Hammond Power C2M0500MQMJ-1 - HPS Molded Style Control Transformer, 500VA 240x480V-120x240V 50/60Hz
Hammond Power

C2M0500MQMJ-1

UPC: 803423216320

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The Hammond Power C2M0500MQMJ-1 is a 500VA molded-style control transformer designed for reliable industrial operation. This transformer features configurable primary windings for 240V or 480V input and secondary windings for 120V or 240V output, supporting 50/60Hz operation. Its encapsulated coils are encased in a custom injection-molded cover, providing superior protection against moisture, dirt, and airborne contaminants—critical for longevity in harsh environments. The robust construction includes high-quality silicon steel laminations, ensuring optimal performance and reliability. Standard features include SEMS washer screws for secure terminations, 13/32” x 1.5” midget/type CC fuse clips (secondary standard, primary optional), and a lifetime limited warranty. The transformer is ideal for powering control circuits, relays, solenoids, and other low-voltage devices in manufacturing plants, automation systems, and machinery. With a compact design and durable mounting feet, it meets the high inrush current demands of electromagnetic components like relays and motor starters. The C2M0500MQMJ-1 is a dependable choice for industrial power distribution, ensuring consistent voltage transformation for critical control functions.
  • High inrush and continuous operation design handles relays, solenoids, contactors, and timers.
  • Copper-wound coils, durable insulation, and silicon steel laminations deliver stable, consistent voltage and long life.
  • Welded core and base construction ensure mechanical strength and easy installation.
  • Vacuum-impregnated coils improve thermal performance and protection.
  • Compact design with durable mounting feet and lifetime limited warranty

Specifications

Frequency
50/60Hz
Material
Poly
Series
HPS Molded Style Control Transformer
Voltage Rating
240x480V-120x240V
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
9.625 in x 9.5 in x 8 in
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
24.4475 cm x 24.13 cm x 20.32 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
11.2571 L
Package Weight (Metric)
5106.1474 g
A - 15.0 kV bushing

015J0400AN

A - 15.0 kV bushing
O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

034Z3000AW

O Plus C - 34.5 kV bushing

Frequently Asked Questions about Hammond Power

What certifications and standards do Hammond Power products comply with?

Hammond Power products are certified to UL (Underwriters Laboratories) and CSA (Canadian Standards Association) standards in North America. Our products meet rigorous safety and performance requirements, with many items classified as UL Listed Products or Recognized Components. We also comply with international certifications including China Compulsory Certification (CCC), C-Tick for Australian EMC requirements, and ANCE for Mexico.

What is Hammond Power's warranty policy?

Hammond Power provides a standard one-year warranty on all products, covering defects in workmanship and materials. Products will be repaired or replaced free of charge if found defective upon factory inspection. The warranty does not cover damage from improper handling, incorrect application, or faulty installation.

What industries and applications are Hammond Power products used for?

Hammond Power products are engineered for critical industrial and commercial applications across multiple sectors, including petrochemical, mining, construction, renewable energy, e-mobility, power storage, and microgrids. Their comprehensive product range of dry-type transformers, power quality solutions, and magnetic components enables electrical distribution and electrification in diverse industrial environments worldwide.

What are the main product lines offered by Hammond Power?

Hammond Power Solutions offers a comprehensive range of dry-type and liquid-filled transformers for industrial and commercial applications. Their primary product lines include power transformers for renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial settings. The company provides both standard and custom-designed transformer solutions that are critical to electrical distribution networks across multiple industries.

What are the key features of Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power products feature advanced dry-type and liquid-filled transformers engineered for diverse industrial applications, with capabilities spanning renewable energy, e-mobility, data centers, microgrids, and industrial/commercial sectors. Key features include high-performance electrical steel laminations, windings available in copper or aluminum, advanced insulation systems (VPI or Cast Resin), Basic Impulse Level ranges from 10 kV to 250 kV, and custom design capabilities with over 3,000 unique transformer designs engineered annually.

What environmental ratings do Hammond Power products have?

Hammond Power offers industrial enclosures with comprehensive environmental ratings, including UL/cUL 508A ratings of Type 1, 2, 3, 4, 4X, 12, and 13. Their products meet IEC 60529 IP66 standards, providing robust protection against dust, water ingress, and harsh environmental conditions. Specific ratings vary by product series, with options ranging from indoor Type 1 enclosures to outdoor-rated Type 4X enclosures suitable for challenging industrial environments.

What technical support does Hammond Power offer?

Hammond Power Solutions provides comprehensive technical support through multiple channels. Customers can access technical resources via phone support in Canada, the United States, Mexico, and internationally, with toll-free numbers and regional contact points. Their technical team offers personalized assistance for custom design inquiries, helping customers find standard transformer and power solutions or develop specialized electrical products for various industrial applications.

What communication protocols do Hammond Power products support?

Hammond Power products support multiple industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, and CANopen. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across industrial automation platforms, supporting various network topologies and high-speed data transmission for comprehensive industrial control and monitoring applications.

What accessories are available for Hammond Power products?

Hammond Power offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial electrical components, including HME Series handles with key locking and padlocking options, door stop kits, light kit mounting brackets, and standard hardware like mounting screws and washers. These accessories are designed to enhance functionality and installation flexibility across their product lines.

How are Hammond Power products typically installed?

Hammond Power transformers are typically chassis-mounted using precise mounting hole centers and dimensions specific to each product series. Installation involves selecting the appropriate primary voltage configuration, securing the transformer to a mounting surface using the specified mounting holes, and connecting terminals according to the product's schematic. Most Hammond Power transformers feature multiple terminal options like solder or quick-connect terminals, allowing flexible and straightforward installation in industrial control and power distribution applications.