NSI Industries 249-DCSLP - 4" EMT Slip Coupling Set Screw
NSI Industries

249-DCSLP

UPC: 781747072498


Documents & Media
Specification SheetVideo ClipWarranty

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The NSI Industries 249-DCSLP is a 4-inch EMT slip coupling designed for secure conduit connections. This coupling uses a hardened steel set screw for positive holding strength and grounding, eliminating the need for conduit threading. It features an insulated nylon throat to reduce wire pulling effort. Approved for concrete-tight applications, it conforms to UL 514B and CSA C22.2 No. 18. Constructed from malleable iron with an electro zinc plated and chromate coated finish, this coupling is ideal for joining conduit in limited spaces or racked runs, saving installation time. Listed and certified by UL (File No: E-23018) and CSA (LR-2884, LR-4484).
  • 4-inch EMT slip coupling with hardened steel set screw for secure conduit connections
  • Eliminates conduit threading with positive holding strength and grounding
  • Insulated nylon throat reduces wire pulling effort by up to 50%
  • Concrete-tight design approved for harsh environments
  • UL 514B and CSA C22.2 No. 18 certified

Specifications

Application
Mighty-Align™ "Slip" Style Coupling - Used to join two ends of 4" EMT together. Backing out center screw allows 249-DCSLP to be temporarily located on one cut end while adjacent end is slid into place. -Back out center screw stop as necessary to slip coupling over conduit. -Fully install center screw stop between conduits. -Ensure that both ends of conduit are visible in sight hole. -Tighten all set screws. Patented
Connection Type
Set Screw
Length
133.3500;5.250000000000000 in;in
Length
5.25 in
Length
133.35 mm
Material
Malleable Iron with Electro Zinc Plated and Chromate Coated Finish
Material Quality
Zinc Die Cast
Outside Diameter
5.02 in
Outside Diameter
127.508 mm
Size
4" EMT
Special Features
Use in tight or limited access applications
Standard
cULus, E24001
Trade Size
4 in.
Type
Slip
Package Weight (Imperial)
1.650 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.748 kg
3/4" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling

3601

3/4" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling
2" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling

3605

2" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling
1" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling

3602

1" Malleable Iron Rigid Set Screw Coupling
3-1/2" EMT Set Screw Slip Coupling

248-DCSLP

3-1/2" EMT Set Screw Slip Coupling
3" EMT Slip Coupling Set Screw

247-DCSLP

3" EMT Slip Coupling Set Screw
2" EMT Slip Coupling Set Screw

245-DCSLP

2" EMT Slip Coupling Set Screw
1-1/2" EMT Set Screw Slip Coupling

244-DCSLP

1-1/2" EMT Set Screw Slip Coupling
Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 3 1/2 Inch

248-DC

Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 3 1/2 Inch
Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 1/2 Inch, Rigid

40-DC

Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 1/2 Inch, Rigid
3/4" Made in the USA Steel Rigid Conduit Set Screw Coupling

3601-US

3/4" Made in the USA Steel Rigid Conduit Set Screw Coupling
Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 1/2 Inch

240-DC

Coupling, Set Screw, Zinc Die Cast, Size 1/2 Inch
Coupling, Set Screw, Made in the USA Steel. Size 1/2 Inch.

240-US

Coupling, Set Screw, Made in the USA Steel. Size 1/2 Inch.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the application of the 249-DCSLP?

The 249-DCSLP is a Mighty-Align™ 'Slip' Style Coupling used to join two ends of 4" EMT together.

What are the dimensions of the 249-DCSLP?

The dimensions are 5.25 inches for Dimension A and 5.02 inches for Dimension B.

What is the trade size of the 249-DCSLP?

The trade size of the 249-DCSLP is 4 inches.

What material is the 249-DCSLP made from?

The 249-DCSLP is made from zinc die cast.

How is the 249-DCSLP installed?

To install, back out the center screw to temporarily locate the coupling, then slide the adjacent end into place and tighten all set screws.

Where is the 249-DCSLP manufactured?

The 249-DCSLP is manufactured in the USA.

What is the finish of the 249-DCSLP?

The finish of the 249-DCSLP is ball burnished mirror smooth.

What certifications does the 249-DCSLP have?

The 249-DCSLP is certified under NEMA Standard FB-1 and UL Standard UL514B.

What is the patent status of the 249-DCSLP?

The 249-DCSLP is patent pending with patent number D702,542.

How many units are in a standard package?

The standard package quantity for the 249-DCSLP is 6 units.

Frequently Asked Questions about NSI Industries

How are Tork products typically installed?

Tork products are typically installed by trained technicians who follow a comprehensive commissioning process. This includes verifying the work environment, conducting electrical installation checks, performing internal and external equipment inspections, powering on the system, and executing operational tests to ensure compatibility and reliability.

What environmental ratings do Tork products have?

Tork products are designed to meet various environmental ratings, including NEMA Type 4X and Type 6, which provide protection against corrosion, windblown dust, rain, and occasional temporary submersion. These ratings ensure that Tork products can withstand harsh industrial environments while maintaining operational integrity.

What communication protocols do Tork products support?

Tork products support a comprehensive range of communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP V1, PROFINET with dual port, EtherNet/IP with dual port, CANopen, and Modbus RTU integrated as standard. These protocols facilitate flexible network integration and high-performance communication across various industrial automation systems.

What are the key features of Tork products?

Tork products are designed with advanced features that enhance efficiency and reliability in industrial applications. Key features include integrated harmonics and EMC design for improved power quality, removable terminals for quick installation, and USB ports for easy troubleshooting. Additionally, Tork solutions emphasize user-friendly setup with application wizards and memory modules for convenient parameter management.

What are the main product lines offered by Tork?

Tork offers a diverse range of products primarily focused on industrial automation, including TORK® Photocontrols, lighting controls, and various electrical components such as enclosures, occupancy sensors, and grounding solutions. These products are designed to enhance efficiency and reliability in commercial and industrial applications.

What technical support does Tork offer?

Tork offers a comprehensive range of technical support services, including 24/7 customer support, on-site service management, and a technical hotline network. With three advanced technical support centers and over 8,000 hours of technical training conducted annually, Tork ensures certified expertise across 25+ languages to assist customers effectively. Their commitment to service is reflected in a 98% Service Level Agreement compliance rate, providing reliable support for all operational needs.

What industries and applications are Tork products used for?

Tork products are utilized across a variety of industries, including food processing, healthcare, hospitality, and manufacturing. They are designed for applications such as hand hygiene, surface cleaning, and dispensing solutions, ensuring efficiency and compliance in environments that require high standards of cleanliness and safety.

What certifications and standards do Tork products comply with?

Tork products comply with UL and cUL certifications, ensuring they meet rigorous safety and performance standards. Additionally, many models are designed to meet NEMA enclosure ratings, providing protection against environmental factors.

How are Remke products typically installed?

Remke products are typically installed through a systematic process that includes site audits to verify proper wiring, followed by remote or on-site commissioning. This commissioning involves installation verification, programming, and communication testing to ensure the system operates reliably and meets design specifications.

What accessories are available for Remke products?

Remke offers a wide range of accessories for their products, including panel mounting kits, fuse holders for voltage inputs, ferrites for communication modules, and current transformers. These accessories enhance the functionality and protection of Remke's industrial automation solutions, ensuring reliable performance in various applications.