ABB - Electrification THQL2190 - THQL 2 POLE 120/240V 10K IC 90 AMP
ABB - Electrification

THQL2190

UPC: 783164099225

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB THQL2190 is a 2-pole circuit breaker designed for reliable circuit protection in panelboard and switchgear applications. Manufactured by ABB - Electrification, this unit features a robust 90 Ampere rating and operates across a dual voltage range of 120/240 VAC. Its interrupting current rating (AIC) is 10,000 Amperes, ensuring safety against fault currents. The THQL2190 is a compact 1-inch module type, facilitating efficient use of space within electrical enclosures. Built in the USA, this breaker adheres to stringent quality standards. Its SKU is THQL2190. This breaker is part of the THQL series, known for its dependable performance. It is suitable for general-purpose electrical distribution and protection circuits where a 90A, 2-pole breaker with a 10kAIC rating is specified. The 120/240V rating makes it versatile for various single-phase and split-phase systems. Ensure proper installation according to electrical codes for optimal safety and performance.
  • 2-Pole Circuit Breaker
  • 90 Ampere Rating
  • 120/240 VAC Voltage Rating
  • 10,000 AIC Interrupting Current Rating
  • 1-inch Module Type

Specifications

Amperage Rating
90 A
Amperage Rating
90 Amps
Connection Type
Lug
Connection Type
#6-1/0 AWG CU, #4-#1/0 AWG AL
Connection Type
Lug-lug
Connection Type
Screw Terminal
Current Rating
90A
Current Rating
90 A
Current Rating
90 AMP
Interrupting Capacity
10K
Mounting Type
Panelboard/Switchgear
Number Of Poles
2
Poles
2 Pole
Poles
2-Pole
Poles
2
Series
THQL
Voltage Rating
120/240V
Voltage Rating
240 V
Voltage Rating
120/240 V
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
2 IN x 3.375 IN x 3 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
5.08 cm x 8.5725 cm x 7.62 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.635 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.288 kg
ALARM BLOCK AL-1 DWB

AL-1 DWB

ALARM BLOCK AL-1 DWB
RELEASE UNDERVOLTAGE BS DWB400 D70

BS DWB400D70

RELEASE UNDERVOLTAGE BS DWB400 D70
Copper One-Hole Lug, 45 Degree Bend Standard Barrel, Peep Hole, Max 35kV, Wire Size #1 AWG, 1/2 Inch Bolt Size, Silver Plated,Die Code 37, Die Color Code Green

54150UFSP

Copper One-Hole Lug, 45 Degree Bend Standard Barrel, Peep Hole, Max 35kV, Wire Size #1 AWG, 1/2 Inch Bolt Size, Silver Plated,Die Code 37, Die Color Code Green
JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905302R0000

JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905305R0000

JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm  wire, M8 stud hole.

LCMA6-8-C

One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the voltage rating for the ABB THQL2190 circuit breaker?

The ABB THQL2190 circuit breaker has a voltage rating of 120/240 VAC.

What is the amperage rating of the THQL2190 breaker?

The THQL2190 circuit breaker has an amperage rating of 90 Amperes.

What is the interrupting current rating (AIC) for the THQL2190?

The THQL2190 circuit breaker has an interrupting current rating of 10,000 Amperes (10kAIC).

How many poles does the ABB THQL2190 circuit breaker have?

The ABB THQL2190 circuit breaker is a 2-pole unit.

What type of module is the THQL2190 breaker?

The THQL2190 is a 1-inch module type circuit breaker.

Where is the ABB THQL2190 circuit breaker typically used?

The THQL2190 is suitable for panelboard and switchgear mounting.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.