Brad Harrison 81590R - Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 5.0m Length
Brad Harrison

81590R

Alternate Item Number: 1200680169

UPC: 786788401580


Documents & Media
Technical Drawing

Contact for Pricing

Minimum Qty: 25

Multiplier: 1

*Contact for lower quantities*

Overview

The Brad Harrison 81590R Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter provides a reliable solution for distributing power and signals in industrial automation and machinery applications. This 4-pole splitter converts a single 3-female (straight) M12 input into four 4-male (straight) M12 outputs, enabling efficient cable management and simplified wiring in compact installations. Key specifications include 18 AWG PVC cable with a 5.0m length, ensuring robust electrical connectivity and mechanical durability in demanding environments. The splitter is designed for 4-pole applications, supporting consistent power transmission and signal integrity across all four outputs. The M12 Micro-Change series is widely used in industrial control systems, robotics, and manufacturing equipment where space constraints and reliability are critical. The 81590R is ideal for applications requiring multiple connections from a single source, such as sensor networks, motor controllers, and PLC interfaces. The straight connection design ensures compatibility with standard M12 connectors, while the PVC jacket provides resistance to abrasion, moisture, and chemical exposure. This splitter is a cost-effective alternative to custom wiring harnesses, reducing installation time and maintenance overhead. Compatible with Brad Harrison’s Micro-Change M12 series, the 81590R integrates seamlessly into existing industrial networks. The 4-pole configuration supports power and signal distribution, making it suitable for both analog and digital applications. The 5.0m cable length provides flexibility in routing, while the 18 AWG conductors ensure minimal voltage drop over the run. For industrial buyers seeking a dependable, plug-and-play solution for M12 connectivity, the Brad Harrison 81590R delivers performance, durability, and ease of use in a compact form factor.
  • 4-pole M12 Micro-Change splitter for power/signal distribution
  • 3-female (straight) input to 4-male (straight) outputs
  • 18 AWG PVC cable with 5.0m length for robust connectivity
  • Straight connection design for compatibility with standard M12 connectors
  • Ideal for industrial automation, robotics, and PLC applications

Specifications

Amperage Rating
4 A
Color
Gray
Environmental Conditions
IP67
Material
TPE
Temperature Rating, Maximum
221 F
Temperature Rating, Maximum
105 C
Temperature Rating, Minimum
-4 F
Temperature Rating, Minimum
-20 C
Voltage Rating
24V DC
Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 22 AWG PVC Cable, 0.30m Length

81594R

Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 22 AWG PVC Cable, 0.30m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 2.0m Length

81589R

Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 2.0m Length
Mini-Change® Single-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight) to Female (Straight), 16 and 20 AWG, DeviceNet Mid Cable, 3.0m (9.84') Length

DNB11A-M030

Mini-Change® Single-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Male (Straight) to Female (Straight), 16 and 20 AWG, DeviceNet Mid Cable, 3.0m (9.84') Length
Nano-Change® (M8) Single-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Male (Straight) to Pigtail, PUR Cable, 6.0m Length

404006A10M060

Nano-Change® (M8) Single-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Male (Straight) to Pigtail, PUR Cable, 6.0m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset 4 Poles, Male (90°) to Male (90°), Shielded PUR Cable, 5.0m Length

E11A06310M050

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset 4 Poles, Male (90°) to Male (90°), Shielded PUR Cable, 5.0m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 1.50m Length

0812-05EMF00001

Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 1.50m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 1.0m Length

081205EMF00000

Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG PVC Cable, 1.0m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG TPE Cable, 0.60m Length

884A30A05M020

Micro-Change® (M12) In-Line Splitter, 4 Pole, 3-Female (Straight) to 4-Male (Straight), 18 AWG TPE Cable, 0.60m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight) with LEDs, 4-22 AWG TPE Cable, 1.0m Length

8840P6K05M010

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight) with LEDs, 4-22 AWG TPE Cable, 1.0m Length
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Female (90°) to Male (Straight) with LEDs, 4-22 AWG TPE Cable, 1.0m Length

8840P7K05M010

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 4 Poles, Female (90°) to Male (Straight) with LEDs, 4-22 AWG TPE Cable, 1.0m Length
Nano-Change® (M8) 4 Pole, Male to 2-Female Solid Body Y

080804LMF00000

Nano-Change® (M8) 4 Pole, Male to 2-Female Solid Body Y
Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight), 9.0m Length

885030K03M090

Micro-Change® (M12) Double-Ended Cordset, 5 Poles, Female (Straight) to Male (Straight), 9.0m Length

Frequently Asked Questions about Brad Harrison

What certifications and standards do Brad Harrison products comply with?

Brad Harrison products are certified across multiple international standards, including UL (USA), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). They comply with critical functional safety standards such as EN 61800-5-2, EN ISO 13849-1, EN 62061, and IEC 61508, and meet mechanical standards like EN 60529 and UL 50. Additionally, the products are WEEE and RoHS compliant, with certifications covering environmental conditions, ecodesign, and electrical equipment safety.

What industries and applications are Brad Harrison products used for?

Brad Harrison products are used across multiple critical industrial sectors, including automotive production, robotics, material handling, food and beverage processing, alternative energy, and commercial vehicle manufacturing. These connectivity solutions are designed for network I/O, power distribution, machine control, sensor and actuator interfaces, and can withstand harsh industrial environments with features like resistance to weld slag, abrasion, continuous flexing, and IP67/IP69K protection ratings.

What technical support does Brad Harrison offer?

Brad Harrison offers comprehensive technical support across multiple domains, including engineering development support, training support, and software development resources for industrial communication protocols. Their technical support covers over 40 industrial protocols like Modbus, CANopen, and Ethernet, with specialized engineering and training assistance for complex industrial networking and communication systems.

What are the main product lines offered by Brad Harrison?

Brad Harrison offers comprehensive industrial connectivity solutions across multiple product lines, including Ethernet, PROFIBUS, DeviceNet, and other industrial networks. Their core product portfolio covers connectivity products, presence sensing devices, I/O modules, connectors, and communication solutions for automotive, material handling, and food and beverage industries. Brad products support over 40 industrial protocols and provide robust solutions for harsh manufacturing environments, with key offerings including IP67 connectors, network interfaces, industrial gateways, and digital I/O modules.

What are the key features of Brad Harrison products?

Brad Harrison products are engineered for extreme industrial environments, featuring rugged connectivity solutions with key attributes like IP67/IP69K protection, Ultra-Lock connection systems, and resistance to weld slag, abrasion, and continuous flexing. Their product portfolio covers multiple industrial sectors including automotive, food and beverage, material handling, and robotics, with comprehensive solutions for network I/O, power distribution, communications, and connectivity across more than 40 industrial protocols.

What communication protocols do Brad Harrison products support?

Brad Harrison products support over 40 industrial communication protocols, including Ethernet, PROFIBUS, DeviceNet, Modbus, CANopen, Serial, AS-interface, and CC-Link. These comprehensive network solutions range from software drivers and interface cards to PLC communication modules, industrial gateways, and IP67 digital I/O modules, enabling connectivity across diverse industrial applications and control architectures.

What environmental ratings do Brad Harrison products have?

Brad Harrison products offer robust environmental ratings across multiple standards. Most products are RoHS compliant and feature NEMA ratings ranging from Type 1 (indoor general purpose) to Type 4X (water-tight, dust-tight, and corrosion-resistant), with IP67 protection available on select models. Operating temperatures typically range from -40°C to +85°C, ensuring performance in challenging industrial environments.

What accessories are available for Brad Harrison products?

Brad Harrison offers a comprehensive range of accessories for industrial automation, including cable options, coupling nuts, and connectivity solutions. Key accessories include power and signal cordsets, trunk drop tees, molded DIN connectors, power supplies, network diagnostic tools, machine stop tees, E-stop pushbuttons, and power taps. These accessories are designed to support over 40 industrial protocols like Modbus, CANopen, and Serial, ensuring robust connectivity for industrial applications.

How are Brad Harrison products typically installed?

Brad Harrison products are typically installed using modular, plug-and-play connectivity solutions with standardized connectors supporting multiple industrial protocols. Installation involves connecting trunk lines, drop connectors, and network media with precision-engineered IP67-rated connectors that support various wiring configurations across industrial automation environments like petrochemical, automotive, and food processing applications.