ABB - Electrification TMPBB16RAR - METERMOD,1PH,1600A,100K,BOT,ARC RED MCB
ABB - Electrification

TMPBB16RAR

UPC: 783164487121

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB MeterMod (SKU: TMPBB16RAR) is a single-phase main breaker module designed for 120/240 Vac systems. It meets NEC 2014 Section 240.87 arc reduction requirements, ensuring enhanced safety. This module is engineered for bottom feed installations and features a robust 100 kAIC interrupting capacity, rated for 1600 amps. It is compatible with horizontal bus stacks and integrates arc reduction technology directly into the breaker for efficient protection. Manufactured by ABB - Electrification, this unit is ideal for single-phase power distribution applications where arc fault protection and high interrupting capacity are critical requirements.
  • Single-phase main breaker module for 120/240 Vac systems
  • Meets NEC 2014 Section 240.87 arc reduction requirements
  • Designed for bottom feed installations
  • 100 kAIC interrupting capacity
  • Rated for 1600 amps

Specifications

Application
Electrical distribution and Control
Connection Type
bottom feed
Current Rating
1600 A
Interrupting Capacity
100 kAIC
Poles
1P
Series
METERMOD
Voltage Rating
120/240 Vac
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
57 IN x 25 IN x 18 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
144.78 cm x 63.5 cm x 45.72 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
340.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
154.224 kg
METERMOD,1PH,1600A,100K,TOP,ARC RED MCB

TMPBT16RAR

METERMOD,1PH,1600A,100K,TOP,ARC RED MCB

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the interrupting capacity of the ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR?

The ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR has a 100 kAIC interrupting capacity.

Does this ABB MeterMod meet NEC 2014 arc reduction requirements?

Yes, the ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR meets NEC 2014 Section 240.87 arc reduction requirements.

What type of installation is the ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR designed for?

The ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR is designed for bottom feed installations.

What is the amp rating for the ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR?

The ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR is rated for 1600 amps.

What voltage systems is the ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR compatible with?

The ABB MeterMod TMPBB16RAR is designed for 120/240 Vac systems.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.