ABB - Electrification OHG145J12 - OHG145J12 PISTOL HANDLE
ABB - Electrification

OHG145J12

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The ABB OHG145J12 is a gray pistol handle designed for front-operated fusible and non-fusible disconnect switches rated 400-600A. Manufactured by ABB - Electrification, this handle features a 145mm length and a 12mm shaft diameter. It is secured via screw fixing from the back for double insulation. The handle includes padlockability for up to three padlocks in the OFF position and a door interlock mechanism that prevents door opening when the switch is ON. Rated NEMA Type 1/3R/12 (IP65) for dust and water ingress protection, it is suitable for industrial environments. With a weight of 0.17 kg, it ensures ergonomic operation and clear identification in electrical panels.
  • ABB OHG145J12 Gray Pistol Handle
  • 145mm Handle Length
  • Suitable for 400-600A Disconnect Switches
  • NEMA 1/3R/12 (IP65) Rated
  • Padlockable in OFF position

Specifications

Application
Mainly used for controlling 3-phase motors and generally for controlling power circuits up to 690 V AC and 220 V DC. The contactors can also be used for many other applications such as bypass, capacitor switching, lighting, DC power circuits.
Color
Gray
Current Rating
400-600 A
IP Rating
IP65
Mounting Type
Screw fixing from the back
Nema Rating
Type 1/3R/12
Nema Rating
1/3R/12
Series
OHG
Size
82x110x108mm
Size
145 mm
Size
12 mm shaft diameter
Size
145mm length
Special Features
OHG145J12 PISTOL HANDLE
Standard
RoHs, CSA, cUL, CE, GOST
Type
Contactors
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
7.087 IN x 2.756 IN x 1.969 IN
Package Dimensions (L x W x H)
18.001 cm x 7.0002 cm x 5.0013 cm
Package Weight (Imperial)
0.397 L
Package Weight (Metric)
0.180 kg
OHB95J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHB95J12

OHB95J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHY95J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHY95J12

OHY95J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHY125J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHY125J12

OHY125J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHY175J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHY175J12

OHY175J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHB145J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHB145J12

OHB145J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHY145J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHY145J12

OHY145J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHB275J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHB275J12

OHB275J12 PISTOL HANDLE
IP65, NEMA 1, 3R, 12, padlockable with three padlocks in OFF-position, door interlock in ON- position. Screw fixing from the back side of the handle. No screws on the front ensures double insulation. The type and the ordering numbers are for one piece, red-yellow.

OHY95J10

IP65, NEMA 1, 3R, 12, padlockable with three padlocks in OFF-position, door interlock in ON- position. Screw fixing from the back side of the handle. No screws on the front ensures double insulation. The type and the ordering numbers are for one piece, red-yellow.
IP65, NEMA 1, 3R, 12, 4X, padlockable with three padlocks in OFF-position, door interlock in ON-position. Screw fixing from the back side of the handle. No screws on the front ensures double insulation. The type and the ordering numbers are for one piece, colour red-yellow.

OHY65L6

IP65, NEMA 1, 3R, 12, 4X, padlockable with three padlocks in OFF-position, door interlock in ON-position. Screw fixing from the back side of the handle. No screws on the front ensures double insulation. The type and the ordering numbers are for one piece, colour red-yellow.
OHB125J12 PISTOL HANDLE

OHB125J12

OHB125J12 PISTOL HANDLE
OHB65J6 PISTOL HANDLE

OHB65J6

OHB65J6 PISTOL HANDLE
OHG65J6 PISTOL HANDLE

OHG65J6

OHG65J6 PISTOL HANDLE

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the handle length of the ABB OHG145J12?

The handle length of the ABB OHG145J12 is 145mm.

What is the NEMA rating for the OHG145J12 pistol handle?

The OHG145J12 pistol handle is rated NEMA Type 1/3R/12 (IP65).

Can the ABB OHG145J12 handle be padlocked?

Yes, the ABB OHG145J12 handle can be padlocked for up to three padlocks in the OFF position.

What is the weight of the ABB OHG145J12 pistol handle?

The weight of the ABB OHG145J12 pistol handle is 0.17 kg.

What type of disconnect switches is the OHG145J12 designed for?

The OHG145J12 is designed for front-operated fusible and non-fusible disconnect switches rated 400-600A.

Frequently Asked Questions about ABB - Electrification

What industries and applications are Jokab Safety products used for?

Jokab Safety products are specifically designed for machine safety applications across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Food and Beverage, Packaging, and Material Handling industries. Their safety solutions cover a wide range of machine safeguarding needs, such as safety light guards, safety controllers, safety relays, safety edges, safety mats, and two-hand control devices that protect personnel and equipment in complex industrial automation environments.

What technical support does Jokab Safety offer?

Jokab Safety offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support phone line at (888) 385-1221 (Option 1) and email support at [email protected]. For advanced technical assistance, customers can contact their specialized Jokab Tech Support at (519) 982-0976 or email [email protected]. Additionally, they provide product specialist support through Jeff Leslie, who can be reached at (519) 982-0976, offering in-depth application and technical guidance.

What are the main product lines offered by Jokab Safety?

Jokab Safety offers a comprehensive range of machine safety products including safety light guards (Orion), safety controllers (Pluto), safety relays (Sentry), safety edges, safety contact mats, safety locks (Gkey), and safety sensors with OSSD and DYNlink interfaces. Their product lines are specifically designed for industrial applications in food and beverage, packaging, and material handling industries, providing robust safety solutions for machine guarding and personnel protection.

What are the key features of Jokab Safety products?

Jokab Safety products offer comprehensive industrial safety solutions with key features including: highest safety certification levels (up to PL e/Cat 4), extensive fault detection, multiple safety device types (optical safety devices, pressure sensitive devices, sensors, switches, locks, emergency stops), and innovative DYNlink technology that reduces cable requirements and simplifies installation. Their products are certified, verified, and compatible with major industrial automation systems like B&R, featuring easy M12 connector connections and a wide range of adapters to streamline safety implementation.

What certifications and standards do ABB - Electrification products comply with?

ABB - Electrification products comply with a comprehensive range of international certifications and standards, including UL (United States), CSA (Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). Our products meet critical international standards such as IEC 60947 series for low-voltage switchgear, functional safety standards EN 61800-5-2 and ISO 13849-1, and marine classification standards from Bureau Veritas, DNV, and Lloyd's Register of Shipping.

What industries and applications are ABB - Electrification products used for?

ABB - Electrification products are engineered for critical applications across multiple industries, including Energy, Oil & Gas, Manufacturing, Power Generation, HVAC, Marine, Food & Beverage, Mining, Pulp & Paper, Water Treatment, and Automotive. Their solutions cover essential electrical infrastructure needs such as switchgear, power distribution systems, circuit protection, digital control technologies, and drive systems designed for high-reliability environments with a strong focus on sustainability, efficiency, and safety.

What technical support does ABB - Electrification offer?

ABB - Electrification offers comprehensive technical support through multiple channels, including a dedicated technical support hotline at 888-385-1221 (Option 1), available 7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. CST, Monday-Friday. Their support services encompass 24/7/365 emergency services, on-site support, remote monitoring and diagnostics, installation and commissioning, equipment assessments, repair coordination, and multi-vendor technical assistance. Customers can also access resources like personnel safety training, disaster recovery support, and service agreements tailored to their specific electrification needs.

What are the main product lines offered by ABB - Electrification?

ABB - Electrification offers a comprehensive range of electrical distribution and protection products, including circuit monitoring systems, panelboards, switchgear, motor control centers, circuit breakers, softstarters, and power distribution solutions. Key product lines span low and medium voltage applications across utilities, commercial, industrial, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors, with specialized offerings like the ReliaGear® panelboards, SMISSLINE TP bus systems, and Ekip UP protection and metering relays.

What are the key features of ABB - Electrification products?

ABB - Electrification products feature advanced integrated design elements that enhance industrial performance and reliability. Key features include harmonics and EMC design, integrated DC choke, removable terminals for fast installation, USB ports for troubleshooting, and integrated Safe Torque Off (STO) functionality. The products deliver superior motor control capabilities, support both induction and permanent magnet motors, and offer robust operational features like side-by-side mounting without derating and operation at temperatures up to 45°C. Additionally, ABB's Electrification solutions emphasize digital innovation, with technologies like Novolink enabling predictive maintenance, enhanced analytics, and seamless system integration.

What communication protocols do ABB - Electrification products support?

ABB - Electrification products support a comprehensive range of industrial communication protocols, including Modbus RTU, PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. These protocols enable flexible connectivity across multiple industrial automation platforms, with support for various network topologies and high-speed data transmission up to 100 Mbps.