EKS Engel 010007483-L-FV - DL-CAN/2x13-SM-SC CAN/SM/Line/Star/FiberView
EKS Engel

010007483-L-FV

Alternate Item Number: 10000505

Contact for Pricing

Overview

The EKS Engel DL-CAN/2x13-SM-SC is a state-of-the-art fiber optic solution designed for robust industrial applications. With its dual-channel architecture, this product facilitates seamless communication in complex network environments. Engineered for reliability, the DL-CAN/2x13-SM-SC supports both line and star topologies, making it versatile for various setups. Its compatibility with CAN protocols ensures that it can be integrated into existing systems without hassle. This product is ideal for industries requiring high-speed data transmission and minimal signal loss, such as manufacturing, automotive, and telecommunications. By utilizing advanced fiber optic technology, the DL-CAN/2x13-SM-SC enhances data integrity and reduces electromagnetic interference, ensuring optimal performance in demanding conditions. Choose EKS Engel for your industrial communication needs and experience the difference in efficiency and reliability.
  • Dual-channel architecture for enhanced communication
  • Supports line and star network topologies
  • Compatible with CAN protocols for easy integration
  • Minimizes signal loss and electromagnetic interference
  • Ideal for manufacturing, automotive, and telecom industries

Specifications

Connection Type
CAN protocol
Material
Fiber Optic
Series
DL-CAN
Series
DL-CAN/2x13-SM-SC
Size
2x13-SM-SC

Similar Products

010007481-L-FV


Material: Durable construction

Series: DL-CAN/2x13-SM-ST

010007433-L-FV


Material: Durable construction (industrial-grade)

Connection Type: Fiber optic (single-mode)

Material: Durable industrial construction

010007983-L


Material: High-performance industrial materials

Series: DL-485MBR

Frequently Asked Questions about EKS Engel

What certifications and standards do EKS Engel products comply with?

EKS Engel products meet multiple international certification standards, including UL (USA/Canada), CE (European Community), UKCA (United Kingdom), EAC (Russia), and C-Tick (Australia & New Zealand). They comply with critical functional safety standards such as EN 61800-5-2, EN ISO 13849-1, EN 62061, and IEC 61508, covering electrical equipment safety, machinery control systems, and environmental protection requirements. Key mechanical and electrical standards include EN 60529 (IP protection), UL 50 (electrical enclosures), and IEC 61800-9-2 (ecodesign for power drive systems).

What industries and applications are EKS Engel products used for?

EKS Engel products are used across multiple critical industrial sectors, including Oil & Gas, Petrochemical, Power Generation, Water Treatment, Manufacturing, Crane & Hoist, HVAC, and Textile industries. Their fiber optic communication systems and electronic solutions are specifically designed for applications like pumps, compressors, conveyors, cranes, hoists, fans, mixers, and industrial machinery that require high-performance data transmission and reliable electronic systems.

What technical support does EKS Engel offer?

EKS Engel offers comprehensive technical support through their dedicated Competence Center, available Monday to Friday from 9:00-16:00 at +49 2762 9313-850. Their technical support includes individual troubleshooting, product and project consulting, on-site support, and FO basic training courses covering fiber optic technologies, network concepts, and specialized technical assistance. For after-hours support, customers can email [email protected].

What are the key features of EKS Engel products?

EKS Engel products are high-performance electronic systems specializing in industrial communication and fiber optic data transmission. Key features include modular devices with advanced technologies like Power over Ethernet (PoE), wide temperature range compatibility, and customized engineering solutions. Their products are designed for critical applications in smart city infrastructure, industrial networks, and IoT solutions, with a strong emphasis on security, reliability, and performance.

What communication protocols do EKS Engel products support?

EKS Engel communication modules support multiple industrial communication protocols, including PROFIBUS DP, PROFINET, EtherNet/IP, CANopen, Modbus RTU, Modbus TCP/IP, DeviceNet, and IEC 61850. Their flexible product range allows single and combination protocol configurations, enabling seamless integration with various industrial automation systems and PLCs.

What environmental ratings do EKS Engel products have?

EKS Engel enclosures feature robust environmental ratings, including IP66/67 protection, NEMA Type 4X certification, and UL/CSA standards for indoor and outdoor applications. Their products are designed to withstand harsh environments, offering protection against windblown dust, rain, splashing water, and external ice formation, with operating temperatures ranging from -40°C to 130°C.

What accessories are available for EKS Engel products?

EKS Engel offers an extensive range of accessories for their industrial enclosures, including mounting plates, DIN rails, depth extension frames, wall fastening lugs, hinges, and flange gaskets. Key accessories include galvanized steel mounting plates in multiple sizes, polycarbonate depth extension frames, 35mm DIN rails, wall mounting lugs, plastic hinges, and specialized gasket sets for different enclosure sizes.

What are the main product lines offered by EKS Engel?

EKS Engel offers multiple core product lines focused on industrial communication and fiber optic technologies, including: Router & Ethernet Extenders, Passive Fiber Optic Systems (FIMP series), SFP Modules, Power Supplies, and Industrial Enclosure Accessories. Their flagship product lines emphasize high-performance electronic systems for data transmission via fiber optics, with a range of modular devices designed for robust industrial environments.

How are EKS Engel products typically installed?

EKS Engel fiber optic communication products are typically installed by trained technical personnel following a comprehensive commissioning process. This involves a detailed work environment inspection, electrical installation verification, internal and external system checks, power-up and setup, and operational testing to ensure compatibility with the customer's specific industrial communication requirements. The company emphasizes precise, efficient installation that meets high-performance standards and ensures system reliability.