NSI Industries SDB-1302B - Single Bolt Grounding Clamp - Closed Lug
NSI Industries

SDB-1302B

UPC: 781747223029


Documents & Media
Specification SheetVideo ClipWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 20

Multiplier: 20

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The NSi Industries SDB-1302B is a Single Bolt Grounding Clamp featuring a closed lug design, engineered for efficient and secure electrical grounding connections. Its single-bolt mechanism is designed to expedite installation, saving valuable time on job sites. Constructed for reliability, it ensures a consistent and safe ground path. This product falls under the category of grounding hardware, essential for electrical safety and system integrity in various industrial and commercial applications. The SDB-1302B is a practical solution for professionals seeking a dependable grounding clamp that prioritizes ease of installation and performance. NSi Industries is known for providing robust electrical components. This clamp is part of the SDB Series and is manufactured in the USA. Its metal construction ensures durability for long-term use in demanding environments. The connection type is a single bolt, facilitating straightforward attachment. This grounding clamp is crucial for maintaining electrical system integrity and ensuring safety compliance in a wide range of applications.
  • Single bolt connection for quick installation
  • Closed lug design for secure grounding
  • Durable metal construction for reliability
  • Ensures a consistent and safe ground path
  • Manufactured in the USA for quality assurance

Specifications

Application
The Mighty-Bond® SCB-1302B is designed for the grounding and bonding of electrical and plumbing systems. The SDB-1302B is listed for attachment to 1/2 inch through 1 inch diameter EMT and Rigid conduit raceways, steel and copper water piping systems and with a copper only conductor range of number 2 to number 10 AWG. Patented
Conductor Size
#2 - #10 AWG Copper only
Size
1/2 to 3 in
Standard
UL
Type
Direct Burial Single Bolt
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.308 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.140 kg
Single Bolt Grounding Clamp - Lay In Lug

SDB-1301B

Single Bolt Grounding Clamp - Lay In Lug

Frequently Asked Questions

What materials is the SDB-1302B made from?

The SDB-1302B is constructed of bronze and assembled with stainless steel hardware.

What sizes of conduit can the SDB-1302B attach to?

The SDB-1302B is listed for attachment to 1/2" through 1" diameter EMT and Rigid conduit raceways.

What is the conductor range for the SDB-1302B?

The SDB-1302B is compatible with a copper only conductor range of #2 to #10 AWG.

What is the application of the SDB-1302B?

The SDB-1302B is designed for the grounding and bonding of electrical and plumbing systems.

What certifications does the SDB-1302B have?

The SDB-1302B is certified under CSA, UL, and meets NEMA standards.

What is the standard package quantity for the SDB-1302B?

The standard package quantity for the SDB-1302B is 100 units.

What is the catalog ID for the SDB-1302B?

The catalog ID for the SDB-1302B is SDB-1302B.

What is the UPC number for the SDB-1302B?

The UPC number for the SDB-1302B is 78174722302.

Frequently Asked Questions about NSI Industries

How are Tork products typically installed?

Tork products are typically installed by trained technicians who follow a comprehensive commissioning process. This includes verifying the work environment, conducting electrical installation checks, performing internal and external equipment inspections, powering on the system, and executing operational tests to ensure compatibility and reliability.

What environmental ratings do Tork products have?

Tork products are designed to meet various environmental ratings, including NEMA Type 4X and Type 6, which provide protection against corrosion, windblown dust, rain, and occasional temporary submersion. These ratings ensure that Tork products can withstand harsh industrial environments while maintaining operational integrity.

What communication protocols do Tork products support?

Tork products support a comprehensive range of communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU integrated as standard. These protocols facilitate flexible network integration and high-performance communication across various industrial automation systems.

What are the key features of Tork products?

Tork products are designed with advanced features that enhance efficiency and reliability in industrial applications. Key features include integrated harmonics and EMC design for improved power quality, removable terminals for quick installation, and USB ports for easy troubleshooting. Additionally, Tork solutions emphasize user-friendly setup with application wizards and memory modules for convenient parameter management.

What are the main product lines offered by Tork?

Tork offers a diverse range of products primarily focused on industrial automation, including TORK® Photocontrols, lighting controls, and various electrical components such as enclosures, occupancy sensors, and grounding solutions. These products are designed to enhance efficiency and reliability in commercial and industrial applications.

What technical support does Tork offer?

Tork offers a comprehensive range of technical support services, including 24/7 customer support, on-site service management, and a technical hotline network. With three advanced technical support centers and over 8,000 hours of technical training conducted annually, Tork ensures certified expertise across 25+ languages to assist customers effectively. Their commitment to service is reflected in a 98% Service Level Agreement compliance rate, providing reliable support for all operational needs.

What industries and applications are Tork products used for?

Tork products are utilized across a variety of industries, including food processing, healthcare, hospitality, and manufacturing. They are designed for applications such as hand hygiene, surface cleaning, and dispensing solutions, ensuring efficiency and compliance in environments that require high standards of cleanliness and safety.

What certifications and standards do Tork products comply with?

Tork products comply with UL and cUL certifications, ensuring they meet rigorous safety and performance standards. Additionally, many models are designed to meet NEMA enclosure ratings, providing protection against environmental factors.

How are Remke products typically installed?

Remke products are typically installed through a systematic process that includes site audits to verify proper wiring, followed by remote or on-site commissioning. This commissioning involves installation verification, programming, and communication testing to ensure the system operates reliably and meets design specifications.

What accessories are available for Remke products?

Remke offers a wide range of accessories for their products, including panel mounting kits, fuse holders for voltage inputs, ferrites for communication modules, and current transformers. These accessories enhance the functionality and protection of Remke's industrial automation solutions, ensuring reliable performance in various applications.