ABB - Electrification SPHDOS20 - Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS20 Frame Rating Amps 800
ABB - Electrification

SPHDOS20

UPC: 783164072983

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB SPHDOS20 is a Hi-Break rated drawout substructure designed for use with ABB Power Break™ II breakers. This heavy-duty assembly facilitates simplified breaker inspection and maintenance without the need to de-energize the main bus structure. The SPHDOS20 is engineered for the OS20 frame rating, supporting up to 800 Amps. It features pre-drilled holes for the convenient bolting of shelves or supports, enhancing system organization and stability. The primary stabs are also equipped with holes for direct bolting to busbars or terminal lugs, ensuring a secure and efficient electrical interface. This design promotes a streamlined installation process and contributes to the overall integrity of the electrical assembly. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately, allowing for customized system configurations. For control wiring, draw-out secondary disconnects are utilized in the 'TEST' and 'CONNECTED' positions only. When accessories or communications are employed, one substructure disconnect (SPDOSD36S) must be ordered for each breaker. If auxiliary switches are used in conjunction with any other electrical accessory or communications, two disconnects are required. Accessories such as dead-front shutters, by-pass switches, and padlock devices are available and field installable. Manufactured in the US. Compatible with Power Break™ II Hi-Break breakers.
  • Hi-Break rated drawout substructure for ABB Power Break™ II breakers
  • OS20 frame rating, supports up to 800 Amps
  • Facilitates simplified breaker inspection without de-energizing bus
  • Pre-drilled holes for shelves, supports, busbars, and terminal lugs
  • Manufactured in the US

Specifications

Amperage Rating
2500A
Application
Electrical distribution and Control
Special Features
Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS20 Frame Rating Amps 800
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
24.5 IN x 24 IN x 15.5 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
62.23 cm x 60.96 cm x 39.37 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
85.000 L
Package Weight (Metric)
38.556 kg
Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS16 Frame Rating Amps 800

SPHDOS16

Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS16 Frame Rating Amps 800
General Electric Service entrance. Modular meter accessories and renewal parts. Mounting kit-MTR MOD3-residential units.

99-4172-2

General Electric Service entrance. Modular meter accessories and renewal parts. Mounting kit-MTR MOD3-residential units.
Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS30 Amps 1200 A

SPSDOS30

Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS30 Amps 1200 A
No matter the application, we’ve got you covered with a rugged, reliable and easy-to-install Spec-Setter safety switch. 1200 AMP NEUTRAL KIT

TNI68A

No matter the application, we’ve got you covered with a rugged, reliable and easy-to-install Spec-Setter safety switch. 1200 AMP NEUTRAL KIT
Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS25 Amps 1000 A

SPSDOS25

Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS25 Amps 1000 A
Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS08 Frame Rating Amps 4000

SPHDOS08

Substructures are available for both standard and Hi-Break Power Break II breakers. Holes are provided for bolting on a shelf or supports. Holes are provided in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs. Substructure secondary disconnects are ordered and priced separately. OS08 Frame Rating Amps 4000

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of ABB breakers is the SPHDOS20 substructure designed for?

The ABB SPHDOS20 substructure is designed for ABB Power Break™ II breakers, specifically the Hi-Break rated drawout type.

What is the frame rating and amperage capacity of the SPHDOS20?

The SPHDOS20 substructure has an OS20 frame rating and a capacity of 800 Amps.

Does the SPHDOS20 substructure include secondary disconnects?

No, substructure secondary disconnects for the SPHDOS20 are ordered and priced separately.

What are the mounting capabilities of the SPHDOS20 substructure?

The SPHDOS20 substructure features holes for bolting on shelves or supports, and holes in the primary stabs for bolting to busbars or terminal lugs.

Can I use the SPHDOS20 with standard rated Power Break II breakers?

The SPHDOS20 is a Hi-Break rated substructure and should be used with Power Break™ II Hi-Break breakers.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.