ABB - Electrification Signature Partner Distributor
ABB - Electrification 9T58K2827 - ABB's General purpose encapsulated open core, and coil transformer (also known as Type IP Control Power transformers) are ideally suited for industrial and light-duty loads, HVAC applications, signal and alarm systems, industrial control panels, lighting, and circuit isolation. The optional fuse block adapter kits enable input and output flexibility. Type IP Control Power transformers are an economical alternative to high in-rush/machine tool transformers.
ABB - Electrification

9T58K2827

UPC: 783173138601


Documents & Media
Specification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

ABB’s Type IP Control Power Transformer (SKU: 9T58K2827) is an encapsulated open-core, coil transformer designed for industrial and light-duty applications, including HVAC systems, signal/alarm circuits, industrial control panels, lighting, and general circuit isolation. This transformer provides a cost-effective alternative to high in-rush or machine tool transformers without sacrificing reliability or efficiency. Key specifications include UL and CSA certifications, a 105°C insulation system, and a 55°C temperature rise. The transformer features primary and secondary fuse holders (2 primary fuses, 1 secondary fuse) for enhanced protection and flexibility. Optional fuse block adapter kits enable customizable input/output configurations, simplifying integration into existing electrical infrastructure. Manufactured in the USA, the Type IP transformer meets stringent industrial standards for durability and performance. Typical applications include powering control circuits, lighting systems, and HVAC units where consistent, isolated power conversion is critical. Frame size 1 and 500VA rating ensure compatibility with a broad range of low-to-medium power requirements. The encapsulated design provides protection against harsh environments, while the open-core coil construction balances efficiency and cost-effectiveness. For applications requiring UL-listed components, this transformer delivers compliance with UL standards. The 55°C temperature rise ensures long-term reliability under continuous operation. Primary voltage options (e.g., 480/120V) and secondary taps (+2/-4 at 2.5%) accommodate variable input conditions and load requirements. Ideal for OEMs, panel builders, and facility managers seeking a dependable, economical solution for control power distribution.
  • Encapsulated open-core design for harsh environments
  • UL and CSA certified with 105°C insulation system
  • 500VA rating with 55°C temperature rise for reliability
  • Primary (2 fuses) and secondary (1 fuse) fuse holders included
  • Optional fuse block adapter kits for flexible input/output configurations

Specifications

Insulation
IS-12
Material
Encapsulated open core and coil
Phase
1
Series
Type IP
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
5.12 IN x 3.81 IN x 3.28 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
13.0048 cm x 9.6774 cm x 8.3312 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
7.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
3.175 kg
A - 15.0 kV bushing

015J0400AN

A - 15.0 kV bushing
O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

034Z3000AW

O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the transformer manufactured in the USA?

Yes, the Type IP transformer is manufactured in the USA to meet stringent industrial standards.

Is the transformer UL and CSA certified?

Yes, the transformer is UL and CSA certified for compliance with industrial standards.

Can this transformer be used in HVAC systems?

Yes, it is designed for HVAC applications, control panels, and lighting systems.

What is the temperature rise rating?

The transformer has a 55°C temperature rise rating for long-term reliability.

What is the frame size of the transformer?

The transformer has a frame size of 1, suitable for low-to-medium power requirements.

Does the transformer include fuse holders?

Yes, it includes primary (2 fuses) and secondary (1 fuse) fuse holders for enhanced protection.

What are the primary and secondary voltage options?

Primary voltage options include 480/120V, with secondary taps of +2/-4 at 2.5%.

What is the insulation system rating?

The insulation system is rated at 105°C for durability under continuous operation.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.