TE Connectivity 1-178138-5 - PCB Mount Header, Horizontal, Wire-to-Board, 3 Position, 5.08 mm [.2 in] Centerline, Fully Shrouded, Gold, Through Hole - Solder, Dynamic 3000 Series
TE Connectivity

1-178138-5


Documents & Media
Full Engineering Drawing

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 20

Multiplier: 1600

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The TE Connectivity 1-178138-5 is a 3-position PCB mount header from the Dynamic 3000 Series, designed for reliable wire-to-board electrical interconnections. This horizontal header features a 5.08 mm [.2 in] centerline pitch, ensuring precise spacing for component placement on printed circuit boards. The fully shrouded design offers protection for the contacts and guides mating connectors, enhancing durability and preventing mis-mating. Contacts are gold-plated, providing superior conductivity and excellent corrosion resistance, critical for maintaining signal integrity in harsh industrial and electronic environments. This header is designed for through-hole mounting with solder termination, offering a secure and permanent connection to the PCB. The Dynamic 3000 Series is recognized for its robust construction and suitability for applications requiring dependable interconnect solutions. Ideal for use in automotive systems, industrial control panels, telecommunications equipment, and consumer electronics where consistent performance and long-term reliability are paramount. SKU: 1-178138-5. UNSPSC Code: 39121432. Manufacturer: TE Connectivity.
  • 3-Position Wire-to-Board Header
  • 5.08 mm [.2 in] Centerline Pitch
  • Horizontal, Fully Shrouded Design
  • Gold-Plated Contacts for Superior Conductivity
  • Through Hole - Solder Termination
Connector Assembly, Receptacle, Wire-to-Board, 2 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Green, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge

364200-E

Connector Assembly, Receptacle, Wire-to-Board, 2 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Green, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge
Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 18 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG

2-36153-5

Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 18 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG
PCB Mount Header, Vertical, Wire-to-Board, 3 Position, 5.08 mm [.2 in] Centerline, Fully Shrouded, Gold, Through Hole - Solder, Dynamic 3000 Series

2-178136-5

PCB Mount Header, Vertical, Wire-to-Board, 3 Position, 5.08 mm [.2 in] Centerline, Fully Shrouded, Gold, Through Hole - Solder, Dynamic 3000 Series
Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PLASTI-GRIP

2-34854-1

Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PLASTI-GRIP
Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 22 AWG, 5/16 / M8 Stud Size, 7.92 mm [.312 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG

8-31895-1

Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 22 AWG, 5/16 / M8 Stud Size, 7.92 mm [.312 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG
PCB Mount Header, Vertical, Wire-to-Board, 10 Position, 2.5 mm [.099 in] Centerline, Fully Shrouded, Tin, Through Hole - Solder, Dynamic 1000 Series

1-2348454-5

PCB Mount Header, Vertical, Wire-to-Board, 10 Position, 2.5 mm [.099 in] Centerline, Fully Shrouded, Tin, Through Hole - Solder, Dynamic 1000 Series
Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG

8-35109-1

Closed Ring Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #10 Stud Size, 5 mm [.197 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PIDG
Spade Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #8 / M4 Stud Size, 4.34 mm [.171 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Uninsulated

8-32995-1

Spade Tongue Terminal, 12 – 10 AWG, #8 / M4 Stud Size, 4.34 mm [.171 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Uninsulated
Spring Spade Terminal, 22 – 16 AWG, M4 / #8 Stud Size, 4.17 mm [.164 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PLASTI-GRIP

8-52950-1

Spring Spade Terminal, 22 – 16 AWG, M4 / #8 Stud Size, 4.17 mm [.164 in] Stud Diameter, Closed Barrel, Straight, Tin, Partially Insulated, PLASTI-GRIP
Housing, Housing for Female Terminals, Wire-to-Board, 3 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Black, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge

364212-E

Housing, Housing for Female Terminals, Wire-to-Board, 3 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Black, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge
Connector Assembly, Receptacle, Wire-to-Board, 8 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Blue, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge

364255-E

Connector Assembly, Receptacle, Wire-to-Board, 8 Position, 2.54 mm [.1 in] Centerline, Crimp, 1 Row, Blue, Wire & Cable, ERNI MaxiBridge
PCB Terminals, Tab, Mating Tab Width .25 in [6.35 mm], Through Hole - Screw, Tin Plating, Box, Terminates To Printed Circuit Board, PIDG

6-1377174-2

PCB Terminals, Tab, Mating Tab Width .25 in [6.35 mm], Through Hole - Screw, Tin Plating, Box, Terminates To Printed Circuit Board, PIDG

Frequently Asked Questions about TE Connectivity

What technical support does TE Connectivity offer?

TE Connectivity offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical hotline at 1-800-777-3300. The company provides advanced technical support with 3 dedicated support centers, a global technical hotline network, and delivers over 8,000 hours of technical training annually to ensure certified expertise across 25+ languages.

What environmental ratings do TE Connectivity products have?

TE Connectivity products feature robust environmental ratings across multiple standards, including NEMA Type 1, 2, 3, 3R, 4, 4X, 12, and 13 certifications, as well as IEC 60529 IP66 protection. Our enclosures are designed to withstand challenging industrial environments, with operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C, and include enhanced UV inhibitors for outdoor applications.

What certifications and standards do TE Connectivity products comply with?

TE Connectivity products meet rigorous international certifications and standards across industrial automation applications, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), and international safety standards. Our product lines are designed to comply with critical industrial certifications such as NEMA (Types 4, 4X, 6, 6P), IP ratings (IP65, IP66, IP67, IP69K), and industrial communication protocols including PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, and DeviceNet. We ensure comprehensive compliance through active participation in key industrial standards committees and maintaining ISO 9001 quality system certification.

What industries and applications are TE Connectivity products used for?

TE Connectivity products are engineered for critical industrial applications across multiple sectors, including industrial device manufacturing, automotive, robotics, food and beverage, material handling, alternative energy, and commercial vehicle industries. Their solutions span connectivity, power distribution, network communications, and sensor technologies that support complex industrial automation requirements, with a focus on robust connectivity solutions for challenging manufacturing environments.

What are the main product lines offered by TE Connectivity?

TE Connectivity offers a comprehensive range of industrial connectivity solutions including Cable Ties, Cable Cleats, Power Connectors, Grounding Connectors, Terminals, Safety Solutions, Identification Products, and Wiring Duct. Their product lines are designed for robust industrial applications, featuring various connection technologies like wave soldering, spring-cage connections, and mis-insertion protection across multiple electrical and connectivity categories.

What accessories are available for TE Connectivity products?

TE Connectivity offers a comprehensive range of communication and bus accessories for industrial automation systems, including communication terminal boards (CTB810, CTB811), bus extenders (horizontal and vertical models like cHBX01L/R, HBX01L/R, VBX01T/B), and bus terminators (TER800, TER810). These accessories are designed to enhance connectivity, power distribution, and communication capabilities for HN800 and CW800 controller systems, with options for left/right side mounting, power connections, and network termination.

How are TE Connectivity products typically installed?

TE Connectivity products are typically installed through professional commissioning services that include site audits, precise wiring verification, and both remote and on-site installation support. Our expert service engineers conduct comprehensive installation processes involving system verification, programming, communication testing, and personnel training to ensure optimal performance and reliability of the equipment.