Brad Harrison B05S01PP4M050 - 5-POLE FEMALE 90 DEGREE5M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL
Brad Harrison

B05S01PP4M050

Alternate Item Number: 1200980095

UPC: 786788507800


Documents & Media
Technical Drawing

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 24

Multiplier: 24

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Brad Harrison B05S01PP4M050 is a 5-pole female 90° PROFIBUS shielded PUR cable designed for industrial automation. This 5-meter cable features a durable polyurethane jacket for resistance to abrasion, chemicals, and environmental stress, ensuring long-term reliability in harsh industrial settings. The 90° angled female connector optimizes space-saving installation in tight enclosures, reducing bend radius constraints and simplifying cable routing. The shielded design minimizes electromagnetic interference (EMI), maintaining signal integrity for high-speed PROFIBUS data transmission. Ideal for factory automation, process control, and machinery integration, this cable meets industrial-grade connectivity requirements. The PUR jacket provides flexibility and resistance to oils, greases, and UV exposure, extending operational lifespan in dynamic environments. Compatible with PROFIBUS DP networks, it supports data rates up to 12 Mbps, making it suitable for real-time industrial communication systems. Trust Brad Harrison for dependable connectivity solutions in automation infrastructure.
  • 5-pole female 90° PROFIBUS connector for space-saving installation
  • 5-meter length with PUR jacket for abrasion and chemical resistance
  • Shielded design minimizes electromagnetic interference (EMI)
  • Compatible with PROFIBUS DP networks up to 12 Mbps
  • Ideal for factory automation, process control, and machinery integration

Specifications

_Orientation
90° to Straight
Amperage Rating
4 A
Color
Purple
Conductor Range
24
Conductor Range, Maximum
24
Conductor Range, Minimum
24
Environmental Conditions
IP67
Finish
Twisted Pair
Material
PUR
Size
5.0m (16.40')
Temperature Rating, Maximum
176 F
Temperature Rating, Maximum
80 C
Temperature Rating, Minimum
-4 F
Temperature Rating, Minimum
-20 C
Type
Single Ended
Voltage Rating
250V AC/DC
PROFIBUS Straight D-Sub to Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight), 24 AWG. PUR Cable, 2.0m (6.56') Length

BM5S60PP4M020

PROFIBUS Straight D-Sub to Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight), 24 AWG. PUR Cable, 2.0m (6.56') Length
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST10M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB

BB5S30PP4M100

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST10M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST20M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB

BB5S30PP4M200

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST20M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/905M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

BB5S33PP4M050

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/905M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST5M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

BB5S30PP4M050

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST5M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST2M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

BB5S30PP4M020

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE ST/ST2M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight), 24 AWG, 15.0m (49.21') Length, PROFIBUS PUR Cable Preferred Version in Europe

BB5S30PP4M150

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight), 24 AWG, 15.0m (49.21') Length, PROFIBUS PUR Cable Preferred Version in Europe
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight) to Female (Straight), PUR Cable, 1.0m Length

BB5S30PP4M010

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight) to Female (Straight), PUR Cable, 1.0m Length
5-POLE MALE STRAIGHT30M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB

B05S06PP4M300

5-POLE MALE STRAIGHT30M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/9010M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB

BB5S33PP4M100

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/9010M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CAB
5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/902M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

BB5S33PP4M020

5-POLE MALE/FEMALE 90/902M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL
5-POLE MALE STRAIGHT5M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

B05S06PP4M050

5-POLE MALE STRAIGHT5M PROFIBUS SHIELDED PUR CABL

Frequently Asked Questions about Brad Harrison

What certifications and standards do Brad Harrison products comply with?

Brad Harrison products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (USA), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). They comply with critical functional safety standards such as EN 61800-5-2, EN ISO 13849-1, EN 62061, and IEC 61508, and meet mechanical standards like EN 60529 and UL 50. Additionally, the products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with certifications covering environmental conditions, ecodesign, and electrical equipment safety.

What industries and applications are Brad Harrison products used for?

Brad Harrison products are used across multiple critical industrial sectors, including automotive production, robotics, material handling, food and beverage processing, alternative energy, and commercial vehicle manufacturing. These connectivity solutions are designed for network I/O, power distribution, machine control, sensor and actuator interfaces, and can withstand harsh industrial environments with features like resistance to weld slag, abrasion, continuous flexing, and IP67/IP69K protection ratings.

What technical support does Brad Harrison offer?

Brad Harrison offers comprehensive technical support across multiple domains, including engineering development support, training support, and software development resources for industrial communication protocols. Their technical support covers over 40 industrial protocols like Modbus, CANopen, and Ethernet, with specialized engineering and training assistance for complex industrial networking and communication systems.

What are the main product lines offered by Brad Harrison?

Brad Harrison offers comprehensive industrial connectivity solutions across multiple product lines, including Ethernet, PROFIBUS, DeviceNet, and other industrial networks. Their core product portfolio covers connectivity products, presence sensing devices, I/O modules, connectors, and communication solutions for automotive, material handling, and food and beverage industries. Brad products support over 40 industrial protocols and provide robust solutions for harsh manufacturing environments, with key offerings including IP67 connectors, network interfaces, industrial gateways, and digital I/O modules.

What are the key features of Brad Harrison products?

Brad Harrison products are engineered for extreme industrial environments, featuring rugged connectivity solutions with key attributes like IP67/IP69K protection, Ultra-Lock connection systems, and resistance to weld slag, abrasion, and continuous flexing. Their product portfolio covers multiple industrial sectors including automotive, food and beverage, material handling, and robotics, with comprehensive solutions for network I/O, power distribution, communications, and connectivity across more than 40 industrial protocols.

What communication protocols do Brad Harrison products support?

Brad Harrison products support over 40 industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, PROFIBUS, DeviceNet, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. These comprehensive network solutions range from software drivers and interface cards to PLC communication modules, industrial gateways, and IP67 digital I/O modules, enabling connectivity across diverse industrial applications and control architectures.

What environmental ratings do Brad Harrison products have?

Brad Harrison products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards. Most products are RoHS compliant and feature NEMA ratings ranging from Type 1 (indoor general purpose) to Type 4X (water-tight, dust-tight, and corrosion-resistant), with IP67 protection available on select models. Operating temperatures typically range from -40°C to +85°C, ensuring performance in challenging industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Brad Harrison products?

Brad Harrison offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial automation, including cable options, coupling nuts, and connectivity solutions. Key accessories include power and signal cordsets, trunk drop tees, molded DIN connectors, power supplies, network diagnostic tools, machine stop tees, E-stop pushbuttons, and power taps. These accessories are designed to support over 40 industrial protocols like Modbus, CANopen, and Serial, ensuring robust connectivity for industrial applications.

How are Brad Harrison products typically installed?

Brad Harrison products are typically installed using modular, plug-and-play connectivity solutions with standardized connectors supporting multiple industrial protocols. Installation involves connecting trunk lines, drop connectors, and network media with precision-engineered IP67-rated connectors that support various wiring configurations across industrial automation environments like petrochemical, automotive, and food processing applications.