ABB - Electrification S203MUC-Z50 - All current System pro M compact® accessories can be combined easily with the new model line. Whether warehousing or project engineering, planning, installing or maintaining your equipment, the S 200 M UC is a simple and flexible solution.
ABB - Electrification

S203MUC-Z50

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB S203MUC-Z50 is a 3-pole accessory designed for the ABB System pro M compact® lineup, featuring a precise rated current of 0.5A. This component ensures compatibility with all current System pro M compact® accessories, facilitating straightforward integration into existing electrical infrastructure. Its design prioritizes ease of use for warehousing, project engineering, planning, installation, and maintenance tasks, offering a simple and flexible solution for electrical distribution. This accessory is specifically suitable for use with MS165 and MO165 devices, providing targeted circuit protection. While the S2-M3-50 variant, which shares this compatibility, is rated for a 125A operational current and a 50 mm² rated cross-section, the S203MUC-Z50, with its 0.5A rating, offers precise current control for specific circuit protection needs within the System pro M compact® ecosystem. Engineered for reliability, this accessory simplifies the management of electrical systems. ABB's commitment to quality is evident in the robust construction and dependable performance of this component, making it a practical choice for electrical distribution projects. The System pro M compact® accessories are designed for easy combination with this new model line, ensuring a simple and flexible solution whether for warehousing, project engineering, planning, installing, or maintaining your equipment. The UNSPSC code for this product is 39121603. Country of Origin: US.
  • 3-pole configuration for versatile circuit protection.
  • Rated current of 0.5A for precise control.
  • Fully compatible with all current System pro M compact® accessories.
  • Designed for easy integration with MS165 and MO165 devices.
  • Simplifies warehousing, project engineering, installation, and maintenance.

Specifications

Amperage Rating, Maximum
50 A
Amperage Rating, Minimum
50 A
Application
Mainly used for controlling 3-phase motors and generally for controlling power circuits up to 690 V AC and 220 V DC. The contactors can also be used for many other applications such as bypass, capacitor switching, lighting, DC power circuits.
Current Rating
0.5 A
Interrupt Rating
(500 V DC) 10 kA / (480Y / 277 V AC) 6 kA
Number of Poles
3
Poles
3
Series
System pro M compact
Series
System pro M compact®
Size
82x110x108mm
Special Features
The miniature circuit breaker S 200 M UC extends the establishedABB System pro M compact® product range with an MCB for DC and AC applications. The S 200 M UC impresses with its performance range and the accordingly large amount of approvals. Its high inbuilt short circuit breaking capacity across theentire model line, its flexible AC and DC application and its approval and compliance in accordance with all major international and local standards make it truly unique.All current System pro M compact® accessories can be combined easily with the new model line. Whether warehousing or project engineering, planning, installing or maintaining your equipment, the S 200 M UC is a simple and flexible solution.
Standard
CSA 22.2 No. 235 / IEC/EN 60947-2 / UL 1077
Tripping Characteristic
Z
Type
Contactors
Voltage Rating
(500 V DC) / (480Y / 277 V AC)
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
3.07 IN x 3.62 IN x 3.15 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
7.7978 cm x 9.1948 cm x 8.001 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
1.680 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.762 kg
Ground Lug

DNGL

Ground Lug
INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M

83411621001

INTERLOCK UNIT,AR-12M(SEPERATE),GMC(D)-6~16M
ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP

76512124011

ZCT,LZR-030(V),EMPR,EXP
JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905302R0000

JB5-2 2 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING

1SNK905305R0000

JB5-5 5 POLE JUMPER 5.2MM SPACING
One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

LCMA6-8-C

One-hole, metric conductor, standard barrel with window lug, 4-6mm wire, M8 stud hole.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.