ABB - Electrification Signature Partner Distributor
ABB - Electrification 9T51B0570 - ABB's QB single phase transformers feature encapsulated core and coils in a NEMA 3R nonventilated weatherproof enclosure. Knock outs provided on back and bottom. Mounting holes on side for easy access. Wiring compartment includes ground stud.
ABB - Electrification

9T51B0570

UPC: 783173801802


Documents & Media
Specification Sheet

Contact for Pricing

Overview

ABB's QB single-phase transformers (SKU: 9T51B0570) are general-purpose units designed for reliable power distribution. These transformers feature an encapsulated core and coils, providing enhanced protection. The NEMA 3R non-ventilated enclosure ensures weather resistance, making them suitable for outdoor and indoor installations requiring protection against rain and dust. The enclosure meets NEMA 12/3R standards, offering versatility. Installation is simplified with knockouts provided on the back and bottom for flexible conduit entry, and side mounting holes allow for easy access and secure attachment. The wiring compartment includes a ground stud for safe electrical connections. Manufactured in the US, ABB's QB transformers are built to meet stringent industry standards, ensuring consistent voltage regulation and low maintenance operation. These units are ideal for critical power distribution needs in commercial, industrial, and utility sectors, supporting applications such as lighting, HVAC systems, and control panels. The QB series embodies ABB's commitment to quality and efficient energy transfer with minimal losses. Specific enclosure types available include NEMA 12/3R (Ordering codes: 1SQA012798R0001, 1SQA012855R0001, 1SQA012784R0001) and NEMA 1 (Ordering codes: 1SQA012777R0001, 1SQA012779R0001, 1SQA012780R0001). Some NEMA 12/3R enclosures (e.g., 1SQA012798R0001, 1SQA012855R0001) include pilot device knockout holes and space for a control power transformer, while others (e.g., 1SQA012784R0001) do not. NEMA 1 enclosures also offer pilot device knockout holes and space for control power transformers, with variations in knockout availability (e.g., 1SQA012779R0001, 1SQA012780R0001) and control power transformer space (e.g., 1SQA012780R0001).
  • ABB QB single-phase general-purpose transformer
  • NEMA 3R non-ventilated weatherproof enclosure
  • Encapsulated core and coils for enhanced protection
  • Knockouts on back and bottom for flexible conduit entry
  • Wiring compartment with integrated ground stud

Specifications

Enclosure
NEMA 3R
Frequency Rating
50 HZ
Frequency Rating, Maximum
50 Hz
Frequency Rating, Minimum
50 Hz
Height
9.62 in
Input Voltage
600 VAC
Insulation
IS-12
Output Voltage
120/240
Phase
1
Special Features
ABB's QB single phase transformers feature encapsulated core and coils in a NEMA 3R nonventilated weatherproof enclosure. Knock outs provided on back and bottom. Mounting holes on side for easy access. Wiring compartment includes ground stud.
Standard
Yes
Temperature Rating
40 °C
Temperature Rating, Maximum
104 F
Temperature Rating, Maximum
40 C
Temperature Rating, Minimum
104 F
Temperature Rating, Minimum
40 C
Wattage
1 KVA
Width
7.88 in
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
5.5 IN x 7.88 IN x 9.62 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
13.97 cm x 20.0152 cm x 24.4348 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
30.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
13.608 kg
A - 15.0 kV bushing

015J0400AN

A - 15.0 kV bushing
O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

034Z3000AW

O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

Frequently Asked Questions

What types of single-phase transformers does ABB offer?

ABB offers single-phase transformers in 50 kVA, 75 kVA, 100 kVA, and 150 kVA ratings.

What is the enclosure type for these transformers?

The transformers feature a NEMA 3R non-ventilated weatherproof enclosure.

What materials are the coils made of?

The coils are made of copper (CU).

What is the frequency rating for the transformers?

The transformers operate at a frequency of 60 Hz.

Are these transformers suitable for outdoor use?

Yes, they feature a NEMA 3R weatherproof enclosure, making them suitable for outdoor use.

What is the operating temperature range for the transformers?

The transformers have a temperature rise of 150 degrees C and a temperature class of 150 degrees C.

What is the ambient temperature rating for these transformers?

The ambient temperature rating is 60 degrees C.

What are the primary and secondary voltage ratings?

The document lists primary voltage as 480V and secondary voltage as 120/240V.

Where are the mounting holes located?

Mounting holes are located on the side for easy access.

What is included in the wiring compartment?

The wiring compartment includes a ground stud.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.