. Each product configuration includes specific mounting accessories like endcaps, adapters, and terminal blocks to ensure secure and compliant installation in industrial and safety-critical environments.