ABB - Electrification ST203M-Z32NA - ST203M-Z32NA Miniature Circuit Breaker ST203M-Z32NA Miniature Circuit Breaker Z-Char., 10kA, 32A, 3P+NA
ABB - Electrification

ST203M-Z32NA

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB ST203M-Z32NA Miniature Circuit Breaker (MCB) is a 3-pole + neutral (3P+NA) protection device designed for low-voltage industrial and commercial electrical systems. Part of ABB's Electrification portfolio, this MCB delivers a rated current of 32A with a breaking capacity of 10kA, ensuring reliable fault protection in applications requiring precise overload and short-circuit response. The Z-characteristic curve provides fast tripping for sensitive electronic loads and inductive circuits, minimizing downtime and equipment damage. Engineered for compact installations, the ST203M-Z32NA features a modular design with snap-on mounting, optimizing panel space without sacrificing performance. Terminals are VR-VR type, supporting secure wire connections in tight enclosures. Compliance with IEC 60898-1 ensures adherence to global safety standards, making it suitable for panelboards, distribution boards, and control systems in commercial buildings, data centers, and light industrial facilities. Key applications include protection of lighting circuits, motor control centers, and branch distribution panels. The 3P+NA configuration allows for neutral pole inclusion, ideal for systems requiring balanced load distribution or dedicated neutral protection. With a frame size of E2.2 and a withstand rating of 65kA, this MCB is built for durability in high-demand environments where reliability is critical. Installation is simplified via ABB's standardized snap-on system, reducing labor time and ensuring compatibility with existing ABB panel infrastructure. The ST203M-Z32NA is part of ABB's ST203M series, known for its compact E2.2 frame size and VR-VR terminal design. This series is widely used in commercial and light industrial applications where space efficiency and reliable protection are essential. The Z-characteristic curve ensures fast response to short circuits, protecting sensitive equipment such as variable frequency drives, PLCs, and other electronic loads. The 10kA breaking capacity meets the demands of modern electrical systems, providing robust fault protection in compliance with IEC 60898-1 standards.
  • Rated current: 32A, breaking capacity: 10kA
  • 3-pole + neutral (3P+NA) configuration for balanced load distribution
  • Z-characteristic curve for fast tripping on short circuits and overloads
  • VR-VR terminal type for secure wire connections in tight enclosures
  • Frame size: E2.2, withstand rating: 65kA, compliant with IEC 60898-1
  • Snap-on mounting for easy installation and panel integration
  • Frame size: E2.2 with withstand rating of 65kA

Specifications

Amperage Rating
32 A
Amperage Rating, Maximum
32 A
Amperage Rating, Minimum
32 A
Current Rating
32 A
Interrupt Rating
(240 V AC) 10 kA / (480Y / 277 VAC) 10 kA / (125 V DC) 10 kA
Mounting Type
snap-on
Number of Poles
3
Poles
3P+NA
Series
ST203M
Special Features
ST203M-Z32NA Miniature Circuit Breaker ST203M-Z32NA Miniature Circuit Breaker Z-Char., 10kA, 32A, 3P+NA
Trip Type
Z
Tripping Characteristic
Z
Voltage Rating
(240 V AC) / (125 V DC)
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
2.72 IN x 2.76 IN x 3.46 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
6.9088 cm x 7.0104 cm x 8.7884 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
1.550 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.703 kg
Ground Lug

DNGL

Ground Lug
INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M

83411621001

INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M
ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP

76512124011

ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP
JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905302R0000

JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905305R0000

JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

LCMA6-8-C

One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.