ABB - Electrification Signature Partner Distributor
ABB - Electrification SU201M-Z2 - SU201M-Z2 Miniature Circuit Breaker Z-Char., 10kA, 2A, 1P UL489
ABB - Electrification

SU201M-Z2


Documents & Media
BrochureSpecification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB SU201M-Z2 is a single-pole miniature circuit breaker (MCB) with a rated current of 2A. Engineered for reliable electrical protection, this unit features a 10kA interrupting capacity, meeting UL489 standards essential for North American applications. Its Z-characteristic tripping curve is specifically designed to protect circuits with inductive loads, such as lighting systems and small motors, which commonly experience inrush currents. This characteristic ensures the breaker trips only on significant overcurrents, preventing nuisance tripping while still providing robust protection against overloads and short circuits. The compact design of the SU201M-Z2 facilitates efficient installation within standard panelboards and switchboards, optimizing space utilization. Manufactured by ABB Electrification, this breaker (SKU: SU201M-Z2) offers a practical and dependable solution for residential, commercial, and light industrial electrical distribution systems. Key specifications include: 1 pole, 2A rated current, 10kA interrupting rating, and UL489 certification. Country of Origin: US. UNSPSC Code: 39121603.
  • 1-pole miniature circuit breaker (MCB)
  • Rated current: 2A
  • Interrupting capacity: 10kA
  • UL489 certified for North American applications
  • Z-characteristic tripping curve for inductive loads

Specifications

Amperage Rating
2 A
Amperage Rating, Maximum
2 A
Amperage Rating, Minimum
2 A
Application
Mainly used for controlling 3-phase motors and generally for controlling power circuits up to 690 V AC and 220 V DC. The contactors can also be used for many other applications such as bypass, capacitor switching, lighting, DC power circuits.
Current Rating
2 A
Number of Poles
1
Poles
1P
Series
SU201M
Size
82x110x108mm
Special Features
SU201M-Z2 Miniature Circuit Breaker Z-Char., 10kA, 2A, 1P UL489
Standard
CSA 22.2 No. 5 / IEC/EN 60947-2 / UL 489
Trip Type
Z
Tripping Characteristic
Z
Type
Contactors
Voltage Rating
(277 V AC) / (48 V DC)
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
4.72 IN x 2.24 IN x 3.27 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
11.9888 cm x 5.6896 cm x 8.3058 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.880 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.399 kg
One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

LCMA6-8-C

One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.
JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905302R0000

JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905305R0000

JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
Ground Lug

DNGL

Ground Lug
ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP

76512124011

ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP
INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M

83411621001

INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SU201M-Z2 compatible with existing accessories?

Yes, the SU201M-Z2 is fully compatible with existing UL489 System pro M compact accessories.

What are the voltage ratings for SU201M-Z2?

The SU201M-Z2 operates at voltages up to 480Y/277VAC and 96VDC.

What is the voltage rating for the SU 200 M?

The SU 200 M operates at voltages up to 480Y/277VAC and 96VDC.

Is the SU 200 M compatible with existing accessories?

Yes, the SU 200 M is fully compatible with existing UL489 System pro M compact accessories.

What safety features does SU201M-Z2 have?

The SU201M-Z2 includes real contact position indication for safety and easy identification of the MCB's state.

How can I identify the SU201M-Z2 model?

Identification can be found on the face of the device, including the number of poles, trip curve, and amperage.

What is the maximum amperage for SU201M-Z2?

The SU201M-Z2 is certified up to In = 40 A at 480 Y / 277 V AC.

What is the rated breaking capacity?

The rated breaking capacity is 10 kA according to UL489 / CSA 22.2 No. 5 and 15 kA according to IEC / EN 60947-2.

What is the rated breaking capacity of the SU 200 M?

The rated breaking capacity is 10 kA according to UL489 / CSA 22.2 No. 5 and 15 kA according to IEC / EN 60947-2.

How can I identify the SU 200 M product specifications?

Identification can be found in the product part numbering system on the face of the device, indicating poles, trip curve, and amperage.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.