ABB - Electrification Signature Partner Distributor
ABB - Electrification 2TLA020003R3500 - Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 4 meter extended.
ABB - Electrification

2TLA020003R3500


Documents & Media
Specification SheetManufacturer Product Website

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB 2TLA020003R3500, part of ABB's Electrification portfolio, is a specialized spiral cable designed for robust industrial connectivity. This cable features a 12-pole Cannon female straight connector on one end and a free end for termination, with a conductor configuration of 12 individual wires, each with a 0.25 mm² cross-sectional area. The cable jacket is constructed from black PUR (Polyurethane), known for its excellent resistance to abrasion, chemicals, and extreme temperatures, ensuring longevity in harsh operational settings. The spiral design provides an extended reach of up to 4 meters when fully extended, offering flexibility and reducing strain on connections in dynamic applications. This design also minimizes tangling and prolongs the cable's lifespan by mitigating stress from repetitive coiling and uncoiling. Key specifications include a 12-pole configuration and 12x0.25 mm² conductors, balancing flexibility with sufficient current-carrying capacity for signal and low-to-medium power transmission. The PUR insulation offers superior durability compared to standard PVC in demanding industrial environments. The integrated Cannon female connector ensures a secure and stable electrical connection, critical for reliable data and power transfer in automated systems. This cable is particularly suited for applications in robotics, automated machinery, industrial control panels, sensor and actuator connections, machine tool wiring, and general factory automation systems where space constraints, dynamic movement, and environmental resistance are primary concerns. The SKU 2TLA020003R3500 identifies this specific 4-meter extended spiral cable with a 12-pole Cannon female connector. ABB's commitment to quality ensures this cable meets stringent industrial standards, providing a dependable solution for engineers and technicians requiring high-performance connectivity.
  • 12-pole Cannon female straight connector with free end
  • 12 conductors, each 0.25 mm² cross-sectional area
  • Durable black PUR (Polyurethane) jacket for chemical and abrasion resistance
  • Spiral design for 4-meter extended reach, flexibility, and reduced strain
  • Ideal for robotics, automation, and demanding industrial environments

Specifications

Color
Black
Connection Type
Cannon female connector
Material
PUR
Poles
12
Series
2TLA
Size
12x0.25 mm²
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
3.15 IN x 8.66 IN x 13.39 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
8.001 cm x 21.9964 cm x 34.0106 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
1.140 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.517 kg
Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 6 meter extended.

2TLA020003R3600

Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 6 meter extended.
CDK2.5-12 FEMALE PLUG-12 POLES

1SNK805726R0000

CDK2.5-12 FEMALE PLUG-12 POLES
Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 1.6 meter extended.

2TLA020003R5000

Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 1.6 meter extended.
Cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PVC. 5 meter.

2TLA020003R4700

Cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PVC. 5 meter.
Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 2 meter extended.

2TLA020003R5100

Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 2 meter extended.
Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 3.2 meter extended.

2TLA020003R5200

Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 3.2 meter extended.
Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 8 meter extended.

2TLA020003R5300

Spiral cable with straight Cannon female connector and free end. 12x0.25 mm2. Black PUR. 8 meter extended.
Shielded cable with straight M12-8 male and female connectors. 8x0.34 mm2. Shield connected to pin 7 (0V) on male connector. Black PVC. 0.06 m.

2TLA020056R6400

Shielded cable with straight M12-8 male and female connectors. 8x0.34 mm2. Shield connected to pin 7 (0V) on male connector. Black PVC. 0.06 m.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the supply voltage for this accessory?

The supply voltage for this accessory is 24V DC.

What is the main product type for this accessory?

This is an accessory for the JSHD safety device.

What are the dimensions of the product?

The product has a net depth of 10000 mm, a net height of 50 mm, and a net width of 50 mm.

What type of connector does this spiral cable have?

The spiral cable features a straight Cannon female connector and a free end.

What is the net weight of this cable accessory?

The net weight of this product is 0.35 kg.

What is the performance level of this safety accessory?

The performance level of this safety accessory is PL d.

What is the IP rating of this product?

The product has an IP rating of IP67.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.